PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Card and Board > Monopoly Streets
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2011, 05:34 PM   #1
keung
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 247

keung360's Gamercard
Can't play online

When I try to play this game online, all I get is a message saying "You have lost your connection to the MONOPOLY Streets Servers."
I've tried several things, restarting router, restarting xbox, downloading DLC, clearing cache, deleting save, playing another EA game online first (Army of Two: TFD), but nothing seem to work.
Does anyone have this problem? This is quite frustrating...

Edit:
I also dl'd the EA Sports thingie and that also connected fine to the EA Servers. What the crap? This game is balls >_>

Last edited by keung; 08-23-2011 at 05:53 PM.
keung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 12:47 AM   #2
12ozkrue
 
12ozkrue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Worcester, Mass
Posts: 364

Blink12oz's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
i just tried as well, i'm gonna look around and see if they shut servers down, i didnt hear anything but oh well
__________________


Blink - 12ozkrue

12ozkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 02:27 AM   #3
keung
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 247

keung360's Gamercard
Apparently they haven't. I was supposed to boost the online achievements with another guy from the UK, and he said he could connect to the servers.
I've also seen another person on my friends list recently play it online.
I'm starting to wonder if it's at my end or if there's something really messed up with the online portion of this game...
keung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 01:59 PM   #4
Semp Pi
 
Semp Pi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kodiak, AK
Posts: 190

MantisToboggnMD's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I'm also having the same "cannot connect to EA servers" error message. I cannot edit my EA profile in game either.

I found this thread on ps3trophies

http://www.ps3trophies.org/forum/mon...ailable-3.html

It suggested "re-linking" your profile to EA using another title, suggesting NFS:Shift2, NFS:undercover, Dead Space 2, Madden12 demo, etc.

I've tried Madden12 demo and NFS undercover and neither work to resolve the problem. Anyone else have any luck fixing the problem with another title or through another method?
__________________

Semp Pi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 02:10 PM   #5
keung
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 247

keung360's Gamercard
Do you guys own the retail version or the games-on-demand version of the game?
keung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 02:35 PM   #6
Semp Pi
 
Semp Pi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kodiak, AK
Posts: 190

MantisToboggnMD's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Retail Version.

I just also redeemed my online pass for NFS:Hot pursuit and raced a game to see if logging in with my email that way would fix it. It didn't.
__________________

Semp Pi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 06:18 PM   #7
keung
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 247

keung360's Gamercard
Okay, I have the on-demand version, I was afraid that was the problem, but if you have the retail version I doubt that's it. I've posted on the EA forums, in addition to TRYING to contact EA through their costumer support system, but even there I get an error message.

Hopefully I'll get a response on their forums. I'd try live chat, but all I ever get out of that are standard nonsense responses.
keung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 06:07 AM   #8
rican21
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 75

DA FINAL RICAN's Gamercard
fix server glitch mabye

i think i have a trick to get the servers to come back up create a local game than quit ,,, than try xboxlive see if it works .. it worked for me so try it neverr hurts
rican21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 04:16 PM   #9
ronnie42
 
ronnie42's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: England
Posts: 303

ronnie42's Gamercard
They claimed it was down to my router but strange how every other game seems fine except battlefield 1943, monopoly, even bad company 2 has server problems where it tells me I lose if I win. Ea servers seem to have been messed up for a while.
ronnie42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 11:43 PM   #10
hamfam9598
 
hamfam9598's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Breinigsville, PA
Posts: 148

hamfam9598's Gamercard
I too had the same issue where it tells me it cannot connect to EA servers.

I have Verizon Fios Internet with a router/modem unit.

My in laws have a different ISP and they have separate modem and router.
At first I loaded the game at their house and got the same error I got at my house about not being able to connect.

I plugged their xbox directly into the modem and bam it connected right away.
I would assume it is conflicting with the router settings but I cannot be sure.

I do know that this seems to be the only way I can get this game to connect online.
hamfam9598 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 02:37 AM   #11
ronnie42
 
ronnie42's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: England
Posts: 303

ronnie42's Gamercard
Well I don't see why I would need to perma have a wired connection but they really need to fix their servers.

Spent a hour or 2 on that annoying live chat thing, at the end they tried suggesting a refund, a discount for origin............ Now I'm forced to wait till my game redownloads, I have still got nowhere with this game online.

