PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Spider-Man: Friend or Foe
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2011, 02:25 PM   #1
HOST1L1TY
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 61
Game won't load!

Has anyone else had trouble with the game not loading the 2nd level of the Tokyo mission?! I've started 2 new games and both times got to the 2nd level but the disc just stops spinning during the load scene. Should I put the game on my hard drive or just send it back for a new one?
HOST1L1TY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 09:16 PM   #2
zippyzip
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9

DADDYLARS's Gamercard
mines freezing on game load as well...and it's a brand new disc.
zippyzip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:11 PM   #3
kmg90
 
kmg90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7

Kmg90's Gamercard
You wouldn't happen to be playing with slim 360s?

This game is widely known to have issues with loading on the newer hardware, I think the issue lies in the disc drive.
kmg90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 01:32 PM   #4
marklynx
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34

Marklynx's Gamercard
This is a defect on every copy of this game with the Slims. I tried this on 4 different slims and get the same issue.

However, what I noticed is that from time to time it actually does load. So if you're like me keep on trying it until it actually loads and then don't turn off your unit till you've completed the game.

Once completed, SELL IT
marklynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 01:22 AM   #5
FroZeNSouL
 
FroZeNSouL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: south UK
Posts: 290

FroZeNSouL's Gamercard
Shiiii
Same here, worked first time,
Then the 3rd time after I installed,
Now it just doesn't want to know.
I've tried 10+ times.
Cleared cache, deleted, booted from dash, booted from achievement menu, from menu, tried reinstalling.

Any recommendations?????
__________________
FroZeNSouL

Please msg if working on:GTA4, GTA5, All GoW
FroZeNSouL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 04:47 PM   #6
Killerchronic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,874

Ki11erC's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Eek, wish i had read this before renting....least its a rental, shall find out tomorrow.

Edit: Bah, it didnt, time to play around.

Edit2: There are some workarounds like hitting guide as soon as you hit play game, but i never got it to work. Another was after it crashes remove the battery pack and eventually it should notice the controllers gone and bring the game back to life, tried this for an hour, no luck. Another was also it should come back to life if someone signs in/sends you a message or request, again i couldn't get that to work either.

All these are from a quick google but mostly from the thread on xbox.com, anyway, sadly no quick 1000 for me from this, sent back already.
__________________
Retail Games with 100%: 16
10k Hit - 14/02/08
20k Hit - 07/10/09
30k Hit - 05/07/10
40k Hit - 13/09/10
50K Hit - 31/05/11

Last edited by Killerchronic; 04-13-2012 at 06:36 PM.
Killerchronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 08:37 PM   #7
Actiionz
 
Actiionz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 286

Admired's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
haha... I thought I was the only one who had problems loading this. I actually thought it was the disc. I just open it and close it until it finally loads. After that I play as long as I can because it might not load again. Other than clearing cache and saving the game to your hard drive, I have one other suggestion. Turn your xbox off and back on. It should load the game from the start and hopefully that works. (May have to change disc start-up settings at dashboard.)
__________________
10,000 GS 1/22/12 20,000 GS 3/21/12 30,000 GS 6/22/12
Actiionz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 03:16 PM   #8
sharkone
 
sharkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ITALY
Posts: 33
I got the same problem. Just leave the console on the black screen...it will start after 5-10 minutes.
__________________
sharkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 04:34 AM   #9
DesirableDan
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 263

DesirableDan's Gamercard
I was going to co-op with my nephew. Found out it won't load. The guide button trick hasn't worked so far.
__________________
DesirableDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 12:17 AM   #10
sharkone
 
sharkone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ITALY
Posts: 33
Just wait.
__________________
sharkone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 03:23 AM   #11
yourbreakfast99
 
yourbreakfast99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,060

Breakfas's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Always hated this game. My brothers played it once on my account got a few cheevos and now it is jut on my gamercard...sigh.
yourbreakfast99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 05:56 PM   #12
Nate1326
 
Nate1326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2

Nate1326's Gamercard
I was having the same issue with this game and my 360 Slim. Tried all the quick fixes and nothing seemed to work. So what I did was installed the game to the HD. Then I downloaded the demo for Friends or Foe from the Xbox marketplace. With the Spider-man retail disc in the disc drive I started up the Friends or Foe demo. Once the demo got to the very first screen I hit the guide button and selected "Play Spider-Man FOF". The game loaded up right away. Not Sure if this was a fluke and or a one time thing. Hopefully this helps though.
Nate1326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 11:55 AM   #13
Angry Goku
 
Angry Goku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9

Angry Goku's Gamercard
what really anoys me is is on sale on the dashboard atm i bought it and now im finding out these problems rage stuck on black screen for over 20 mins nothing to make it even worse xbo live forums are down till tomorrow
Angry Goku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 05:15 AM   #14
furburger
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15

Z33furburger's Gamercard
I just bought it too....and it won't even load!!!!
I hope I can get refund because right now I can't even play it!
furburger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 06:27 PM   #15
mikebswa
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland
Posts: 32

BLAZERMAN2122's Gamercard
Ugggg

I'm in the same boat you are..bought it off the marketplace got to play up till the first level in Egypt and now when I go to load it it just stays on a black screen
mikebswa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 07:11 PM   #16
Skorpion XBA
さそり XBA
 
