PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Assassin's Creed III > The Tyranny of King Washington, Part 1: Infamy
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2013, 09:04 AM   #1
jatt_boy_punjabi
 
jatt_boy_punjabi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: California
Posts: 31

LON3WOLFSNIP3R's Gamercard
Game Breaking Glitch ???

So I am on the last DLC mission "Justice Served" and I am on the "stalk the guard dog patrol" objective, but as I enter the bushes (where you are supposed to go to) the objective doesn't change and nothing shows up on the map. It stays on the same objective, no guard dogs are around to lure over and it doesn't let me sprint or change any weapons. I have tried restarting the mission, restarting the checkpoint, deleting DLC and reinstalling it, and also started a fresh new save but that problem is still there. Anyone else having the same issues ??
__________________
Like A Sommmb0o0o0o0o0o0o0o0odeeeee !!!!!



jatt_boy_punjabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:47 PM   #2
I UK IDestroya
 
I UK IDestroya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 53

ConnorJDey's Gamercard
Pretty sure your supposed to press Y to go invisible and then the dog will come over..?

*Maybe thinking of something else but worth a try
I UK IDestroya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 02:47 AM   #3
TheSaferHouse
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 193

TheSaferHouse's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by jatt_boy_punjabi View Post
So I am on the last DLC mission "Justice Served" and I am on the "stalk the guard dog patrol" objective, but as I enter the bushes (where you are supposed to go to) the objective doesn't change and nothing shows up on the map. It stays on the same objective, no guard dogs are around to lure over and it doesn't let me sprint or change any weapons. I have tried restarting the mission, restarting the checkpoint, deleting DLC and reinstalling it, and also started a fresh new save but that problem is still there. Anyone else having the same issues ??
I am also having this problem, any suggestions or advice? Anyone?

Edit: I just deleted my save, started a new game, and still have the same problem, this is total bullshit as I can't finish the last mission, WTF Ubisoft!!!

Last edited by TheSaferHouse; 04-02-2013 at 04:43 AM.
TheSaferHouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:52 AM   #4
TheSaferHouse
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 193

TheSaferHouse's Gamercard
Just found this possible fix on the Ubisoft forums, going to try it now and will update when I know more...

"The workaround provided for Xbox 360 users worked out! I confirmed it earlier today.

I first deleted my DLC save file in Assassin's Creed 3. Next I went to the Xbox dashboard, navigated to the storage file for Assassin's Creed 3 and deleted the DLC episdes one and two, the save files, and the title update to the game. After that I started AC3, went to the Tyranny of George Washington and only downloaded the first episode. After I made it all the way back to the Justice Served mission everything worked and I made it past the bug. Hopefully this works out for people. If it doesn't I hope another workaround or fix is discovered soon."

EDIT: It worked! Thank god, it effing worked. My sanity has been restored. What a maddening glitch.

Last edited by TheSaferHouse; 04-02-2013 at 10:06 AM.
TheSaferHouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 11:12 PM   #5
ThePumpkinKing
 
ThePumpkinKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,524

The Winter King's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   x360a Book Club
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
So.... the workaround is to completely shit-can your progress and start from scratch? How in the fuck is that a "workaround"??? Oh, yeah. It isn't. It's "delete everything and start from scratch."

Fuck all that. I'll wait for a patch. Or screw around with finding a workaround myself. That doesn't involve wasting another 2-3 hours redoing everything I just did.
__________________
Retail 1000 (No DLC):
Dante's Inferno
Halo: Reach (1400)
Resident Evil 5
ThePumpkinKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 12:15 AM   #6
DJzero
 
DJzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Concord Township, OH
Posts: 506

DJ zero 1980's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Wow. Affecting me too. Really bummed. I may just watch the end of the episode on YouTube and move onto Ep. 2.
Luckily I'm not an achievement whore. Maybe one day when I'm bored I'll delete everything and start over. Today is NOT that day. Grrrrrrrr.
__________________
DJ zero 1980
DJzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 04:21 AM   #7
Graivul
 
Graivul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Posts: 920

Heroic Bishop's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Yeah they screwed the pooch on this one, total bullshit.

There amazing helpful response of delete the save file etc and start all over again is not helpful, that is called 'clutching at straws' where I come from. It is the same logic as the basic PC matra of....'oh my PC is acting weird....first step...restart the friggin thing'

And now AC4 is out, the chances of a retrospective fix are pretty much zero...the best Xbox franchise ever.....now ruined.....what a friggin joke.
__________________


Graivul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 12:00 AM   #8
KilldbyNecropsy
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3

KilldbyNecropsy's Gamercard
I just ran into this glitch myself... Sigh.
KilldbyNecropsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 10:16 AM   #9
cactusmomma
 
cactusmomma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6

cactusmomma's Gamercard
Ran into this myself. Unfortunately, I had to kill the entire DLC and all saves, redownload the whole thing and start over. Total freaking buzzkill, if you ask me! Everything worked just dandy afterwards. You'd think that nearly a year after release, they'd have something to fix it finally..
cactusmomma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:09 PM.