PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 LIVE Arcade Games > Adventure > Minecraft
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2012, 01:49 PM   #121
Paka
 
Paka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cullowhee, NC
Posts: 1,167

bucfanpaka's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1   Gamer Chick!
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terra Branford View Post
I'm lucky to only get game crashes when I'm exiting the game. I now refuse to use "Exit and Save", just in case it would corrupt my gamesave.
Ditto. I only really get freezes when exiting, but sometimes it happens very frequently, like when I'm playing around testing seeds.
__________________
Paka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 07:36 PM   #122
dragonpwnr99
 
dragonpwnr99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Illinois, US
Posts: 1,180

DragonPwnr99's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Over Achiever - Bronze   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terra Branford View Post
I'm lucky to only get game crashes when I'm exiting the game. I now refuse to use "Exit and Save", just in case it would corrupt my gamesave. I even go so far as to copy my gamesave over to flash drive, to prevent a total save corruption.
Now that you say that I think most of my crashes do come from "Exit and Save" Although I have had a few when I just save. I'll keep that in mind and start saving and then exiting without saving. Luckily I Do try to save after doing something significant but it always seems to crash when I forget to save for a while :/

EDIT: Just lost ANOTHER hour of work in this damn game. I just finished a minecart track from my house to my soon to be small castle on the mountain across the way. But guess what? I go to save aaaaand CRASH. Again. This shit is pissing me off. I don't understand how a game can crash dso damn often, and i thought Oblivion was bad a few years ago. Jesus Christ.
__________________
100% including any DLC
Retail|31|latest|Hitman: Absolution
Arcade/W8|23|latest|Deadlight
Achievements-86% Points-84%
70,000 on 3-8-14

Last edited by dragonpwnr99; 05-29-2012 at 09:49 PM.
dragonpwnr99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 11:28 PM   #123
SuperJoon
 
SuperJoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 335

SuperJoon's Gamercard
I've had one crash so far when I was split screening and my friend wanted to show me into the nether portal.... Bad idea....lost everything
__________________
SuperJoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 12:25 AM   #124
JeremyVersion1
 
JeremyVersion1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Delfino Island
Posts: 1,932

JeremyVersion1's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonpwnr99 View Post
Now that you say that I think most of my crashes do come from "Exit and Save" Although I have had a few when I just save. I'll keep that in mind and start saving and then exiting without saving. Luckily I Do try to save after doing something significant but it always seems to crash when I forget to save for a while :/

EDIT: Just lost ANOTHER hour of work in this damn game. I just finished a minecart track from my house to my soon to be small castle on the mountain across the way. But guess what? I go to save aaaaand CRASH. Again. This shit is pissing me off. I don't understand how a game can crash dso damn often, and i thought Oblivion was bad a few years ago. Jesus Christ.
That sucks man. I haven't had it crash once on me. I've saved in the Nether, not a problem. Built castles, sandcastles, mountain houses, more rail car tracks then I care to count, and still, not a single crash. Have you tried deleting the game and re-downloading it?
__________________


Thanks to the great Cpt Slaughter for the VGCE Show Logo!

JeremyVersion1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 12:29 AM   #125
dragonpwnr99
 
dragonpwnr99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Illinois, US
Posts: 1,180

DragonPwnr99's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Over Achiever - Bronze   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeremyVersion1 View Post
That sucks man. I haven't had it crash once on me. I've saved in the Nether, not a problem. Built castles, sandcastles, mountain houses, more rail car tracks then I care to count, and still, not a single crash. Have you tried deleting the game and re-downloading it?
I was thinking about trying that. Do i need to back up my saves or will deleting the game not affect the saves? Not really sure as i haven't had problems like this before.
__________________
100% including any DLC
Retail|31|latest|Hitman: Absolution
Arcade/W8|23|latest|Deadlight
Achievements-86% Points-84%
70,000 on 3-8-14
dragonpwnr99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 12:54 AM   #126
RDrules
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,717

rdisbetterthanu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonpwnr99 View Post
I was thinking about trying that. Do i need to back up my saves or will deleting the game not affect the saves? Not really sure as i haven't had problems like this before.
theyre saved separately on a different section of the HDD so it shouldn't matter but always good to be safe
RDrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 03:10 AM   #127
JeremyVersion1
 
