PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > BioShock
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2009, 01:06 AM   #1
CrazySolid D
 
CrazySolid D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 18

CrazySolid D's Gamercard
How to fix the disable vita chamber option

I was reading on another website about Bioshock and the glitch that happens to some people when they go for their Brass Balls achievement and find there is no option to either enable or disable vita chambers! Follow these three easy steps and you should be able to get your achievement.

1. Create a new or use existing account that you haven't played BioShock on.
2. Go to marketplace and download the DLC.
3. Go back to the game on the main account and the option is going to be there.

Like I said, I was reading on a different website and I don't take any credit for this as Shad0w D0g found this out. At least that's what I understand from the other website.

Enjoy

I just finally got a chance to try this out myself and I can 100% guarantee that is does in fact work.

Last edited by CrazySolid D; 07-18-2009 at 12:13 AM. Reason: New details
CrazySolid D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 09:39 PM   #2
AbaShoppeR
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 20

AbaShoppeR's Gamercard
Nice, this worked for me perfectly.
AbaShoppeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 09:38 AM   #3
chickentrout
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Melbourne, Vic.
Posts: 14

Chickentrout's Gamercard
I have an alternative way to fix it:

Doing it this way requires you to have (or have access to) a second GT that's connected to LIVE.
The way I did it does not.

Firstly; make sure that you actually have the DLC. I know this sounds stupid but the way I read the road guide in the achievement list made it seem like the update was all you needed for the dlc to be active and that is certainly not the case.

So what I did was download the dlc, delete the cache and re-download the update. It wasn't until after I did all of that, that the option reappeared in my menu.

Good luck everyone
__________________
♫ This is the second best idea that we've ever had. ♫

10k - 05/06/11
20k - 21/12/11
30k - 02/11/12
100% Retail Games: 12
100% Arcade Games: 8
1000+ (not 100%): 4
Known unobtainable ach's: 3

Currently working on:
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
Red Dead Redemption
chickentrout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 03:43 PM   #4
xMidget_Furyx
 
xMidget_Furyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: elm street
Posts: 1,139

xMidget Furyx's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chickentrout View Post
Doing it this way requires you to have (or have access to) a second GT that's connected to LIVE.
The way I did it does not.

Firstly; make sure that you actually have the DLC. I know this sounds stupid but the way I read the road guide in the achievement list made it seem like the update was all you needed for the dlc to be active and that is certainly not the case.

So what I did was download the dlc, delete the cache and re-download the update. It wasn't until after I did all of that, that the option reappeared in my menu.

Good luck everyone
i'll have to try this i loaded the game up after 2 xbox changes and i have no option to turn it off. even on a new game
__________________



xMidget_Furyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 04:53 PM   #5
xMidget_Furyx
 
xMidget_Furyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: elm street
Posts: 1,139

xMidget Furyx's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chickentrout View Post
Doing it this way requires you to have (or have access to) a second GT that's connected to LIVE.
The way I did it does not.

Firstly; make sure that you actually have the DLC. I know this sounds stupid but the way I read the road guide in the achievement list made it seem like the update was all you needed for the dlc to be active and that is certainly not the case.

So what I did was download the dlc, delete the cache and re-download the update. It wasn't until after I did all of that, that the option reappeared in my menu.

Good luck everyone
worked like a charm
__________________



xMidget_Furyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 11:15 PM   #6
Aerostar44
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 40

Aerostar44's Gamercard
I tried all that, twice. Once with the game installed, and once without it installed. Neither worked for me. Do you guys have the original edition or the platinum edition, and what xbox do you have (Slim, Original)?

This is starting to piss me off :/

Nevermind, got it to work. I did the trick with using another account to download the DLC again.

I created a free silver account to download it.

Last edited by Aerostar44; 07-18-2011 at 01:25 AM.
Aerostar44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 10:14 AM   #7
The Dow
 
The Dow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: orpington
Posts: 7

BDR Dow's Gamercard
can you still get the achievement without this option showing up and just reloading if you die?
__________________
The Dow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 08:58 AM   #8
Badhiro
 
Badhiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 20
Im trying to get the DLC, but when I go to the market place for bioshock it just has the loading screen and nothing else, also checked xbox.com for the dlc and got nothing. i dont wanna start this game without getting the vita chamber option working.
__________________
Badhiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 07:07 AM   #9
Damascus THQ
 
Damascus THQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 47

Damascus THQ's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badhiro View Post
Im trying to get the DLC, but when I go to the market place for bioshock it just has the loading screen and nothing else, also checked xbox.com for the dlc and got nothing. i dont wanna start this game without getting the vita chamber option working.
Having the same issue, just a loading screen. I did however find it on xbox.com.

