PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 LIVE Arcade Games > Shooter > Quake Arena Arcade
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-16-2010, 12:30 PM   #31
Strongbow
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,287

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
So the 2 player only Host problem is related to the problems everyone else is having? If they fix that I will buy it, if they don't I wont.
Strongbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:15 PM   #32
T H C SMOK3R o
 
T H C SMOK3R o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 30

T H C SMOKER v's Gamercard
god i fucking hate games nowadays theres allways problems , and now quakes out and theres a problem a big 1 . 1200 msp wasted
__________________
T H C SMOK3R o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:21 PM   #33
KiddingPigeon
 
KiddingPigeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somerset
Posts: 321

KiddingPigeon's Gamercard
I think you must need an internet speed of at least 8mb, I tryed this again today on my wireless which has been checked and is 7.76mb and I cannot play online, keep getting error messages (for quake OBV), however when I reconnect the wired internet (10.21mb) it works fine (well I can only host for myself and one other person! )
So it may just be internet speeds? high request to make sure this game does not lag?
__________________

1)Weezing
2)Mew
3)Metagross
4)Kyorge
5)Porygon Z
6)Tyranitar




Xbox Master
Pokemon Master
Noobs Beware
KiddingPigeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 06:54 PM   #34
metalgearfloppy
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5

MetalGearFloppy's Gamercard
Hiya guys.

Just received and e-mail from Bethesda:

Hello,

We have been made aware that some people are encountering connection
issues with the game,
but we have not yet established exactly how widespread this is.

In order to be in a position to provide accurate instructions,
we need to know more about your network settings.

From within the Xbox 360 menu, run the Xbox Live Connection Test.

My Xbox > Settings > Network Settings > Test Xbox Live Connection

From the button "More Information", let us know which NAT type is
returned.

Furthermore, please detail the type of broadband you have
i.e. ADSL, ADSL2, Cable Broadband.
Please provide the name of your ISP.

Are any other devices sharing your internet connection?

Your customer number is ********
Please refer to case #:: 401524793 if you have any further questions.

If you need further assistance, you can also reach us online at
http://support.bethsoft.com
or our technical support staff at 0203 0270982.
Please include all previous replies when/if responding to this message.

Best Regards,
Jamie D. at Bethesda Softworks Technical Support
supportuk@bethsoft.com


So, if anyone experiencing issues wants to help solve the problem, drop an e-mail to SupportUK@bethsoft.com with the above requested info, NAT type, broadband type, ISP and any other devices connected to your network.
I'd suggest including the case # 401524793

The quicker we get the info to them the quicker we can play online!
metalgearfloppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 12:27 AM   #35
aB1s
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 77

aB1s's Gamercard
I have no problems with online playing yet. Everything works fine here for me.
__________________
aB1s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 09:35 AM   #36
KiddingPigeon
 
KiddingPigeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somerset
Posts: 321

KiddingPigeon's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by aB1s View Post
I have no problems with online playing yet. Everything works fine here for me.
facepalm
__________________

1)Weezing
2)Mew
3)Metagross
4)Kyorge
5)Porygon Z
6)Tyranitar




Xbox Master
Pokemon Master
Noobs Beware
KiddingPigeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:34 AM   #37
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalgearfloppy View Post
From within the Xbox 360 menu, run the Xbox Live Connection Test.

My Xbox > Settings > Network Settings > Test Xbox Live Connection

From the button "More Information", let us know which NAT type is
returned.
I did the test network, all fine but where do you find the More information for the NAT Settings?
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:49 AM   #38
toonski
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 45

ToonSki's Gamercard
ive just tested my internet speed it hit 25mb download 1.4mb upload no good still error
toonski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 11:53 PM   #39
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Just mailed 'em with my info too, fingers crossed for a quick fix!
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 04:00 AM   #40
Destro
 
Destro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Québec
Posts: 2,944

Destro WOD's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
sure this is lag issues, but its more about host advantage than real connection problem, its crap buts its that
__________________


Gears of War Legend
Destro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 06:22 PM   #41
YeaItsWoodyBaby
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: nr. Luton, England
Posts: 5
Send a message via MSN to YeaItsWoodyBaby

YeaItsWoodyBaby's Gamercard
Don't suppose the multiplayer problems for this game have been corrected yet have they? Early days still I know but I really don't feel like taking a gamble on buying a 1200MSP game that may not even find online matches.