JeremyVersion1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Delfino Island
Posts: 1,932

JeremyVersion1's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonpwnr99 View Post
I was thinking about trying that. Do i need to back up my saves or will deleting the game not affect the saves? Not really sure as i haven't had problems like this before.
No deleting the game won't affect your saves. When you go in you'll see the actual game and game saves, delete the game and leave the rest there. You may end up having to start a new world if the crashing won't stop. Your save could be corrupted.
__________________


Thanks to the great Cpt Slaughter for the VGCE Show Logo!

JeremyVersion1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 04:10 AM   #128
dragonpwnr99
 
dragonpwnr99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Illinois, US
Posts: 1,180

DragonPwnr99's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Over Achiever - Bronze   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
That'd be pretty lame, I've saved about 5 times since the last crash so I think its just random and I am getting very unlucky. :/

I'll try to delete the game later to see if that fixes it thanks for the info guys.
__________________
100% including any DLC
Retail|31|latest|Hitman: Absolution
Arcade/W8|23|latest|Deadlight
Achievements-86% Points-84%
70,000 on 3-8-14
dragonpwnr99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 09:44 PM   #129
TheOneWithBear
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Coming from playing a crap load of RPGs, manual save has become an instinct of mine. To be honest, I'd rather the game not have an auto save system (mind you, this is only an opinion, I understand that a lot of people prefer it).

I'm not sure when would be the best time to auto save; I trial-build often, and if it doesn't look great, I exit without saving and start again. If the game auto saved when I was trial building, it would be a great annoyance. Of course, if the game allowed multiple saves in one world, this wouldn't be an issue, but that's not the case.

Say, if the game auto saved when going to bed, but the game mechanics allowed monsters to interrupt your sleep, what then? Would it save or not (it shouldn't, since you technically did not sleep)? The developer would have a give the commend a clear definition. And this would also mean that you'd need a bed to "auto-save," so why not just manual save...




Anyway, I don't really see the good it'd do, since I'm sure there are a lot of people who trial-build like I do.
TheOneWithBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 10:05 PM   #130
RDrules
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,717

rdisbetterthanu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
personally id like it to have the same system the PC does where its saving constantly, you never loose any work on the PC but at the same time you cant just reload when the something goes wrong which to me is brilliant, the tension of fighting creepers kind of vanishes when you can just reload if it damages anything.
RDrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 10:25 PM   #131
TheOneWithBear
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDrules View Post
personally id like it to have the same system the PC does where its saving constantly, you never loose any work on the PC but at the same time you cant just reload when the something goes wrong which to me is brilliant, the tension of fighting creepers kind of vanishes when you can just reload if it damages anything.
I agree on the tension part, it's is also why I haven't changed it to Easy and don't reload when my house is blown up (happened a few times, lol)
My focus was only on the building aspect. Since there's no Creative mode on XBox, yet, many things would cost their ingredients, and it's quite a pain if I'm trial building

I didn't know there was already auto save on PC, it's quite curious why it's not incorporated on XBox, then.
TheOneWithBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 11:19 PM   #132
RDrules
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,717

rdisbetterthanu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
well its not really an auto save its an actual persistent world which im not sure is possible on the xbox

but i think a large part of it is the 360 version seems to baby players through the game alot more than the pc , the tutoral, crafting system and everything just shows this
RDrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 12:06 PM   #133
Burnout x360a
 
Burnout x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,478

M1KE 08's Gamercard

Awards Showcase XBA Promoter   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDrules View Post
well its not really an auto save its an actual persistent world which im not sure is possible on the xbox

but i think a large part of it is the 360 version seems to baby players through the game alot more than the pc , the tutoral, crafting system and everything just shows this
Well the crafting interface would be welcome on PC, yes it's easy but it beats memorising all the recipes.

