PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Hitman: Absolution
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2014, 11:03 AM   #61
snipingheadshot
 
snipingheadshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,689
Send a message via AIM to snipingheadshot

Faux News 79's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by aspeedomodel View Post
I'm at a loss. Did the first mission. Went back to menu, dashboarded out, and then backed up my save to the Cloud and a USB.

Corrupted. Copied my Cloud save over. Corrupted. Copied my USB save over. Corrupted. How the hell is this possible? I'm thinking my problems are because it's just the digital version. Going to borrow my brothers physical copy this weekend. This is ridiculous...
If I'm following you correctly, you played the first mission and then copied your save to your USB and to the Cloud. After you came back from the dashboard, you loaded your original save from the HDD and found that it was corrupted even though the game never froze. Then you copied your save from your USB and Cloud to replace your original save, and found that both were corrupt.

Are you 100% sure that you're using the correct save after one of the saves has been corrupted?
__________________
You're an idiot. Your dog is black. They're going to the movies. There is my car. Their dog is gone. It had no effect on me. That didn't affect me. We left, then we went to the store. He is smarter than you. It's time to leave. That dog lost its collar. His pants are loose. He is going to lose the game. I am going to the store. He has two dogs. I want to go, too. What clothes are you going to wear? They were going to the store. Where are the dogs? This is elementary level English.
snipingheadshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 01:20 PM   #62
Jack Frost
 
Jack Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Discordia, CA
Posts: 2,140

MEETSP1NNER's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Silver   Staff Club - rekikire   Knife in the Dark Challenge Club - Tier 1   Artist of the Month   Community Gaming - Bronze   Brick Builders & Busters Franchise Club - Tier 2   Brick Builders & Busters Franchise Club - Tier 1   Micro Guide - Bronze   Over Achiever - Silver   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 10 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by aspeedomodel View Post
I'm at a loss. Did the first mission. Went back to menu, dashboarded out, and then backed up my save to the Cloud and a USB.

Corrupted. Copied my Cloud save over. Corrupted. Copied my USB save over. Corrupted. How the hell is this possible? I'm thinking my problems are because it's just the digital version. Going to borrow my brothers physical copy this weekend. This is ridiculous...
I got kinda paranoid after it happened to me, so I would copy my save to a USB and then remove the USB entirely from the console.

If the next time I loaded up the game the save was corrupted, I would delete the corrupted save and only then insert the USB and copy the intact save.

It only happened once more, but this method got me running again without having to start over.

Give it a shot.
__________________
Without me, it's just aweso.
Signature (and Artist of the Month entry) by yours truly.
Jack Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 02:10 PM   #63
aspeedomodel
 
aspeedomodel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 457

speedo model's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by snipingheadshot View Post
If I'm following you correctly, you played the first mission and then copied your save to your USB and to the Cloud. After you came back from the dashboard, you loaded your original save from the HDD and found that it was corrupted even though the game never froze. Then you copied your save from your USB and Cloud to replace your original save, and found that both were corrupt.

Are you 100% sure that you're using the correct save after one of the saves has been corrupted?
Correct.


When I copy from USB/Cloud, I replace the original save in my HD making it the only save present. When I load up the game it asks for storage location, when I tell it HD it still comes up as save file corrupt same as always.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Frost View Post
I got kinda paranoid after it happened to me, so I would copy my save to a USB and then remove the USB entirely from the console.

If the next time I loaded up the game the save was corrupted, I would delete the corrupted save and only then insert the USB and copy the intact save.

It only happened once more, but this method got me running again without having to start over.

Give it a shot.
I have never deleted the save and copied the fresh one from the USB/Cloud over. I will definitely give that a shot. I honestly feel like maybe I'm doing something wrong, simply because it happens EVERY time I exit the game. I lose my save in every location. But then again, it's backing up a save, I feel like there isn't much to screw up.


I will give this a shot tonight. Thanks for the tip! Glad you've had better luck with it.



EDIT: This is what worked for me. Deleted my save game on Hard Drive, USB and Cloud. Disconnected from Xbox Live. Cleared my cache from Hard drive and USB. Then played the game, dashboarded out and backed up the save to my USB. This has worked with the first two levels, so hopefully it holds out. Really frustrating...also, I switched to my brother physical copy of the game.
__________________

Last edited by aspeedomodel; 05-12-2014 at 02:41 AM.
aspeedomodel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 06:30 PM   #64
l BlackBrian7 l
 
l BlackBrian7 l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 40

l BlackBrian7 l's Gamercard
Just happened to me after finishing the prologue for the first time. Very glad that I saw this thread before getting further into the game and having the issue happen!

Gonna back up everything after each mission.
__________________


l BlackBrian7 l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 01:40 AM   #65
l BlackBrian7 l
 
l BlackBrian7 l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 40

l BlackBrian7 l's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by l BlackBrian7 l View Post
Just happened to me after finishing the prologue for the first time. Very glad that I saw this thread before getting further into the game and having the issue happen!