Such a shame, I loved Quake back in its day but it seems this is more trouble than it's worth.
YeaItsWoodyBaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 10:02 PM   #42
Alpha Till
 
Alpha Till's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 8

Alpha Till's Gamercard
small help

Hi guys. I am from germany and I have the same problem but at least i can offer a solution to the 2 player lobby problem. You can easily get past the 2 player limit when you first set up a system link game and put the number of fighters to the maximum (or what you wish). Then return and choose ranked or what you like and don't change the option. This way I hosted a couple of games today with up to 9 players and since they didn't quit i suppose the connection was ok. when i played with people from germany and asked them about the connection they didn't mention too big lags aswell.

Last edited by Alpha Till; 12-18-2010 at 10:07 PM.
Alpha Till is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 10:22 AM   #43
mickspawn
 
mickspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Uranus
Posts: 911

Feared aussie's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Submit - Gold   Donator - Level 1   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
i can use live fine, only thing when i host it sais i can only have 2 people.. my NAT is fine. ideas on that one?
__________________
mickspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 01:49 PM   #44
Alpha Till
 
Alpha Till's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 8

Alpha Till's Gamercard
Quote:
i can use live fine, only thing when i host it sais i can only have 2 people.. my NAT is fine. ideas on that one?
as i said before, change the player option in a system link game first and then it carries over to live games aswell. just don't change the option when hosting a live game.
Alpha Till is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 04:39 PM   #45
Misandope
 
Misandope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: germany
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpha Till View Post
Hi guys. I am from germany and I have the same problem but at least i can offer a solution to the 2 player lobby problem. You can easily get past the 2 player limit when you first set up a system link game and put the number of fighters to the maximum (or what you wish). Then return and choose ranked or what you like and don't change the option. This way I hosted a couple of games today with up to 9 players and since they didn't quit i suppose the connection was ok. when i played with people from germany and asked them about the connection they didn't mention too big lags aswell.
thanks for that Input, gonna try it out later.

..and good to see Bethesda at least answer to the email, hope they care enough.
Misandope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 04:13 AM   #46
mickspawn
 
mickspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Uranus
Posts: 911

Feared aussie's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Submit - Gold   Donator - Level 1   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpha Till View Post
as i said before, change the player option in a system link game first and then it carries over to live games aswell. just don't change the option when hosting a live game.
totally missed that.
will try tonight thankyou
__________________
mickspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 07:38 PM   #47
phobzy85
 
phobzy85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 1,072
Send a message via MSN to phobzy85

Phobzy85's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Hmm i'm with virgin too, it's been doing it on and off. Mostly not working though =(

Anybody know if a fix will happen, q3 is all time favourite and quite disappointed right now
__________________


phobzy85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 11:06 AM   #48
Brengun
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 239

Sir frotage's Gamercard
still can't get a game online, and my connection is fine...anyone know if there is going to be some sort of fix? I'm assuming this is a UK/Europe problem?
Brengun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 01:59 PM   #49
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,590

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brengun View Post
still can't get a game online, and my connection is fine...anyone know if there is going to be some sort of fix? I'm assuming this is a UK/Europe problem?
They are aware of the problem and are working on a fix. Apparently it's to do with a system check it performs before going into the multiplayer and some ISP's try block this check thinking it's something dodgy.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 04:36 PM   #50
Brengun
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 239

Sir frotage's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirge View Post
They are aware of the problem and are working on a fix. Apparently it's to do with a system check it performs before going into the multiplayer and some ISP's try block this check thinking it's something dodgy.
ahhh...thanks for that. I was beginning to think it wasn't being looked at, good to know they are on it.
Brengun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 08:06 AM   #51
UKRDreamcastUK
 
UKRDreamcastUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 13
Send a message via Skype™ to UKRDreamcastUK

DreamcastUK's Gamercard
I have been having the same problem , can't even play online so cant get any achievements for online so basiclly I paid for a single play game which its all about the online side of it ... great may have to see if tunneling sites work via system link to try and play it with others.

my bro is on SKY and can only host 2v2 matches but can join full rooms and play but I am on VIRGIN media and can't do jack!

UK / PAL gamer
UKRDreamcastUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 08:43 PM   #52
rich023
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24

Ricochet Rich's Gamercard
Angry For fook sake

Quote:
Originally Posted by I CR0W I View Post
British Virgin here.

Doesn't work for me either. What a waste of 1200MSP. Fucks sake...
Lol! I second that mate! For Fook! Sake!!!!
__________________
GIFSoup
rich023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:19 PM.