Though, i'd kill for quicker scrolling through the hotbar. Mouse wheel is missed when playing.
__________________


^ By Xerofox, thanks!
Twitter lSteam

Burnout x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 12:27 PM   #134
RDrules
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,717

rdisbetterthanu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnout View Post
Well the crafting interface would be welcome on PC, yes it's easy but it beats memorising all the recipes.

Though, i'd kill for quicker scrolling through the hotbar. Mouse wheel is missed when playing.
id hate it on PC, memorizing the recipes is annoying but knowing everything possible to create from the start is just wrong IMO, some nice middle ground where it only showed you what you could create from what you had and you still had to put it on the grid yourself would be a nice addition though so you could still discover new things but didnt need to keep running to wiki
RDrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 09:00 PM   #135
Burnout x360a
 
Burnout x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,478

M1KE 08's Gamercard

Awards Showcase XBA Promoter   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
I had the weirdest thing yesterday, I joined my friends game and for some reason the frame rate was fucked. It was dropping to what looked and felt like 10fps (Having played MC alpha on short/tiny render distance at like 20fps for a while it was obvious). The single player was fine and no it wasn't lag as blocks were breaking fine as per usual.

Never happened before either and is fine now.
__________________


^ By Xerofox, thanks!
Twitter lSteam

Burnout x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 03:21 AM   #136
i NatrlKilla i
 
i NatrlKilla i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Peterborough, England
Posts: 1,433

Killa x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Bronze   x360a Representer   1,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Bronze
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Fuck you Minecraft...I lost 2-3 hours work because of the stupid freezing shit. Saved and quit, and it finished saving and froze before going to main menu. As I was getting off, I didn't mind, and just turned my console off. Loaded it back up now, and it's took me back to my previous save.
__________________

Black Ops Multiplayer Updates Here

i NatrlKilla i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 09:07 PM   #137
ShinraTensei360
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5

ShinraTensei360's Gamercard
not being 1.0.0, my only complaint, but i hope thats coming sonn, i still love the game
ShinraTensei360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 12:33 AM   #138
Darth Maleval
 
Darth Maleval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orlando
Posts: 338

Darth Maleval's Gamercard
Every time I open the inventory, the game freezes on me. I've read about people having trouble with save & quit, but this is just annoying.

It's happened at least three times in a row. Does anyone thinking that deleting and reloading the game would help?

I only just started so do have a lot of building to worry about yet.
__________________
Darth Maleval is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 07:59 AM   #139
Nitnoid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 1,671

haZZmaTTaZZ's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Maleval View Post
Every time I open the inventory, the game freezes on me. I've read about people having trouble with save & quit, but this is just annoying.

It's happened at least three times in a row. Does anyone thinking that deleting and reloading the game would help?

I only just started so do have a lot of building to worry about yet.
Sounds like its a problem with the save file. Try starting a new world and see if it happens there. Might save you the headache of uninstalling/installing.
Nitnoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:38 PM   #140
Chaz Of Sparta
 
Chaz Of Sparta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 605

Chaz Of Sparta's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze   XBA Promoter   Over Achiever - Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eazynem Makaveli View Post
Yeah wait for Creative mode (it is coming in later updates, hopefully not long) and we will have new plans on what we will be doing. going to be so much fun.
This probably sounds like a stupid question, but why wasn't it already released with the latest version? How come the PC version is so far ahead in updates?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by WipeoutBoy1 View Post
Why, do you wanna watch do you. Prick
Chaz Of Sparta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:44 PM   #141
RDrules
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,717

rdisbetterthanu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaz Of Sparta View Post
This probably sounds like a stupid question, but why wasn't it already released with the latest version? How come the PC version is so far ahead in updates?
because it took more than a year to develop this game, in that time the pc version has been updated, this is the version the pc was at when they started develpment
RDrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 01:31 PM   #142
TheRussianElite
 
TheRussianElite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 44

TheRussianElite's Gamercard
I hate when the game freezes while saving. Happend twice so far and my friends and I lost like an hour of playtime each time.
TheRussianElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 03:55 PM   #143
Burnout x360a
 
Burnout x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,478

M1KE 08's Gamercard

Awards Showcase XBA Promoter   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaz Of Sparta View Post
This probably sounds like a stupid question, but why wasn't it already released with the latest version? How come the PC version is so far ahead in updates?
Because the PC version came first and is the definitive version.
__________________


^ By Xerofox, thanks!
Twitter lSteam

Burnout x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 09:54 AM   #144
Burnout x360a
 
Burnout x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,478

M1KE 08's Gamercard

Awards Showcase XBA Promoter   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Random questio.

