PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Crysis 3
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2013, 10:02 PM   #1
MasterSparky
 
MasterSparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Darlington England
Posts: 538

mastersparky's Gamercard
Glitchiest game I have ever played

Started the game up. Selected Multiplayer... Froze
Restarted... Selected Multiplayer.... Froze
Restarted... Selected Multiplayer.... Froze
Installed Game. Restarted... Selected Multiplayer.... Froze
Deleted game and save.... Worked!

Played Campaign, Second Level... Sound was horrible, Like it was in slow motion, Crackling and distorted.
Does it everytime theres a big open space with nice graphics, as if the game cant pump out graphics and surround sound at the same time.

Went back to multiplayer. Cant connect to friend as I have older status/update whatever (Came on online same time as said friend)
Restarted... Selected Multiplayer.... Froze

Looking on this forum it seems the achievements are a mess too and after the pain I went through trying to get 6Months later achievement on Crysis 2 I really thought they would have avoided shit like this.

HOW DID THIS GET THROUGH TESTING?!?!
__________________


MasterSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 10:38 PM   #2
demon00uk
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 279

Demon00uk's Gamercard
I haven't encountered any problems with that game what so ever. Only on 3rd level (super solider) so will see if the achievements unlock at a later date.
demon00uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 10:44 PM   #3
Tanork1
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5

Tanork1's Gamercard
Question

Yea only thing that happens 4 me is audio lag/crackle in 2nd mission. wier but I guess this means we need a new next gen console soon!
Tanork1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:01 AM   #4
Schir
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6

Schir's Gamercard
I understand what you are going through. My game would freeze randomly during the middle of some missions. Yesterday it froze everytime it was loading the multiplayer.
The best thing I can think of is to get one of those mini fans you can attach to the side of the Xbox that supposed to cool the Xbox faster.
Schir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:23 AM   #5
WalterWhite
 
WalterWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 5,227

Awards Showcase 5,000 Posts   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   Over Achiever - Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
It was a pretty game and well worth the three dollars I gave Blockbuster to have it overnight. And that's about it.
__________________
WalterWhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:23 AM   #6
EliteShadowMan
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,256

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schir View Post
I understand what you are going through. My game would freeze randomly during the middle of some missions. Yesterday it froze everytime it was loading the multiplayer.
The best thing I can think of is to get one of those mini fans you can attach to the side of the Xbox that supposed to cool the Xbox faster.
That also wreck them.

I had a glitch right off the bat in the first mission. Game wouldn't let me progress until i reloaded my save.
EliteShadowMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 02:53 AM   #7
Cann0nSen5ei
 
Cann0nSen5ei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: AMERIKA!
Posts: 793

Cann0nSen5ei's Gamercard
I must be lucky, Crysis only froze once on me in the campaign; that and the audio skipping that happens to anybody who wears a headset.

I can understand the freezing in MP as the game uses EA severs.
__________________
"We humans love choices." - Mal, Borderlands 2
Cann0nSen5ei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 03:04 AM   #8
FatalDeathSG45
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,515

BloodScourge88's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I've had the game freeze a few times, twice in the campaign and once in multiplayer. I've also encountered a few audio glitches, and a few subtitles don't always match the dialogue.

Perhaps a few more months in development could have fixed this?
FatalDeathSG45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 07:44 AM   #9
Teh Phantomz
 
Teh Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Phantom's Lair
Posts: 625

l The Phantom l's Gamercard
...Froze. Sorry that made me laugh. I guess it's just bad luck. Hopefully it works out.
__________________
I saw this in a movie about a bus that had to SPEED around a city, keeping its SPEED over fifty, and if its SPEED dropped, it would explode. I think it was called..."The Bus That Couldn't Slow Down".


Party time Party time Party time Party time Party time Party time

We all just need a little bit of Sunshine in our lives.

