PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Grand Theft Auto V
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2013, 04:23 AM   #1
tpb
 
tpb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 917

StalwartSnake's Gamercard
Can I install the second disk yet?

From what I understand we were supposed to install the first disk, and not the second... and that there would be a patch to allow us to install both.
Anyone know if this has been in one of the patches that have come out? Getting tired of the buzzing from my console. lol.
__________________


tpb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 05:42 AM   #2
Delta438
 
Delta438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 528

Delta748's Gamercard
Where did you read that there would be a patch released?

Anyway, it's already been said since day one that you can install the second disk onto a USB drive to prevent the disc from spinning and not have any performance issues. Just make sure it's in a different location from wherever the first disc is installed.
__________________


Delta438 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 06:28 AM   #3
SpinelesS
 
SpinelesS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Surfers Paradise, Australia
Posts: 2,985

Mr SpinelesS's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpb View Post
From what I understand we were supposed to install the first disk, and not the second... and that there would be a patch to allow us to install both.
Anyone know if this has been in one of the patches that have come out? Getting tired of the buzzing from my console. lol.
There isn't going to be a patch, but if you want you can just go ahead and install the 2nd disc to your hard drive, or even better, a USB stick.

I believe the whole idea behind not installing both discs to the hard drive is because there is a limit to how much data can be pulled off the hard drive at any given time. With disc 2's data being in a second location (DVD, or USB Stick) the game can get more data faster than just pulling it from one location.

I personally just installed the 2nd disc to my hard drive, I'm really not too bothered with the odd item (tree's, fence's etc) appearing a few seconds later.
__________________
[spoiler=uniquecode]This is how you use spoilers![/spoiler]
Spoiler! (click here to reveal)

SpinelesS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 01:30 PM   #4
Vulx
 
Vulx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 231
Here's the video that warned against installing both discs...


And here's a video that I just did showing both discs installed and the game running just fine...

__________________

Last edited by Vulx; 10-19-2013 at 02:25 PM.
Vulx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 01:52 PM   #5
trymemf
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 380

L22 Furious's Gamercard
Texture problems are very present for me. Both discs installed.
__________________
ROADHOUSE.
trymemf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 01:54 PM   #6
Burnout x360a
 
Burnout x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,478

M1KE 08's Gamercard

Awards Showcase XBA Promoter   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
They're not going to patch it, you either install it or you don't.
__________________


^ By Xerofox, thanks!
Twitter lSteam

Burnout x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 08:30 PM   #7
Killerchronic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,876

Ki11erC's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Testing about with this when i was double checking things, that few seconds for an item to pop up is enough to kill, especially if you are flying and its a tree

Here is the possible combinations you can do to avoid popups and other things like that. (Yes being that its ok, no being that its not ok):

DVD/HDD - Yes
DVD/USB - Yes
USB/HDD - Yes
HDD/HDD - No
USB/USB - No

As stated there was no patch stated to fix this, its a bandwidth limitation issue, you can't patch that as it requires new hardware, there will never be a fix to allow both from the same drive and keep popup gone. I can't be arsed to find my big long post on this but for example say the dvd drive can do 1gbit of bandwidth per second and so can the HDD, combined you have 2gb/s, using both discs on one thing you are limited to the 1gb/s however, this is whats happening and why its required to install one and not the other or install the other to another drive.

For a really basic analogy think of it as trying to condense two lanes of traffic to one, its never going to be as fast as it was with two but it will still work with some issues of things having to wait to move over and get through.
__________________
Retail Games with 100%: 16
10k Hit - 14/02/08
20k Hit - 07/10/09
30k Hit - 05/07/10
40k Hit - 13/09/10
50K Hit - 31/05/11

Last edited by Killerchronic; 10-19-2013 at 08:35 PM.
Killerchronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 09:06 PM   #8
synthesthesia1
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 5

Synthesthesia's Gamercard
Does it make the game's initial load faster or the streaming from the disc better? I've still got a few achievements to finish off and if it made it run better I'd install it.
synthesthesia1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 09:14 PM   #9
Killerchronic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,876

