PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Grand Theft Auto V
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2013, 04:36 PM   #1
BrannIsLeet
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Anyone notice horrible pop in issue

Picked up the game last night and have been having horrible pop in issue's. Anytime I'm driving through Los Santos at a fast speed, garbage cans, traffic lights, mail boxes, and even whole buildings will just suddenly appear out of nowhere. I've read mutiple fourms about R* saying to not install the "play" disc on the HDD and I haven't, I did however read if you install it on a USB that it can help with the pop ins... Just bought one today and still no luck. Getting really annoyed with this. Just wanted to know if anyone else has had this issue and if anyone can offer any advice on what to do.

Thanks
BrannIsLeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 04:37 PM   #2
Ethereal235
 
Ethereal235's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 998
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal235

Zero132132's Gamercard
Do you have both discs installed? If you install the 'Play' disc, then it can't load all necessary info from the HDD fast enough and things get choppier. Try running it from the disc, or using a USB drive to hold the 'Play' disc data.
__________________
Ethereal235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 04:37 PM   #3
JORDAN K 95
 
JORDAN K 95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chester, England, U.K
Posts: 4,020
Send a message via Skype™ to JORDAN K 95

JORDAN K 95's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
i havent, but when you drove really fast on gta4 this happened.

and im yet to drive really fast in gta5..
__________________

Thanks for the sig Gackt



BF4 RANK:
JORDAN K 95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 04:41 PM   #4
BrannIsLeet
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethereal235 View Post
Do you have both discs installed? If you install the 'Play' disc, then it can't load all necessary info from the HDD fast enough and things get choppier. Try running it from the disc, or using a USB drive to hold the 'Play' disc data.
Yes i have, but earlier last night when i first got it. I only installed it the "install" disc to my HDD. Now I have the "install" still on the HDD and the "play" on a Usb jumpdrive i just bought today to try and fix the pop in issues.
BrannIsLeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 04:47 PM   #5
Spock
 
Spock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,072

N7 Spock's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Bronze   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Yeah I didn't install the disc and the first cutscene was fucking atrocious. Stuff just randomly appearing on the screen. It happens all the time and I've never seen it this bad in any game. Sometimes I'll be driving and a sign will just appear and I'll hit it.
__________________
GUIDES: DRAGON'S DOGMA, SPELUNKY, SOUND SHAPES

I like bitching threads.
Spock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 04:48 PM   #6
DAnDaRk11
 
DAnDaRk11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 100

DAnDaRk11's Gamercard
I have installed both discs and it is running really well. I did notice some pop-in during the opening credits but nothing since then.
DAnDaRk11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 04:50 PM   #7
Barad
 
Barad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bristol, England Occupation: Undergraduate Status: Doing a raid
Posts: 23,554
Send a message via Skype™ to Barad

Barad XBA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase The Mighty Duck Face   Achievement Guide - Emerald   The Sports Challenge Club - Tier 1   Community Gaming - Emerald   VGO Bronze Medal   VGO Silver Medal   VGO Gold Medal   VGO Team Award - Bronze   Road Map - Emerald   Donator - Level 2   Staff vs Subscribers 2014 Winner   CABS Beta Tester
Total Awards: 24 (more» ...)
Also installed both discs, I've tried driving moderately fast on the highway but the game has been consistent so far.
__________________
Signature by Mr Chaotix





Barad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 04:51 PM   #8
Darth VeX
 
Darth VeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Idaho
Posts: 2,746

Darth VeX's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrannIsLeet View Post
Picked up the game last night and have been having horrible pop in issue's. Anytime I'm driving through Los Santos at a fast speed, garbage cans, traffic lights, mail boxes, and even whole buildings will just suddenly appear out of nowhere. I've read mutiple fourms about R* saying to not install the "play" disc on the HDD and I haven't, I did however read if you install it on a USB that it can help with the pop ins... Just bought one today and still no luck. Getting really annoyed with this. Just wanted to know if anyone else has had this issue and if anyone can offer any advice on what to do.

Thanks
Try buying it on PC. The 360 is eight years old and only has 512MB of RAM.

It's not a magic box, it's a piece of electronic equipment. A PC from eight years ago won't even meet the minimum requirements of the PC version.