Gonna back up everything after each mission.
Just had the game freeze during the final cut scene of the game and corrupt my save. If i hadn't backed up my save, I would probably have thrown my controller through my TV
__________________


l BlackBrian7 l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 07:03 PM   #66
Necrophage33
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,274

Necrophage33's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Achievement Guide - Bronze   Road Map - Bronze   Over Achiever - Bronze   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by aspeedomodel View Post
Correct.


When I copy from USB/Cloud, I replace the original save in my HD making it the only save present. When I load up the game it asks for storage location, when I tell it HD it still comes up as save file corrupt same as always.

I have never deleted the save and copied the fresh one from the USB/Cloud over. I will definitely give that a shot. I honestly feel like maybe I'm doing something wrong, simply because it happens EVERY time I exit the game. I lose my save in every location. But then again, it's backing up a save, I feel like there isn't much to screw up.


I will give this a shot tonight. Thanks for the tip! Glad you've had better luck with it.



EDIT: This is what worked for me. Deleted my save game on Hard Drive, USB and Cloud. Disconnected from Xbox Live. Cleared my cache from Hard drive and USB. Then played the game, dashboarded out and backed up the save to my USB. This has worked with the first two levels, so hopefully it holds out. Really frustrating...also, I switched to my brother physical copy of the game.
Sounds like your issue ran a little deeper than most.

What I did was this: every time I beat a mission or two (only played 1-2 missions per night), I'd exit to the main menu (instead of hitting Continue after the mission). From the Main Menu I'd dashboard. Then I'd go into System -> Storage. Then copy my save file from my hard drive to the Cloud, replacing the old one.

I did this throughout my Hard playthrough, and there were two times where the game froze and my save file got corrupted. Went back to the dashboard, copied my save file from the Cloud to my hard drive and overwrote the old (corrupted) one. Then I was able to pick up where I left off.

Massive pain, and completely unacceptable that something like this needs to be done, but it worked for me, and hopefully it works for anyone else.
Necrophage33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 10:48 PM   #67
Xtabay
 
Xtabay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 42

Xtabay's Gamercard
Oh man... I managed to mess up even though I actually was backing up savegames Played through 6 hard missions from Hunter and Hunted to Dexter Industries, and just as I was about to quit and go back up the savegame, the game crashed on me (I hit continue even though I was about to quit, yeah bad move). So definitely a good tip to quit via Main Menu, dashboard, and back up after any long mission.

It's only going to take a fraction of the time to redo the missions now while I still remember the routes by heart... but it's really annoying, nonetheless. IO Interactive just made my s**tlist, for sure. This turd is barely worth playing for free, no way will I actually give them any money in the future.

Even though I'm not a fan of Ubisoft, at least they fixed the same kind of issues they had with Assassin's Creed - they started using 2 save files, which are used in a round-robin cycle. So if the game sees that a save file is corrupt, it'll just reload the earlier save. That way you only lose the minimal amount of progress. TAKE NOTES, IO INTERACTIVE.
Xtabay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 02:18 PM   #68
oO.Leo.Oo
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: São Paulo Brasil
Posts: 23

lLeoOneBR's Gamercard
Just happened to me
Mission 11 on hard, after end scene the xbox froze and i got corrupt save :O
Now, every mission complete I copy the save in the cloud.
PS: I have a physical copy.
__________________
oO.Leo.Oo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2014, 01:00 AM   #69
Sphinx USMC
 
Sphinx USMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 89

Sphinx USMC's Gamercard
this is pretty awesome. This just happened to me after i had half the collectibles and was half way through the game on hard difficulty. it actually froze while auto saving during the mission, had to hard restart the system. I think Im done with this crap game.
Sphinx USMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2014, 10:07 PM   #70
oO.Leo.Oo
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: São Paulo Brasil
Posts: 23

lLeoOneBR's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sphinx USMC View Post
this is pretty awesome. This just happened to me after i had half the collectibles and was half way through the game on hard difficulty. it actually froze while auto saving during the mission, had to hard restart the system. I think Im done with this crap game.
Dont give it up man !
Just make a save copy in other device.
__________________
oO.Leo.Oo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 04:40 PM   #71
mkim316
 
mkim316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 52

wutdafeezi's Gamercard
Damn I just start mission 13. The game froze during the cutscene. Came back and restarted the game and my saved game was corrupted. I have never been sad and pissed at the same time!!
__________________

mkim316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 02:19 AM   #72
gabwe
 
gabwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montréal, QC
Posts: 238

gabwe's Gamercard
Oh God, I wish I came here and saw this thread earlier. Just experienced the freeze at the beginning of mission 13 on hard. Over 20 hours of play and much frustration. I'm gutted...
__________________
100% retail: 55 games; 100% XBLA: 13 games; 100% WP7: 13 games


gabwe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 08:40 AM   #73
martdude16
 
martdude16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 2,002

KILL3R N4SH's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
This just happened to me after I reloaded a checkpoint in one of the final missions on hard. I hadn't checked this forum prior to playing the game because I planned on doing a no-guide play-through and just enjoying the game but fuck that now.
__________________
The Mighty Mos Def... it's simple mathematics
_____________________________________



Last edited by martdude16; 07-29-2014 at 08:51 AM.
martdude16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 AM.