Teh Phantomz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 08:19 AM   #10
Reqqu
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 129

Reqqu's Gamercard
Loading multiplayer will freeze game everytime, if you are in Xbox Live party. Leave party, load multiplayer and rejoin party. But its still messy bug.
Reqqu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 08:23 AM   #11
HDresden
 
HDresden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 208

VGM 007's Gamercard
so far the biggest problem for me has been the audio in mission 2. MP has had some issues, i've lost sound, it's been delayed. Worst though is what I called Nightcrawler glitch. The other players will glitch the fuck out all over the map and I swear they look like they're 'bamfing' all over the map. The last match I was in, a guy jumped through the air, disappeared (not cloaked), appeared again floating in midair, then as he was disappearing from the middle of the air AGAIN, he was behind me.
__________________
HDresden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:54 PM   #12
upindat
 
upindat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 2,495

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
I have about 20 hrs invested in playing mp. It has only froze once on me in the loading screen. Otherwise very happy with the game so for.
__________________
f
Sig by Alabastermatt
upindat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 05:17 PM   #13
ShOcKsTa
 
ShOcKsTa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 274

DMG Messiah's Gamercard
This game constantly freezes on MP every game But at least its better than aliens colonial marines
__________________




Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/@shocksta360
ShOcKsTa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 06:34 PM   #14
Raikoh_911
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6

Raikoh Newman's Gamercard
Only played SP so far. Installed before playing thinking it would help if this game looked as good as the hype. I got the bad sound on the second level as well, but I've had this before on other games so quit out and uninstalled the game. When I reloaded the game and restarted the level the sound problem was gone. Seems to be a problem with installation.
Raikoh_911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 09:34 PM   #15
MasterSparky
 
MasterSparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Darlington England
Posts: 538

mastersparky's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raikoh_911 View Post
Only played SP so far. Installed before playing thinking it would help if this game looked as good as the hype. I got the bad sound on the second level as well, but I've had this before on other games so quit out and uninstalled the game. When I reloaded the game and restarted the level the sound problem was gone. Seems to be a problem with installation.
Ill try this, thanks! It doesnt seem to be only the second level, its when the xbox is clearly straining with whats happening on screen and the surround sound suffers.
__________________


MasterSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 10:13 PM   #16
boshans
 
boshans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 384
Send a message via AIM to boshans

Boshans's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Glad I'm not the only one whose sound sucked in mission 2. Started getting bad right when you have to destory that tower that keeps shooting missles at you in the very beginning. If I looked at the tower the sound started crackling and the women announcer's voice was all weird. If you look away from the tower it went back to normal. Figured it was because the sun was right behind the tower and it lit the screen up, probably processing to much information that the Xbox can't handle it.
boshans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 10:53 PM   #17
Barad
Nice One Bungie
 
Barad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bristol, England Occupation: Student
Posts: 22,607
Send a message via Skype™ to Barad

Barad XBA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase The Sports Challenge Club - Tier 1   Community Gaming - Emerald   VGO Bronze Medal   VGO Silver Medal   VGO Gold Medal   VGO Team Award - Bronze   Road Map - Emerald   Achievement Guide - Platinum   Donator - Level 2   Staff vs Subscribers 2014 Winner   CABS Beta Tester   XBA Representer
Total Awards: 23 (more» ...)
I had the Going Commando achievement glitch on me, I got it on my second match yet I never got an explosive kill yet on my first game I was sure I got a greande kill, sniper and pistol kill yet no achievement.
Barad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 12:52 AM   #18
fallout frank
 
fallout frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: England
Posts: 624

IIX DBO XII's Gamercard
Just finished story and I'm more than dissapointed so the sound in mission 2 is just stupid, also like many others I have had a difficulty based achievement not unlock only for me I got supersoldier and any but didn't get veteren also the 6 hour play time on the hardest difficulty really is pathetic I don't expect to pay 45 for 6 hours of gameplay I am aware it has multiplayer but I'm sure like many others I didn't buy it for muliplayer there is also no way to check what missions I'm missing nanosuit upgrades on which again is stupid finally I can't play multiplayer at all as it just crashes on the loading screen everytime.

The game is a real let down and is bassically just a glorified tech demo it has only been released to show how preety they can make a game with no effort put into any other aspect.
fallout frank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 03:48 AM   #19
TehGoomba
 
TehGoomba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 71

collateral cat's Gamercard
Having no problems with the game at all. Loving the Campaign and the MP is really fun. You guys need to remember that Crysis is a pretty high tech game, I mean look at the type of PC you need to run it. Xbox 360 has 512mb of RAM, that should not be able to boot the game at all. Bound to have a few minor things when you have an engine designed for much, much higher specs.
TehGoomba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 06:29 PM   #20
MasterSparky
 
MasterSparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Darlington England
Posts: 538

mastersparky's Gamercard
After giving up the other night, I've just spent the last 30 minutes trying to play online. Freezing again on loading and then in the lobbies. Crytec suck!!!

