PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > RPG > Fallout 3 > Broken Steel
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2010, 07:31 PM   #1
Milimanci
 
Milimanci's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hammond, Indiana
Posts: 520

Mr Sw33Tz's Gamercard
Glitch...?

I just downloaded BS today. I went straight to the Citadel to finish the Take It Back mission. I was following the robot dude, but he froze halfway across one of the bridges. So did everyone else, so I decided to go on without him, but the game was going super slow and was laggy. I thought it was glitched, so I tried reloading my last save. I am still waiting for that save to load, as I'm typing this. Is this DLC supposed to be this glitchy? Should I just turn off the xbox even though it's trying to load my save? Someone respond quickly please.

EDIT: I was too impatient to wait for it to load, so I restarted my Xbox, and was able to load the save normally. Just hope that it doesn't glitch again.

EDIT 2: Ignore this thread. The game is working perfectly now.
__________________
100% - Oblivion (1000), Assassin's Creed II, Fallout 3 w/ 1 DLC (1150), Borderlands (1000), Modern Warfare 2

Working on RDR and NFS Hot Pursuit.

LOOKING FOR A NEW SIG. MESSAGE ME IF YOU'RE INTERESTED IN MAKING ONE

Last edited by Milimanci; 08-09-2010 at 08:15 PM.
Milimanci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 11:22 PM   #2
newbsicle
 
newbsicle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Coolguyville
Posts: 1,801

zymotic's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
This seems to happen a lot with the DLC.
__________________
newbsicle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:39 PM   #3
AdamJensen
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7

BroodHALO's Gamercard
Yes, This happened to me on my third or fourth BS playthrough(I only have Broken Steel) weirdly enough i just took the disc out and cleaned it and put it back it and worked like a charm. Damned bugs.
AdamJensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 08:33 PM   #4
UcNtStOpTANK
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5

UcNtStOpTANK's Gamercard
Thats never happened to me, but the solution seems to be to reload a save during the game
UcNtStOpTANK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:59 PM.