Ki11erC's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by synthesthesia1 View Post
Does it make the game's initial load faster or the streaming from the disc better? I've still got a few achievements to finish off and if it made it run better I'd install it.
You should probably read this thread through before posting seeing as its explained above.
__________________
Retail Games with 100%: 16
10k Hit - 14/02/08
20k Hit - 07/10/09
30k Hit - 05/07/10
40k Hit - 13/09/10
50K Hit - 31/05/11
Killerchronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 02:50 PM   #10
BCFCBristolRed
 
BCFCBristolRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 63

BCFCBristolRed's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killerchronic View Post
Testing about with this when i was double checking things, that few seconds for an item to pop up is enough to kill, especially if you are flying and its a tree

Here is the possible combinations you can do to avoid popups and other things like that. (Yes being that its ok, no being that its not ok):

DVD/HDD - Yes
DVD/USB - Yes
USB/HDD - Yes
HDD/HDD - No
USB/USB - No

As stated there was no patch stated to fix this, its a bandwidth limitation issue, you can't patch that as it requires new hardware, there will never be a fix to allow both from the same drive and keep popup gone. I can't be arsed to find my big long post on this but for example say the dvd drive can do 1gbit of bandwidth per second and so can the HDD, combined you have 2gb/s, using both discs on one thing you are limited to the 1gb/s however, this is whats happening and why its required to install one and not the other or install the other to another drive.

For a really basic analogy think of it as trying to condense two lanes of traffic to one, its never going to be as fast as it was with two but it will still work with some issues of things having to wait to move over and get through.
I have the 360 slim with the 4gig hard drive but have inserted the 250 gig
Hdd too. My first disc is installed on the 250 and I'm just playing with the disc spinning. Could I instal the second disc to the 4gig drive? Would this allow me to play the game without the disc spinning and run fine.

Sorry, I'm not really a very techy person so don't really understand it all. Haha
__________________
BCFCBristolRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 03:27 PM   #11
Burnout x360a
 
Burnout x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,478

M1KE 08's Gamercard

Awards Showcase XBA Promoter   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCFCBristolRed View Post
Could I instal the second disc to the 4gig drive? Would this allow me to play the game without the disc spinning and run fine.

Sorry, I'm not really a very techy person so don't really understand it all. Haha
The disc requires 7.7GB
__________________


^ By Xerofox, thanks!
Twitter lSteam

Burnout x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 05:01 PM   #12
BCFCBristolRed
 
BCFCBristolRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 63

BCFCBristolRed's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnout x360a View Post
The disc requires 7.7GB
Ah.... There goes that idea hahaha
__________________
BCFCBristolRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 07:03 PM   #13
Suki
 
Suki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,529

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
i installed both disks to hdd to see what it was like and it was bad, i had banners, signs, textures and manholes and even structures popping up right in front of me so i uninstalled and then installed disk 2 to a 32 gig usb and it runs silky smooth with no pop up at all and this is the only way to go imo. It is worth getting a big usb as i think a lot more 2 disk games will work like this.
__________________
Over 100 Games 1000 Pointed
Suki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 12:07 AM   #14
SimonJK
 
SimonJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 255

NeoVampyre's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suki View Post
i installed both disks to hdd to see what it was like and it was bad, i had banners, signs, textures and manholes and even structures popping up right in front of me so i uninstalled and then installed disk 2 to a 32 gig usb and it runs silky smooth with no pop up at all and this is the only way to go imo. It is worth getting a big usb as i think a lot more 2 disk games will work like this.
And yet I am using the exact same spec console and haven't even realised the problem till I read this thread! I've had no pop up the game runs fine, well I've been playing since release day and so far I think the only pop up might have been I was fondling a stripper (okay you don't get to write that every day) and the security must have come back and the screen flashed and then there was 3 guys trying to beat me up still sat down. But apart from that nothing even noticeable.

Still 32Gb flash drives are cheap in Asda (Walmart) so I may buy one tomorrow as the free games on gold are filling my 250 HD up to near max.
__________________
SimonJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:50 AM.