PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 LIVE Arcade Games > Shooter > Quake Arena Arcade
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-2010, 02:47 PM   #1
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,520

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Multiplayer connection test failed?

Hey guys, anyone getting this error message when clicking on multiplayer player/ranked matches? I've tried switching my router off, reset the xbox, done the xbox test connection and even another game with multiplayer (black ops) which worked. My mate can get a game straight away. Is it because it only just got released and i'm too eager or perhaps another problem i've not thought about? Any help is much appreciated, thanks!
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 03:30 PM   #2
KiddingPigeon
 
KiddingPigeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somerset
Posts: 321

KiddingPigeon's Gamercard
Some games are over sensitive to internet connections at my mums house when I stay here and there I always get errors with gears of war. check you NAT settings on your router, most games now a~days are set to accept pretty much all settings (even strict NAT) like black ops.

Hope this helps
__________________

1)Weezing
2)Mew
3)Metagross
4)Kyorge
5)Porygon Z
6)Tyranitar




Xbox Master
Pokemon Master
Noobs Beware
KiddingPigeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:08 PM   #3
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,520

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
They were strict, so I changed them to open and I was still unable to get past the player/ranked/system link multiplayer page and then after 30 secs to 1 min get the connection error message as before.
Tried a few other games now and they all work as normal, X-Men Arcade being one of them which also came out today.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:12 PM   #4
mcnichoj
 
mcnichoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,911

mcnichoj's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Arcade Crazy - Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Maybe it's possible Quake uses a different port and you might have to forward it. I have no idea what port it uses.
__________________
Made the beat retarded so I'm callin it a slowjam.

“You’re acting like a little girl lately. And not in a good way.” - Henry Winkler

People tell me I'm weird and that I'm not conventional
Someone asked me what my dream girl is and I told them with a lot of depth but two dimensional
mcnichoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:33 PM   #5
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,520

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I'm in over my head here!

Did a google search with port forwarding, xbox360 quake arena and my router and got this page...

http://portforward.com/english/route...ena_Arcade.htm

I tried following what it said but all I got was invalid internal ip address.

Half of this makes no sense to me what so ever.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:43 PM   #6
T H C SMOK3R o
 
T H C SMOK3R o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 30

T H C SMOKER v's Gamercard
ive been getting this conection error too, ive been waiting soooo long for this game
__________________
T H C SMOK3R o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:50 PM   #7
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,520

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by T H C SMOK3R o View Post
ive been getting this conection error too, ive been waiting soooo long for this game
I feel the same too dude, got two days off work and so far, half has been wasted trying to find a solution.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:00 PM   #8
Stevey Boy2006
 
Stevey Boy2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 243

Original Bstard's Gamercard
Im getting the same thing here, I dont use wireless and have never had a problem before
__________________
Vidya
Stevey Boy2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:04 PM   #9
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,520

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevey Boy2006 View Post
Im getting the same thing here, I dont use wireless and have never had a problem before
Wired here too as I don't have the wireless adapter for the Xbox.

Just looked on Bethesda forums and there is no section for Quake.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:08 PM   #10
KiddingPigeon
 
KiddingPigeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somerset
Posts: 321

KiddingPigeon's Gamercard
I have noticed an upsetting trend here, everyone that has issues is in the UK... hmm I finish work in 30 mins so will confirm if I have any issues, I have two diffrent internet connections at home, my wired and next doors wireless (Helibeds... didnt take long to work out there wap password lol)
so I will update if it is a UK problem.
__________________

1)Weezing
2)Mew
3)Metagross
4)Kyorge
5)Porygon Z
6)Tyranitar




Xbox Master
Pokemon Master
Noobs Beware
KiddingPigeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:09 PM   #11
Stevey Boy2006
 
Stevey Boy2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 243

Original Bstard's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirge View Post
Wired here too as I don't have the wireless adapter for the Xbox.