Skorpion XBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: \//\
Posts: 2,698

Skorpion XBA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Can This Make Phone Calls? Challenge Club - Tier 3   2,500 Posts   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 1   VGO Bronze Medal   VGO Silver Medal   VGO Gold Medal   VGO Team Award - Gold   Road Map - Gold   Green Thumb - Platinum   Staff Club - Tyger7   Staff vs Subscribers 2014 Winner   Achievement Guide - Silver
Total Awards: 34 (more» ...)
This happened to me as well. I had to retry several times but when it finally started to play it was fine. Just keep trying and it'll work.
__________________
Thanks to Rajeanero for the sig and KillerBEA for the avatar.
Skorpion XBA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 08:11 PM   #17
mikebswa
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland
Posts: 32

BLAZERMAN2122's Gamercard
Did you buy it off the marketplace or was it a disc?
mikebswa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 02:29 PM   #18
True_Darkness
 
True_Darkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54

From the VOID's Gamercard
I can confirm that nate1326 method does work if u have the disc, though u don't need to install the game from the disk to the HD. But I can't confirm if this will work if u bought the game from the XBL Marketplace.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate1326 View Post
I was having the same issue with this game and my 360 Slim. Tried all the quick fixes and nothing seemed to work. So what I did was installed the game to the HD. Then I downloaded the demo for Friends or Foe from the Xbox marketplace. With the Spider-man retail disc in the disc drive I started up the Friends or Foe demo. Once the demo got to the very first screen I hit the guide button and selected "Play Spider-Man FOF". The game loaded up right away. Not Sure if this was a fluke and or a one time thing. Hopefully this helps though.
__________________


True_Darkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 06:05 AM   #19
marzipanninja
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Marzipanistan, Scotland
Posts: 131

Marzipan Ninja's Gamercard
Hi a bit late to this party guys. But after buggering about I found the game loads everytime if you haven't signed into a profile. Once the game loads, sign into your profile and away you go.

This has worked on my original shiny slim and the newer matte black one.
__________________
marzipanninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 05:40 AM   #20
fifth5urvivor
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Peterborough, Ontario
Posts: 63

fifth5urvivor's Gamercard
I have the freezing issue on a downloaded version. Pressing the guide button works 1/3 of the time. However, and this is really weird, it seems to load better after midnight. Like usually the first try. Don't know if there's any real correlation or if I'm just having better luck at night.
__________________
Games at 100%: 74

Retail: 51
Arcade: 18
Windows 8: 4
Android: 1

Reached 99 999 on October 29, 2013
50 Retail at 100% Achieved March 26, 2014
fifth5urvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 02:39 AM   #21
Virtue267
 
Virtue267's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 24

Canucker267's Gamercard
I found a solution that works for me, may not work for everyone. First thing I do is load up the game Golf! Tee It Up and then dashboard out of that, and then load this game. For some reason that works for me. May work with other games, may not.

Edit: Note that I have the downloaded version of this game not the disc.
__________________

100% Retails
Darksiders, Dragon Age: Origins, Enchanted Arms, Fable 3, Fallout 3 PC, Saw
100% Arcades
A Kingdom for Keflings, Monkey Island 2: SE, The Maw, Where's Waldo

25k points - 9/16/11
Virtue267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 10:24 PM   #22
kylejrichard
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5

kylejrichard's Gamercard
I have had the same problems playing the downloaded version of the game as everyone else...namely that it won't start up. I have found though that the game starts up 100% of the time after I have either used Netflix or previously played another game on demand. I have no idea why this works or if it will work for others.
Good luck.
kylejrichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 04:58 AM   #23
Reick17
 
Reick17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13

reick17's Gamercard
After an hour of trying every tip imaginable, I got the game to load.

Put in another game and boot it up to the Start screen (I happened to use Deadpool), then bring up the Guide and quit to dashboard. Then put in Friend or Foe disc, and it starts up right away.

I had also installed the disc to HDD in a previous attempt, don't know if that affects my instructions at all.

Hope it helps!
__________________
Reick17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 03:19 PM   #24
MissJaded
 
MissJaded's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Gotham City
Posts: 228

MissJaded's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reick17 View Post
After an hour of trying every tip imaginable, I got the game to load.

Put in another game and boot it up to the Start screen (I happened to use Deadpool), then bring up the Guide and quit to dashboard. Then put in Friend or Foe disc, and it starts up right away.

I had also installed the disc to HDD in a previous attempt, don't know if that affects my instructions at all.

Hope it helps!
This works only way that does. My friend installed FOF on his hard drive when there was that spider-man sale. The game doesn't show on the marketplace anymore so I couldn't install it. I re-downloaded it from his downloaded history. I'm playing his console btw so I could play it.

I loaded up an arcade game (Poker Night 2) hit the guide button and dashboard. Then I loaded up Mass Effect 2 on a disc, it had an update so did that and hit the guide button and dashboard.

Great now I can play the last mission over and over again. Good thing there is a thing called music. Ugh x__x
__________________
MissJaded is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:48 AM.