I also downloaded it back when it first came out so I went through my download history and found it. However I still cannot get the disable option to appear.
__________________
Damascus THQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 07:09 AM   #10
Damascus THQ
 
Damascus THQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 47

Damascus THQ's Gamercard
http://marketplace.xbox.com/en-US/Pr...07d8?cid=SLink
__________________
Damascus THQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 02:40 AM   #11
POD56
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 25

POD56's Gamercard
I have tried every suggestion posted but still no option to turn the chamber off, i give up.
POD56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 06:03 PM   #12
grayvsgrey
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9

commando 274's Gamercard
I tried playing through the whole game on hard and simply shutting off the xbox when I started dropping to the ground. I only died four times, all during Big Daddy fights, and shut it off each time well before spawning in a chamber, but after defeating the final boss the achievement didn't unlock. Just confirming, that method does not work.

Oh, and this was on a memory stick with no other saves on it.
grayvsgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 10:06 AM   #13
rapture23
 
rapture23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 215

MusicIsRapture's Gamercard
I'm also guessing that you could just transfer your license for the dlc since downloading the dlc with another account works. Downloading the dlc with another profile essentially just gives you a new license for the dlc and links it to the new console. Of course you would only have to use that method if you don't have access to a second account.
__________________

Endorphin Rush
Opium Dreams and Sweet Denial
Stop lurking and thank the people that make the guides that help you get your achievements easier.

If you ask a dumb question you're going to get a dumb answer.
I'm 28 years too old for your stupid crap.
rapture23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 10:18 PM   #14
cacodemon54
 
cacodemon54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 35

Cacodemon54's Gamercard
THANKS!!! hopefully this will help me 100% this game
cacodemon54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 09:56 PM   #15
mrevildoer
 
mrevildoer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 25

mrevildoer's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by chickentrout View Post
Doing it this way requires you to have (or have access to) a second GT that's connected to LIVE.
The way I did it does not.

Firstly; make sure that you actually have the DLC. I know this sounds stupid but the way I read the road guide in the achievement list made it seem like the update was all you needed for the dlc to be active and that is certainly not the case.

So what I did was download the dlc, delete the cache and re-download the update. It wasn't until after I did all of that, that the option reappeared in my menu.
This way didn't work for me, but I have a second Silver account and I did as the OP described and it worked
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by cheevo360 View Post
One thing I like say aliens look so funny face I shoot their heads lots and easy kills them lmao
mrevildoer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:22 PM   #16
Shaman
 
Shaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 37

The Shaman's Gamercard
thanks for this
Shaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 03:12 AM   #17
Mr914
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 77

theFATcatGREEDY's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazySolid D View Post
I was reading on another website about Bioshock and the glitch that happens to some people when they go for their Brass Balls achievement and find there is no option to either enable or disable vita chambers! Follow these three easy steps and you should be able to get your achievement.

1. Create a new or use existing account that you haven't played BioShock on.
2. Go to marketplace and download the DLC.
3. Go back to the game on the main account and the option is going to be there.

Like I said, I was reading on a different website and I don't take any credit for this as Shad0w D0g found this out. At least that's what I understand from the other website.

Enjoy

I just finally got a chance to try this out myself and I can 100% guarantee that is does in fact work.

I can confirm that this does work. Sadly, I had to create another account, take microsoft's offer for 1 month free with it, then download. I couldn't seem to download with a pre-existing silver account I had (My GF's LOL). Before I did all of this though, I cleared my cache (not sure if that had anything to do with it)
Mr914 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 03:01 PM   #18
CORPSIE19
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 127

CORPSIE19's Gamercard
thanks for the info ganna do this one today
CORPSIE19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 03:33 PM   #19
polymoos
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5

PolyMoos's Gamercard
Sorry for bumping an old thread but this didn't seem to work for me. I tried both deleting the DLC and with a second account and no luck.
polymoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 06:24 PM   #20
Rex Ranarum
 
Rex Ranarum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 33

BLN Rex Ranarum's Gamercard
same here :/ though I didn't try the second account trick since I have none...
__________________
Rex Ranarum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 07:23 AM   #21
bashfulhampster
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3

bashfulhampster's Gamercard
1. Delete DLC and Bioshock.
2. When you have your HD selected in settings, Press Y, clear system cache
3. Make another silver account on your xbox and download the DLC.
4. Login on your main account and play.
bashfulhampster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 PM.