PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Adventure > Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2011, 10:45 AM   #1
alf hockeyfan
 
alf hockeyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: thornaby.England. The earth
Posts: 185

alf hockeyfan's Gamercard
problem detecting skylanders

anyone had a problem detecting skylanders when placing them on the portal of power....i`ve tried everything! anyone had this problem! when they are placed on the portal.... nothing!
alf hockeyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 12:36 PM   #2
sonicmark
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Yorkshire. UK.
Posts: 394

sonicmark's Gamercard
No problem for me, my only guess is that either the Skylander figure is faulty, or the Portal is.
sonicmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 05:26 PM   #3
SSG Chaos
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1

SSG_Chaos's Gamercard
I am having the same issue. If anyone else has found a fix please let us know.
SSG Chaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:25 AM   #4
darkmoto
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 33

moto RUS's Gamercard
I had mine sitting on a small table at first and it only detected one skylander. When I put it on the floor, it worked like it was supposed to.
darkmoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:48 AM   #5
EmporerDragon
 
EmporerDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 2,034

EmporerDragon's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I had a customer with that issue earlier today (Portal couldn't detect Trigger Happy). we simply swapped out the skylander with another from a different starter pack.
__________________
EmporerDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 03:00 PM   #6
Natari
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7

Natarirox's Gamercard
No problems here however, just got it and only have just the three starter figures .. I would return it and have them swap it out.
Natari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 02:17 PM   #7
Milesprower1986
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 138

Milesprower1986's Gamercard
Do you see light coming out of the portal? If not your portal might be broken.

You cold also try a different USB-Port since this might be the problem.

Have you tried different skylanders? If so your portal might not work correctly.
Milesprower1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 06:28 AM   #8
sevenservices
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Talking I fixed mine...

We had some problems with the characters syncing up right. Just plain wouldn’t work sometimes. What we finally found that worked to fix them was to re-locate the system. We stretched out the cord for the portal instead of leaving it bundled and moved the portal to be far away from the TV, the XBOX, the Wii, Controllers, Everything… Moved it out on its own table. Then we moved the 360 to a new spot and bingo… everything is working great again!!! –Seven Services, Mayville Computers
sevenservices is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:06 PM   #9
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,562

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Our portal plays up quite a bit , like not knowing a figure is on it and it giving fault messages, lost the reciept so can't take it back. We'll stick it out as after a few time placing the figure on it usually works. I will try the method of fixing the previous poster said so fingers crossed.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 04:54 PM   #10
killerpenguin82
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1

kill3rp3nguin82's Gamercard
i am experiencing a similar problem it all worked fine up until this afternoon when my son tried to play it and it would not recognise any of the skylanders i contacted activision and was given the following website to try activision.com/support and there is a troubleshooting guide for skylanders hope this is helpful to anyone
killerpenguin82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 09:30 PM   #11
dirge
 
dirge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 1,562

builder dirge's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Thanks to sevenservices suggestion, ours works perfectly now that it is not near the router, tv and other electrical things.
__________________


Gamerscore on 31/12/2010 77,080
Gamerscore on 31/12/2011 116,056
Gamerscore on 31/12/2012 153,371
Gamerscore on 31/12/2013 187,190


#SaveShenmue
dirge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 04:21 PM   #12
Burt Baker
 
Burt Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Astoria, NY
Posts: 14

burt baker's Gamercard
I just bought the game this weekend for 360 and, while playing the game co-op for the first time, the portal kept resyncing the figures we were playing with every other minute and kept switching which figure was set on which controller (which is frustrating). My brother was the one who talked me into checking this game out and he said he's never had this issue with his. I stretched the cord out to its full length to a spot in the middle of the floor and we were still experiencing the issue. Stopped playing in the middle of the second stage and gave up on the thing.
Burt Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 06:59 PM   #13
VorpalCyberWolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to VorpalCyberWolf Send a message via MSN to VorpalCyberWolf Send a message via Yahoo to VorpalCyberWolf

vorpalcyberwolf's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I am having this same issue. I tried moving it away or onto a separate platform, etc as suggested, but to no avail. Tried to contact Activision support, but they are worthless and their website wont even let me submit a warranty claim. If anyone else knows anything that might work, please let me know.
__________________


VorpalCyberWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:54 AM.