Some worlds that me and my friends play on give me weird framerate issues, we are somewhat to the edge of the map if that's a factor.

Note that it's not lag.
__________________


^ By Xerofox, thanks!
Twitter lSteam

Burnout x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:25 PM   #145
RDrules
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,717

rdisbetterthanu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnout View Post
Random questio.

Some worlds that me and my friends play on give me weird framerate issues, we are somewhat to the edge of the map if that's a factor.

Note that it's not lag.
are you in a specific biome, i know jungles on pc cause me lot of trouble so say mountains or something could be causing you some
RDrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 01:06 PM   #146
Burnout x360a
 
Burnout x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,478

M1KE 08's Gamercard

Awards Showcase XBA Promoter   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDrules View Post
are you in a specific biome, i know jungles on pc cause me lot of trouble so say mountains or something could be causing you some
Nope just bog standard desert and plains biomes, I did read on the MCF X360 section that being near the edge of the map does cause frame rate issues for non host players. Moving away from the edge and rejoining works.

Weird, it also makes torches go all fucked as well lol.
__________________


^ By Xerofox, thanks!
Twitter lSteam

Burnout x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 12:09 AM   #147
DecadentBeaver
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 3,222

DecadentBeaver's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
My epic fail is as follows. Please laugh at my expense. I did.

I have built myself aground floor so far of my house. Wood blocks, planks, stone and cobblestone. Looks nice, so I think. I have done a little bit upstairs so far. But what I really wanted was a basement. So I excavated that under the house to the same dimensions. I then figured I should install a fireplace. So, off I went, gettin Obsidian to create a Nether portal to collect Netherrack. Came back, put the Netherrack in and ignited it. What I didn't think ahead was, I had a wood surround, and ceiling 2 blocks above. Cue, raging fire everywhere. Took out the surround, the ceiling and spread on the ground floor. Took out the entire side wall of my house too. Now I have rebuilt the house, and put in a glass surround.
__________________


Looking for people to join me in an epic Minecraft build once again. Its in creative, so if you are interested, message me for details.
DecadentBeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:02 AM   #148
Burnout x360a
 
Burnout x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,478

M1KE 08's Gamercard

Awards Showcase XBA Promoter   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DecadentBeaver View Post
My epic fail is as follows. Please laugh at my expense. I did.

I have built myself aground floor so far of my house. Wood blocks, planks, stone and cobblestone. Looks nice, so I think. I have done a little bit upstairs so far. But what I really wanted was a basement. So I excavated that under the house to the same dimensions. I then figured I should install a fireplace. So, off I went, gettin Obsidian to create a Nether portal to collect Netherrack. Came back, put the Netherrack in and ignited it. What I didn't think ahead was, I had a wood surround, and ceiling 2 blocks above. Cue, raging fire everywhere. Took out the surround, the ceiling and spread on the ground floor. Took out the entire side wall of my house too. Now I have rebuilt the house, and put in a glass surround.
I laughed then realised I've done stupid things with fire too
__________________


^ By Xerofox, thanks!
Twitter lSteam

Burnout x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:35 AM   #149
DecadentBeaver
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 3,222

DecadentBeaver's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Was a major panic, but managed to subdue the flames. Not as stupid as when I minied straight down on a mates world, and fell into lava. Lost 78 redstone, 25 gold ore, 90 iron ore and 120 coal. Plus my diamond pickaxe, shovel and full diamond armour. Lucky he saved about 10 minutes before.
__________________


Looking for people to join me in an epic Minecraft build once again. Its in creative, so if you are interested, message me for details.
DecadentBeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 11:52 AM   #150
RDrules
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,717

rdisbetterthanu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
both of them are like rights of passage in minecraft :P
RDrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:28 PM.