---

That being said ... I am not having nearly as bad issues with pop-ins or framerate drops EXCEPT when I'm at high speeds (which is pretty much how it was in GTA IV).
__________________




Darth VeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 05:00 PM   #9
BrannIsLeet
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
I keep messing around with it and it's awful. Driving moderatly fast through the city and the whole map disappears. Really dissapointed in this, thought it was going to be a awesome way to end this current generation of consoles. But I am far from impressed.
BrannIsLeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 05:08 PM   #10
Spock
 
Spock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,072

N7 Spock's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Bronze   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrannIsLeet View Post
thought it was going to be a awesome way to end this current generation of consoles. But I am far from impressed.
I think it's perfect. The game is extremely fun, but it shows us that an upgrade to new hardware is most definitely necessary.
__________________
GUIDES: DRAGON'S DOGMA, SPELUNKY, SOUND SHAPES

I like bitching threads.
Spock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 05:57 PM   #11
AshBashhXD
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10

AshBashh xD's Gamercard
My brother and I are having real bad issues too. (Two different copies on two different consoles) - Characters going invisible, textures not loading, items and cars spawning randomly. A car randomly drove straight through a a building while I was going down a side road and hit me from the side (With no driver inside also) and jumping/walking through 'solid' walls and getting stuck in an underground car park and having to quit and reload.

I was expecting a lot better than this considering the amount of 10/10 reviews it got. - And no I don't have the "play" disc installed.
AshBashhXD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:21 PM   #12
km16
 
km16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 110

JBOND88's Gamercard
I've been playing all night since 12:45am, slept for two hours, many missions in and have no issues except when in jets. Minor things here and there when in an incredibly fast car but nothing to gripe over here, and I have only the install disc installed.
__________________
Games I've Maxed Chievo's (17) -- COD4, Modern Warfare 2, L.A. Noire, Portal: Still Alive, Portal 2, Assassin's Creed, Assassin's Creed II, Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, Assassin's Creed: Revelations, Batman: Arkham Asylum, 007: Quantum Of Solace, Fable II, Tomb Raider: Legend, Lara Croft: Guardian Of Light, Bastion, Dead Rising: Case Zero & The Walking Dead.
km16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:22 PM   #13
BrannIsLeet
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by AshBashhXD View Post
My brother and I are having real bad issues too. (Two different copies on two different consoles) - Characters going invisible, textures not loading, items and cars spawning randomly. A car randomly drove straight through a a building while I was going down a side road and hit me from the side (With no driver inside also) and jumping/walking through 'solid' walls and getting stuck in an underground car park and having to quit and reload.

I was expecting a lot better than this considering the amount of 10/10 reviews it got. - And no I don't have the "play" disc installed.
Well I'm glad it's not only me, hopefully they will release a patch to help with the issues that are going on.
BrannIsLeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:39 PM   #14
Crimson Ridley
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6,130

Awards Showcase Staff Club - DEG23   Over Achiever - Platinum   Staff Club - dakisbac   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   Referrals - Bronze   5,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1   Word of Mouth
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Pretty much no issues so far. Install disc installed on my HDD, and Play disc installed on my USB stick. I've had no slowdown, no issues with the framerate and very, very minor pop-up. Are you guys sure your consoles aren't knackered?
Crimson Ridley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:44 PM   #15
JelmerF
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 239

jelmerf's Gamercard
I have both discs installed, and only see an occasional popup in the distance. Especially when I fast travel with a cab. Also some textures need a second to sharpen out a bit sometimes.

Could there be a difference with later models of the xbox 360? I have a slim model, maybe that hard drive is a bit faster then older/earlier models? Just a theory.
__________________
JelmerF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:49 PM   #16
Spock
 
Spock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,072

N7 Spock's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Bronze   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
So I guess Rockstar was dumb to tell us not to install?
__________________
GUIDES: DRAGON'S DOGMA, SPELUNKY, SOUND SHAPES

I like bitching threads.
Spock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 07:10 PM   #17
PROGamer83
 
PROGamer83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 68

PROGamer83's Gamercard
Y I had some samething happen to me . Just something they are going to patch up but no biggie. stiil having a blast with the game!!!
PROGamer83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 07:36 PM   #18
Aceman417
 
Aceman417's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,487

Aceman417's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Bronze   XBA Promoter   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spock View Post
So I guess Rockstar was dumb to tell us not to install?
You can't really say that. They probably had some issues while playing the game with both discs installed, and decided it was better to warn people not to do it, rather than coming out in 3 weeks time and saying 'oh yeah, we should have warned you not to install both discs'. It is basically just saving their arses.
__________________
Aceman417 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 08:36 PM   #19
bfmv lfc
 
bfmv lfc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: England
Posts: 307

Mr Evil Donkey's Gamercard
I had the same issue. I found it has nothing to do with the game but it was my xbox. After switching to my 360 slim it has worked fine for me.
bfmv lfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 08:38 PM   #20
FSparacino4
 
FSparacino4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,752

im boomheadshot's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth VeX View Post
Try buying it on PC. The 360 is eight years old and only has 512MB of RAM.

It's not a magic box, it's a piece of electronic equipment. A PC from eight years ago won't even meet the minimum requirements of the PC version.

