PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Hitman HD Collection > Hitman: Blood Money
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2013, 04:11 PM   #1
surreal_82
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 316

FXN Shadow's Gamercard
Blood Money - screen issues

I've got the current release for blood money, and don't have the old component cables hence I can't actually play due to the hz the game runs at, does this problem still occur with the hd release copy or will it play without needing to mess about wih different cables and the xbox settings?
surreal_82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 05:20 PM   #2
Bleeding Star
 
Bleeding Star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cwmbran, Wales
Posts: 3,112

bleeding star x's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Its the same, you'll need the cables to change it to 60Hz or you cant play Blood Money
__________________
Bleeding Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 05:29 PM   #3
surreal_82
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 316

FXN Shadow's Gamercard
So they haven't even done a damn thing to the game, what a fucking cop out. Was going to get this but that is just plain lazy.
surreal_82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 05:35 PM   #4
Bleeding Star
 
Bleeding Star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cwmbran, Wales
Posts: 3,112

bleeding star x's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by surreal_82 View Post
So they haven't even done a damn thing to the game, what a fucking cop out. Was going to get this but that is just plain lazy.
Why would they do anything? It's ALREADY an Xbox 360 release title.

The obvious point of this release is Silent Assassin and Contracts

Borrow the cables of a friend, you don't need them forever, you literally need to have it plugged in once, change it to 60HZ and then you can go back to HDMi
__________________
Bleeding Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 10:46 PM   #5
BosmaniaK
 
BosmaniaK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 377

Bosmaniak's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bleeding Star View Post
Why would they do anything? It's ALREADY an Xbox 360 release title.

The obvious point of this release is Silent Assassin and Contracts

Borrow the cables of a friend, you don't need them forever, you literally need to have it plugged in once, change it to 60HZ and then you can go back to HDMi
well, the least they could've done is offer a simpler solution. lot's of people will scratch their heads when they see the error.
__________________
Have I ever told you... the definition of iNsANitY?
BosmaniaK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 11:05 PM   #6
Bleeding Star
 
Bleeding Star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cwmbran, Wales
Posts: 3,112

bleeding star x's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BosmaniaK View Post
well, the least they could've done is offer a simpler solution. lot's of people will scratch their heads when they see the error.
I'm definitely not saying they couldnt have done something to fix the solution

But did you really expect them to when the game is already on the 360?

Seemed pretty obvious that they would just reprint those discs with the HD Collection art on them
__________________
Bleeding Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:51 AM.