PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > RPG > Dragon's Dogma
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2012, 12:20 PM   #1
shizomac
 
shizomac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: dallas texas
Posts: 157

shizomac's Gamercard
Problems with installing?

Got this at midnight, however, I haven't played it because I am unable to install it to my hard drive. When I attempt to install it, nothing happens, then when I cancel the install, it freezes my xbox for about a minute before going back to the dashboard.

Anyone else have this problem or are there any solutions? I'm sure I can still play it, but I would prefer to install it before playing. Nothing is wrong with my xbox because I installed Future Soldier before I tried Dogma and there were no problems installing and playing that. My buddy got the game too and he had the exact same problem so that's why I'm asking if it has happened to anyone else.

Last edited by shizomac; 05-22-2012 at 12:36 PM.
shizomac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 12:36 PM   #2
iBuzz7S
 
iBuzz7S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Down Under (Sydney, Australia)
Posts: 8,168

Awards Showcase 5,000 Posts   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 2
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
My only suggestion would be to disconnect the Ethernet cable and try to install it. This fixed quite a number of games failing to install, which have occurred a fair bit since one of the last few Xbox LIVE updates.
__________________
iBuzz7S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 12:41 PM   #3
shizomac
 
shizomac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: dallas texas
Posts: 157

shizomac's Gamercard
Thanks, that seemed to do the trick. It's installing now so hopefully no more problems. Appreciate it.
shizomac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 01:21 PM   #4
iBuzz7S
 
iBuzz7S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Down Under (Sydney, Australia)
Posts: 8,168

Awards Showcase 5,000 Posts   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 2
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by shizomac View Post
Thanks, that seemed to do the trick. It's installing now so hopefully no more problems. Appreciate it.
No problem. As I said, it has been happening a fair bit since one of the last updates.

If an error occurs when installing, remove the Ethernet cable and try again. I think you can do it without a profile signed in, but I tried the way I suggested and have stuck with it.

So far, 3 games have had issues being installed.
__________________
iBuzz7S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 01:24 PM   #5
FLIPADELPHIIA
 
FLIPADELPHIIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: d(-_-)b
Posts: 661

FLIPADELPHIIA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
i had that problem as well. I let it sit for like 10 min and it started working
__________________



FLIPADELPHIIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:10 PM   #6
SOULGAINE
 
SOULGAINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6

SOULGAINE's Gamercard
I tried that method an nothing T.T
SOULGAINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:40 PM   #7
FLIPADELPHIIA
 
FLIPADELPHIIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: d(-_-)b
Posts: 661

FLIPADELPHIIA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SOULGAINE View Post
I tried that method an nothing T.T
just let it sit there for a while and itll work
__________________



FLIPADELPHIIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 06:11 PM   #8
sorlo
 
sorlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20

alfred moody's Gamercard
yes the first loading is awfully slow, and i can hear my dvdrom complaining loudly, but it turns out it can successfully installed..... just take more time than usual.
Try to grab a coffee or a bath and it will be succesfully installed when you back.
sorlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 07:50 PM   #9
Darth Cuda
 
Darth Cuda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UnitedStates
Posts: 1,453

Darth Cuda's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Log out of all profiles I learned that recently while trying to insall MUA 1. Idk why but it does work.
__________________
All throttle no bottle.
If i hear just one Tracey Sucks chant...It's gonna be Ultra Mega Mass Homicide!
Darth Cuda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 11:19 PM   #10
koga88
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 45

wolvespack88's Gamercard
Like the others said, it did the same thing for me pre-release and it had to sit for around 10 minutes before it started going. So all you need to do is wait a bit longer and it'll help the load times a lot.
__________________

koga88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:44 PM.