PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Darkest of Days
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2009, 11:39 AM   #1
DivinityCycle
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to DivinityCycle Send a message via MSN to DivinityCycle Send a message via Yahoo to DivinityCycle

DivinityCycle's Gamercard
Watch Out For The SaveGame System Of This Game

Yet another reason why this game is ghetto as hell: you can have only one game going at a time. If you go into the Load Game menu, you will see a big list of save game spots. These are NOT individual save files, they are all treated as one save. If (like me) you are not paying attention on the title screen, its actually really easy to accidentally start a "New Game".

If you start a new game, you lose ALL your saves. Yes. Really. I was about 10 hours into this game and now I get to start over from scratch. God, I hate this game...
__________________
DivinityCycle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 03:30 PM   #2
Tru_Warrior
 
Tru_Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 225

MXE Tru's Gamercard
Well...it does warn you before starting a new game....
Tru_Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 01:30 AM   #3
DivinityCycle
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to DivinityCycle Send a message via MSN to DivinityCycle Send a message via Yahoo to DivinityCycle

DivinityCycle's Gamercard
I know, but god DAMN.
__________________
DivinityCycle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 01:41 AM   #4
Golden138
 
Golden138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 185

Golden138's Gamercard
Mine have been fine. I have been using the hard drive for the with hair on chest game to progress, and am using a memory card for an easy game to get the easy cheevos. It does however warn you that if you start a new game, all progress would be lost. If however you use my tactic, all is easy to do.
__________________

Proud ENVY Member!!!!!!!!!!!!

Golden138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 01:38 PM   #5
LukeWnek
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 524
Send a message via MSN to LukeWnek

Thanatopsizing's Gamercard
Um works fine for me i was able to go back to replay levels without screwing up my save.
LukeWnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 03:26 PM   #6
Setoraven
 
Setoraven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 80

Setoraven's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by DivinityCycle View Post
I know, but god DAMN.
Sorry, I know the quality of this game already but this is totally your fault.
__________________




Setoraven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 05:23 AM   #7
jdw12327
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by DivinityCycle View Post
Yet another reason why this game is ghetto as hell: you can have only one game going at a time. If you go into the Load Game menu, you will see a big list of save game spots. These are NOT individual save files, they are all treated as one save. If (like me) you are not paying attention on the title screen, its actually really easy to accidentally start a "New Game".

If you start a new game, you lose ALL your saves. Yes. Really. I was about 10 hours into this game and now I get to start over from scratch. God, I hate this game...
I about did the same thing. Lol.
jdw12327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 05:29 AM   #8
StolenPaper18
 
StolenPaper18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Monterey, California
Posts: 2,790

StolenPaper18's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts   XBA Promoter   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   Over Achiever - Bronze   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Does sound a lot like user error and not have much to do with the game at all...

But I do feel your pain, as I have done similar things before on accident
__________________
StolenPaper18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 07:59 AM   #9
Painkiller Q8
 
Painkiller Q8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kuwait - Middle east
Posts: 821
Send a message via MSN to Painkiller Q8

Painkiller Q8's Gamercard
lol... no no .. I clicked on a new game by mistake .. but didn't reach a check point .. so I went to dashboard then get back again and loaded it .. so I am in my last level again :P

but I played only 3 levels .. so far no achievements and the game is shit !

how many achievements you got ?
__________________
Xbox 360/LIVE: Painkiller Q8
facebook: Khaled Painkiller
YouTube: Painkillerq8



Best games ever made in the whole gaming history!
RED DEAD REDEMPTION
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Painkiller Q8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 03:51 AM   #10
Powerman1469
 
Powerman1469's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Arden, NC
Posts: 498

PowerMan1469's Gamercard
hows this the games fault again? =P
__________________
Thats what you get when you let your heart win WhooAAooA



Powerman1469 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 01:33 AM   #11
spunyun
 
spunyun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 518

x Spunyun's Gamercard
I got 2/3 of the way through the game and accidentally started a new game as well. Sucks so bad because the game is just awful.
__________________
spunyun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 12:33 AM   #12
Tyger7
Moderator and Guide Staff
 
Tyger7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Washington
Posts: 5,308
Send a message via AIM to Tyger7 Send a message via MSN to Tyger7 Send a message via Yahoo to Tyger7 Send a message via Skype™ to Tyger7

tyger7's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Micro Guide - Gold   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   5,000 Posts   Submit - Silver   XBA Promoter   Staff Club - Tyger7   The Helping Hand   Referrals - Silver   Road Map - Diamond   Achievement Guide - Diamond   Staff - Collectibles Guide Team   A+ Thread Award
Total Awards: 17 (more» ...)
It's the game's fault because once you put the game in it asks for you to pick your hard drive. After, without me pressing anything another screen came up (asking me probably if i wanted to start a new game) so I pressed A.

Normally the way a game works is if you are deleting something, it goes "Cancel...Confirm". That way you have to read the whole thing in order to understand you must move to the other option. Instead this game let's the mistake happen quite often. I had my game erased and I don't blame anyone for making the same mistake, as it's going to happen with the horrible setup. Especially when the text opens "The selected hard drive..."

51MB for an autosave that takes place at the very start of the first mission. Wow! This game is really bad.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by cne9979 View Post
Another great guide, you are the best Tyger. There should be a forum section comprised entirely of your guides alone with a top sticky thread for praise.
The things people say to get to 5 posts...

Xbox360 games I have
http://darkadia.com/member/tyger7/library

Last edited by Tyger7; 07-16-2010 at 12:37 AM.
Tyger7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 07:11 PM   #13
monox1de
 
monox1de's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36

TheCl0wnPrince's Gamercard
I just did this on the secret mission last level. I'm not playing the whole game over again for those 75 points. It was too bad of a game to bother playing again. Ill take my 925 and move on.
__________________
monox1de is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:28 PM.