Just looked on Bethesda forums and there is no section for Quake.
Im gonna see if theres a thread about it on xbox.com
__________________
Vidya
Stevey Boy2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:11 PM   #12
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,520

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by KiddingPigeon View Post
I have noticed an upsetting trend here, everyone that has issues is in the UK... hmm I finish work in 30 mins so will confirm if I have any issues, I have two diffrent internet connections at home, my wired and next doors wireless (Helibeds... didnt take long to work out there wap password lol)
so I will update if it is a UK problem.
Thanks dude, i'm not going anywhere until I get my quake fix, even if that means missing work on friday! Haha that'll be a good excuse for a sick paper surely?
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:13 PM   #13
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,520

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevey Boy2006 View Post
Im gonna see if theres a thread about it on xbox.com
Nice one mate, I did have a little look earlier but I couldn't find anything. It was only my secend time on there, so I may have been looking in the wrong corner perhaps.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:17 PM   #14
Stevey Boy2006
 
Stevey Boy2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 243

Original Bstard's Gamercard
Are you on virgin media?
I am and it seems that is the problem-
http://forums.xbox.com/2/35273612/Sh....aspx#35273612
__________________
Vidya
Stevey Boy2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:23 PM   #15
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,520

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevey Boy2006 View Post
Are you on virgin media?
I am and it seems that is the problem-
http://forums.xbox.com/2/35273612/Sh....aspx#35273612
I am on Virgin broadband yes. :/
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:39 PM   #16
T H C SMOK3R o
 
T H C SMOK3R o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 30

T H C SMOKER v's Gamercard
im with virgin media too and ive tried it wired and wireless and still nothing works , but i live above the carphone warhouse and there internet runs quake but its a bit laggy . they best fix this soon
__________________
T H C SMOK3R o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:44 PM   #17
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,520

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Never thought i'd say this but it's the virgins fault!
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 07:00 PM   #18
Strongbow
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,287

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I have a really good Broadband upload & download speed but this game says I can only host 2 player matches anyone else having this problem or is 2 player the limit in the trial?
Strongbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 07:14 PM   #19
metalgearfloppy
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5

MetalGearFloppy's Gamercard
Hi guys, I've been trying to resolve this issue all day, it seems that it is to do with Virginmedia customers, although I can't see how it could be down to Virgin seeing as no other game has a problem.
I've tried to get a response to the issue from the developers, publishers and Microsoft but nobody seems to want to even recognise it exists.
Wish I had better news to share but sadly I've got nothing.

If I get any info I'll be back.
metalgearfloppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 08:19 PM   #20
l Absolution l
 
l Absolution l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 773
Send a message via AIM to l Absolution l Send a message via MSN to l Absolution l Send a message via Skype™ to l Absolution l

Anders Fearer's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I'm having this same issue. My nat is open, but my internet provider is Comcast. Anyone have any ideas?
__________________

l Absolution l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 03:21 AM   #21
Banstyle
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
I have it too. I can't connect. Reset router, everything. There's no forum for it on Xbox.com. Driving me bonkers.
Banstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 03:35 AM   #22
K4rn4ge
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 108

K4rn4ge's Gamercard
Same problem - its gotta be a glitch within the game because I don't even have that ISP. I have Time Warner Roadrunner. I was in a party chat and online games earlier today in Quake as well as in the game The Path of Go and it just suddenly doesn't let me join any multiplayer matches anymore (in Quake) with that weird error message popping up.
__________________
Ranked # 1 in overall arcade gamerscore. More stats on Trueachievements.com.
K4rn4ge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 03:38 AM   #23
grimmtimm
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1

grimmtimm's Gamercard
Trying to help with this

Definitely an odd issue. I've also seen virgin customers who haven't had a problem. or had a problem early in the day, then tried later and it was fine. you could try this support page. not sure if it will help.

http://support.xbox.com/en-us/pages/...px?kbid=908874

In addition to this, try opening ports 1000 - 1032 to see if that helps.

Curious to see if anything improves on its own or if this solution helps. please let me know.
grimmtimm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 09:33 AM   #24
KiddingPigeon
 
KiddingPigeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somerset
Posts: 321

KiddingPigeon's Gamercard
Sorry about the late reply people, when I got home I nerded this game! I love this single player! Tryed the online, I'm also on Virgin Media, I can play online But when I host it tells me I can only host a 2 player game :/ , But I can join Others games (played a 6 player deathmatch last nite came 5 th )
I think there is a definate issue here as I have 10mb broadband (checked by virgin) and cannot host more than 2 people!
but luckily i can still play this game and join others.