Middle of a game it just threw me back to main menu!! WTF!
__________________



Last edited by MasterSparky; 02-24-2013 at 06:57 PM.
MasterSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 09:29 PM   #21
boshans
 
boshans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 384
Send a message via AIM to boshans

Boshans's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I dunno if this is a glitch or if i'm just dumb...but could you always carry three weapons? I just fucking noticed I have a Alpha Jackal, a Scar Mod 2, and a MK.60. I couldv'e sworn I was only able to carry two weapons the entire game until now.
boshans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 01:15 AM   #22
HDresden
 
HDresden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 208

VGM 007's Gamercard
the further into the game I get, the more glitches rear their ugly heads. I've had my guns disappear, unable to pick up new weapons, I got trapped in a corner & my grenades wouldn't kill me for a restart and of course there is no restart checkpoint from the pause menu.

At this point, I just want to finish my veteran playthrough & grab a few cheevos i miss and trade it in. I'm not even gonna bother the ss run, since it's so hit & miss.
__________________
HDresden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 03:30 AM   #23
EatSleepFish 87
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 18

l stinkybuds l's Gamercard
I'd have to agree with the freezing. The lag in multiplayer sucks but nothing compared to Halo 2 or 3 in their dog-days. I haven't launched a controller yet for Crysis 3, but the feeling is growing much stronger
EatSleepFish 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 04:10 PM   #24
Hurricane Of 87
 
Hurricane Of 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London, England
Posts: 795

Hurricane Of 87's Gamercard
I had the audio lag/crackle thing on Welcome to The Jungle the first time I played through, not when I replayed for collectibles though.

Restarted the game from the Alpha Ceph's match boss battle checkpoint (after you remove two of three arms) and it froze shortly after. Twice.

Froze on MP one time, but that's all.
Hurricane Of 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:39 PM   #25
Sanchezz4387
 
Sanchezz4387's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 210

Sanchezz4387's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDresden View Post
so far the biggest problem for me has been the audio in mission 2. MP has had some issues, i've lost sound, it's been delayed. Worst though is what I called Nightcrawler glitch. The other players will glitch the fuck out all over the map and I swear they look like they're 'bamfing' all over the map. The last match I was in, a guy jumped through the air, disappeared (not cloaked), appeared again floating in midair, then as he was disappearing from the middle of the air AGAIN, he was behind me.
Ive seen your nightcrawler glitch happen fuck loads on the pc version too and thats on dedicated servers. I see that a lot on crysis 2 mp on ps3 aswell, the game is a mess....albeight a graphically beautiful mess its unbelievable how this got through QA and onto shelves. ..this aint no skyrim its a 7 hour fucking campaign with average mp tacked on, crytek dont seem to be as good as they believe themselves to be
__________________
[/url]
Sanchezz4387 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:46 PM   #26
Sanchezz4387
 
Sanchezz4387's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 210

Sanchezz4387's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by TehGoomba View Post
Having no problems with the game at all. Loving the Campaign and the MP is really fun. You guys need to remember that Crysis is a pretty high tech game, I mean look at the type of PC you need to run it. Xbox 360 has 512mb of RAM, that should not be able to boot the game at all. Bound to have a few minor things when you have an engine designed for much, much higher specs.
Im sorry for double posting but gou are talking crap! The game has been hardly developed at all, have you played crysis1? 2007 that was made and is infinitely superior in everyway to crysis 2+3. Only difference is crysis 3 has better graphics. CRYSIS 1also plays on ps3 and xbox 360. This game is nothing more than a cash in for good graphics, the game is crap
__________________
[/url]

Last edited by Sanchezz4387; 02-26-2013 at 08:49 PM.
Sanchezz4387 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 06:00 PM   #27
THC BLUNTED
 
THC BLUNTED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 317

THC BLUNTED's Gamercard
I had the hit me one more time achievement glitch on me. I got a melee kill with a shield and a throw kill with it during a spears match and no achievement! It really sucks because that playlist is dead now so I will probably never get it. Also had the bird of prey glitch on me!
THC BLUNTED is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:47 AM.