Ea couldn't even test their own servers which worrys me a lot but they have told me they have forwarded it to the developers.
ronnie42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 05:46 PM   #12
keung
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 247

keung360's Gamercard
Maybe the game (the EA servers) needs to have some weird ports open. Though, I don't know which ports they need, and I have no clue how to find them. I cannot use EA's support system (gives me an error), so I cannot ask them either. Maybe someone else could look into this?
keung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 06:25 PM   #13
ronnie42
 
ronnie42's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: England
Posts: 303

ronnie42's Gamercard
Well if there were ports that needed to be open they then should have told me last night because getting tired of being on the live chat thing, getting nowhere with them.
__________________
ronnie42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 09:33 PM   #14
keung
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 247

keung360's Gamercard
That's exactly the problem with live chat support, especially at big companies. They've got a bunch of people who know absolutely nothing and quite frankly the only thing they know is in a knowledge base they keep searching over and over again. This is probably also where the e-mail support gets their standard answers.
keung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 04:11 AM   #15
datjaimekid
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1

datjaimekid's Gamercard
ive been having the same problem eversince i bought the game i talked to microsoft and its not my xbox it has something to do with either the game its self or EA but its not the xboxx
datjaimekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 12:15 AM   #16
ronnie42
 
ronnie42's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: England
Posts: 303

ronnie42's Gamercard
Yes and for me I get the same pointless troubleshoots, when it comes down to it they can't troubleshoot their side which frustrates me.
__________________
ronnie42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 07:47 AM   #17
MainManMoon
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3

MainManMoon's Gamercard
Damit, i was getting really into that game as well. havent been on for a while now but it was good for the most part (except when the game lags out when your sitting on all propertys and about to win)
MainManMoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 06:30 PM   #18
C Denis SLO
 
C Denis SLO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16

C Denis SLO's Gamercard
Same problem for me. Now i have 755G and can't play online. WTF???
__________________
C Denis SLO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 05:17 PM   #19
C Denis SLO
 
C Denis SLO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16

C Denis SLO's Gamercard
Connect XBOX directly to the modem and bypass the router. This solves for me.
__________________
C Denis SLO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 11:32 PM   #20
J-NaDa
 
J-NaDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 102

JNaDa's Gamercard
If you are having no issues when you connect your 360 directly into the modem, it's likely due to strict NAT settings on your router. Try restarting your router. If that doesn't help, you can try putting your 360 into a DMZ or forwarding the ports necessary. There are guides for this online, just Google "xbox live strict NAT."

I have to restart my router pretty much every time I turn my xbox on (partly because I have a crappy router for now). A strict NAT will allow you to connect to xbox live, but it may take awhile to find matches (it used to take me 5-10 minutes to find a match in Black Ops before I figured it out) or in this case, not be able to connect to the game's online servers at all.
__________________
Working on / Boosting:
AC Revelations, CoD: Black Ops, CoD: MW2, CoD: MW3, Forza 2, Forza 4, GTA IV, Halo Wars, Hardwood Spades, Madagascar Kartz, PES 2008US

Completed Games:
06 Arcade + Mobile Games Complete
26 Retail Games Complete (mostly non DLC)
01 Retail Games Incomplete + maxed out

Most Recent Completion:
NBA 2K12 (+dlc) - 1250
Jetpack Joyride WP8 - 200

Milestones (From 2/11/09):
10,000 GS - 11/12/2009
20,000 GS - 8/7/2010
30,000 GS - 11/2/2011
J-NaDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 08:17 AM   #21
Djens
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 93

The Djens's Gamercard
Problem still existing, and EA is not reacting
Djens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 07:49 PM   #22
J-NaDa
 
J-NaDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 102

JNaDa's Gamercard
I have the game (for now) and was able to get into the online section. This was after I first got the message twice. I just kept trying and it eventually let me in. My router is on an open NAT since I just restarted it.
__________________
Working on / Boosting:
AC Revelations, CoD: Black Ops, CoD: MW2, CoD: MW3, Forza 2, Forza 4, GTA IV, Halo Wars, Hardwood Spades, Madagascar Kartz, PES 2008US

Completed Games:
06 Arcade + Mobile Games Complete
26 Retail Games Complete (mostly non DLC)
01 Retail Games Incomplete + maxed out

Most Recent Completion:
NBA 2K12 (+dlc) - 1250
Jetpack Joyride WP8 - 200

Milestones (From 2/11/09):
10,000 GS - 11/12/2009
20,000 GS - 8/7/2010
30,000 GS - 11/2/2011
J-NaDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 02:08 AM   #23
keung
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 247

keung360's Gamercard
It's been a while since I tried connecting to the EA servers so I thought I should have another go, and guess what? It finally works now. Maybe I can get my 1000 now...

Edit: Oh.. And I'm still connecting to LIVE via a router.
keung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 07:08 AM   #24
m2hot2b
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2

m2hot2b's Gamercard
Cool I found a fix that has worked for me

I couldn't play for a month because of this issue then one day playing around I found a fix that has worked for me ever since.

Try going to settings, system, then storage. Highlight your storage device (dont select it) and you will see you can press Y for device options. Press Y and go to clear system cache and press A then select yes. I had problems with Monopoly Streets not letting me play online and giving me disconnected from server issues, loading times, lagging, and freezing up before the update. I found this option by playing around. It fixed a lot of issues I was having. I now do it once a week and have not had anymore issues. Let me know if it works for you.
m2hot2b is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:20 AM.