But there is an underlined problem with UK servers that needs to addressed!!!
__________________

1)Weezing
2)Mew
3)Metagross
4)Kyorge
5)Porygon Z
6)Tyranitar




Xbox Master
Pokemon Master
Noobs Beware
KiddingPigeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:31 AM   #25
I CR0W I
 
I CR0W I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 525

I CR0W I's Gamercard
Thumbs down

British Virgin here.

Doesn't work for me either. What a waste of 1200MSP. Fucks sake...
__________________
100% retail
AVATAR: TLA TBE
100% arcade
DORITOS DASH OF DESTRUCTION

I AM GR8 @ GAEMS
I CR0W I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:50 AM   #26
MrTaste
 
MrTaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 140

burntout2800's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirge View Post
Never thought i'd say this but it's the virgins fault!

lol - i connected this morning to qaa - played a match, then turned off box to test if same connection error popped up, and sadly it did. We shld all be doing this not this im
MrTaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:50 AM   #27
Misandope
 
Misandope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: germany
Posts: 26
I agree with you guys, there are connection problems that are on the side of the game, not our foult.
I can join onlinegames but it realy needs some luck, cause every second try there is an connection failure.
AND I also got some good internet connection but same probleme here as some other:
just can host games with 2 people..

the devs of this game should notice those problems quick and give us an patch, otherwise the people gonna leave the arena soon.
I would like to tell the developers about those problems but as dirge already said.. theres no section up yet for quake in Bethesda forums.. any other idea where to post?
Misandope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:56 AM   #28
MrTaste
 
MrTaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 140

burntout2800's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misandope View Post
I agree with you guys, there are connection problems that are on the side of the game, not our foult.
I can join onlinegames but it realy needs some luck, cause every second try there is an connection failure.
AND I also got some good internet connection but same probleme here as some other:
just can host games with 2 people..

the devs of this game should notice those problems quick and give us an patch, otherwise the people gonna leave the arena soon.
I would like to tell the developers about those problems but as dirge already said.. theres no section up yet for quake in Bethesda forums.. any other idea where to post?
Theres this link dirge sent me, but its just xboxfourms. http://forums.xbox.com/2/35284070/Sh....aspx#35284070. What I really cant understand is bethesda are usally a very good company, and also a game that was mentioned back in 2007, that has now only come out at 1200 points also, and hardly anyone can connect. I bet its fine in all the major countries, poss. UK always gets fucked.
MrTaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 11:34 AM   #29
Misandope
 
Misandope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: germany
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTaste View Post
Theres this link dirge sent me, but its just xboxfourms. http://forums.xbox.com/2/35284070/Sh....aspx#35284070. What I really cant understand is bethesda are usally a very good company, and also a game that was mentioned back in 2007, that has now only come out at 1200 points also, and hardly anyone can connect. I bet its fine in all the major countries, poss. UK always gets fucked.

Yea saw that link, thats better then nothing (me just cant access the link cause this PC sucks), I hope the problem wont be ignored there.
Anyhow I keep my eyes open for a chance to write to id software/bethesda more directly, so they realy have to answer to our problems.. maybe I need to write email to support.
I agree with you MrTaste, bethesda should be able to handle this fast and they realy had more than enough time to test out the game.
Its not just the UK getting fucked, over here in germany the game isnt even available on marketplace, I needed to use other account.. and I bet theres nobody out there who can play this flawless yet.

QUAKE GOD GIVE US PATCH!
Misandope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 12:05 PM   #30
metalgearfloppy
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5

MetalGearFloppy's Gamercard
After a lengthy call to virgin media in the UK, it seems without server IPs/Ports being used,etc there's nothing they can do.

They say someone from PI Games/ID/Bethesda need to contact the affected ISPs with the correct info or we need to find the info ourselves and pass it on.
metalgearfloppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:59 PM.