---

That being said ... I am not having nearly as bad issues with pop-ins or framerate drops EXCEPT when I'm at high speeds (which is pretty much how it was in GTA IV).
First off, you are an idiot. People that buy it for consoles either don't own a high end gaming rig or would rather play games with friends that own it on consoles. The whole buy it for PC comment is simply an attempt to troll. Secondly, it is idiotic for you to compare this game running on an 8 year old PC to the Xbox. Just because the xbox hardware is 8 years old, the game (like every other game) has seperate builds for every console, PC included. This allows devs to ensure that their game runs as smoothly as possible on all systems. The reason an 8 year old PC can barely run it is because the PC version is built for new PCs in mind.
__________________
XB1 Retail 100%: 1
XB1 Arcade 100%:
Most Recent 100%:Wolfenstein: the New Order
FSparacino4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 09:03 PM   #21
Darth VeX
 
Darth VeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Idaho
Posts: 2,746

Darth VeX's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSparacino4 View Post
First off, you are an idiot. People that buy it for consoles either don't own a high end gaming rig or would rather play games with friends that own it on consoles. The whole buy it for PC comment is simply an attempt to troll. Secondly, it is idiotic for you to compare this game running on an 8 year old PC to the Xbox. Just because the xbox hardware is 8 years old, the game (like every other game) has seperate builds for every console, PC included. This allows devs to ensure that their game runs as smoothly as possible on all systems. The reason an 8 year old PC can barely run it is because the PC version is built for new PCs in mind.
LMAO ... you do realize this game isn't available on PC right?

I was making a joke. /facepalm
__________________




Darth VeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 09:18 PM   #22
Ethereal235
 
Ethereal235's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 998
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal235

Zero132132's Gamercard
Seems like the game is really variable in performance. Works fine for me.

To the installers of the 'install' disk, did you open the disk and install from there? Because it doesn't load a single 8 gig file (4 files around 2 gigs each instead), so I think it's a different process than installing it from the dashboard.
__________________
Ethereal235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 09:28 PM   #23
IllMattIc
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48

IllMattIc 82's Gamercard
I have seen some pop in but it's not unbearable.
IllMattIc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 12:10 AM   #24
Killerchronic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,958

Ki11erC's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
DVD and HDD and im playing to much to wait for the play disc to install to a usb, zero popups even at speed and im picky about this stuff...
__________________
Retail Games with 100%: 16
10k Hit - 14/02/08
20k Hit - 07/10/09
30k Hit - 05/07/10
40k Hit - 13/09/10
50K Hit - 31/05/11
Killerchronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 12:16 AM   #25
xI VARSITY
 
xI VARSITY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: In a tent
Posts: 516

oDAZZLAo's Gamercard
I have had next to NO ISSUES with GTA V. but then again, I don't have a crappy xbox slim...
__________________
Do you own an xbox slim?
Enjoy Gaming Footage Such As Black Ops & GTA4
xI VARSITY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:01 AM   #26
Nevander
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,008

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze   Referrals - Bronze   Road Map - Silver   Achievement Guide - Silver   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
This is why we need a next-gen version, and a next-gen console that doesn't suck and that has backwards compatibility.
__________________
I have moved to PC gaming, so I
won't be on Xbox LIVE anymore.
Nevander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:07 AM   #27
Robobeast76
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 301

robobeast76's Gamercard
What hardware version are people having problems with. Still deciding whether to go PS3 or 360 on this. I have a 250gb Slim 360 from 2010.
Robobeast76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:15 AM   #28
Darth VeX
 
Darth VeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Idaho
Posts: 2,746

Darth VeX's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robobeast76 View Post
What hardware version are people having problems with. Still deciding whether to go PS3 or 360 on this. I have a 250gb Slim 360 from 2010.
It's not matter of one version of hardware or another. My friend has a brand new slim 250gb (probably like yours) and he has the same game performance as I do, and I have an original white 360 that never RRoD'd.

The performance on PS3 is probably slightly better. If controller differences and playing online on PS3 vs. playing online on 360 doesn't make a difference to you, then you might want to go with PS3.

Honestly, I was watching the game being played on PS3 at the store at midnight release, and I think it looks the same. It still has the same pop-in and framerate issues at high speeds.
__________________




Darth VeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:19 AM   #29
Robobeast76
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 301

robobeast76's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth VeX View Post
Honestly, I was watching the game being played on PS3 at the store at midnight release, and I think it looks the same. It still has the same pop-in and framerate issues at high speeds.
Thanks - that's good advice. Can't wait for PS4 and XB1 due to these issues - just wish this game was confirmed for next gen.
Robobeast76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 04:13 PM   #30
BrannIsLeet
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Just a quick update on my b**** yesterday. I have read all of your posts and decided to switch my "install" disc from from HDD to my USB and can say that the game is running much smoother now. It may be because i have one of the very first xbox's with the 20gb HDD maybe it's just not fast enough for all the info in GTA V. ANYWAY thanks for your help everyone. Happy jacking
BrannIsLeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:14 PM.