BLUENOSE RFC Posted October 12, 2011 Share Posted October 12, 2011 Well guys we all have those games we wish we never paid for here is mine 1. Operation Flashpoint 2. Splintercell Double Agent 3. GoW 1 4. Call of Duty MW2, WAW and Blops 5. Assasins Creed: Brotherhood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pickproofswine Posted October 12, 2011 Share Posted October 12, 2011 1: Mortal Kombat 2: Bayonetta 3: Alien/Predator 4: Operation Flashpoint 5: Star Ocean Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karelliann Posted October 12, 2011 Share Posted October 12, 2011 1. Sonic the Hedgehog (I'm a Sonic fan and I loved the games from Genesis to Game Cube. I knew this one was going to be horrible, yet I bought it anyway.) 2. The Darkness 3. Kingdom Under Fire : Circle of Doom 4. Guitar Hero : Aerosmith 5. Dead or Alive 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unterofficer Posted October 12, 2011 Share Posted October 12, 2011 5. Baldur's Gate -series boxed set - Baldur's Gate is my favorite RPG-series and the second game is on my "Top-5 best games ever"-list, but this is on this list because the boxed set has a faulty disc with it, so I can never play the game to end. 4. Battlefield: Bad Company 2 - BC2 wasn't a bad game in any way, but I could have done so much more with the 500+ hours I have played the MP. 3. Condemned 2 - Bad game that messed up everything that made the first game good. 2. Dead or Alive 4 - I always liked the fighting on DoA-series, it was slowish, tactical and it didn't rest on kombos. Then DoA 4 came out and messed with everything that was good on the series. 1. Gears of War 1 - Just a horrible horrible game. Not fun at all to play. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyingvee Posted October 26, 2011 Share Posted October 26, 2011 Alien Vs. Predator: A mate went ape about this, insisted it was amazing and I should get it. I never even liked the films so don't know why I bought this anyway. I am sure he wanted me to waste £40. I did. Operation Flashpoint: A different mate insisted it looked good (it did) and we should all play co-op. Bad idea when one of my mates is about as stealthy and patient as my arsehole after a vindaloo! The game is a good idea executed poorly. Duke Nukem: Forever: Even for less than a tenner it's truly awful. I am just glad I didn't get it on release - another possible £40 wasted. Only £6 this time, but I did waste £4 worth of points on the Game web-site buying this shit. Riding Spirits (PS2): This was recommended by the same guy who later went on to stitch me up with AVP... we both love bikes, race ride, everything... he insisted I should get this game as we could 'ride' KR250's, RS125's, just about any bike. Everything about this game made me ashamed to be into bikes. It was only the allure of riding a real bike that stopped me from taking my own life after buying that game. I think it cost me about £12. Hydrophobia: I got this while it was DOTW - I didn't bother getting the demo as I was naive to think 'for that price I can't go wrong'. After opening 1,000,000 doors, seeing 1,000,000 cut-scenes, I have no idea what the 'story' or game is. I have not a single fucking achievement to show for it and I am 99.9999% sure I will never play that piece of shit again. Maybe I will get the chap who conned me into buying AVP and RS to waste some of his life playing on it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dwayne_hicks Posted October 26, 2011 Share Posted October 26, 2011 Mostly just for the 360, I cant remember how I got many of the games before that. 1. Duke Nukem Forever: This game just frustrated me to no end, didnt even beat it before it went back. I felt the gunplay was lacking and boring along with uneeded platforming sections. Ended up losing close to 40 bucks on the thing. Full priced waste of my time. 2. Mercenaries 2: Never held my interest like the first one. Like many, I feel it was a letdown from the first game. 3. Prototype: I feel bad because I got this as a gift, should have never asked for it. 4. Mortal Kombat: I've lost any ability I've ever had at fighting games and it just upsets me now. 5. Resident Evil: Dead Aim (Ps2) : Just a bad light gun game in general Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hydrosugar Posted October 29, 2011 Share Posted October 29, 2011 Luigi's mansion. I was stupid as a kid. Spent $40 on it and barely played it. Just couldn't get into it at all Saints row Same as above, though it was only $9 so not as bad. Those are actually the only 2 games i can remember not finishing due to complete lack of interest. I guess I hated bejeweled 2 and stopped after 10 minutes, but that came with other awesome XBLA games on a compilation disc. Even though I impulse buy in-store nearly all my games, i rarely ever regret a purchase. Successfully judging a book by its cover ftw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gamerscore Gods Posted October 29, 2011 Share Posted October 29, 2011 1. Battlefield 3 2. Battlefield 3 3. Battlefield 3 4. Battlefield 3 5. Battlefield 3 My punishment is having to 100% it cheevo-wise. Wish me luck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
binkyspankums Posted October 29, 2011 Share Posted October 29, 2011 5. Mercenaries 2-just never held interest like it should have 4. X-Men Destiny-rpg+x-men should have been awesome, but it wasnt 3.Two Worlds-one of the worst rpg's i ever played 2.Lego Indiana Jones-such a waste of time 1.Duke Nukem Forever-the worst game I have ever played Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Deadly Koi Posted October 29, 2011 Share Posted October 29, 2011 (edited) 1. LEGENDARY! Biggest waste of 30 bucks. 2. Madden '09 sports game + for my bro. 3. Tiger Woods PGA sports game + for my bro. 4.Fusion Frenzy 2 (against my will.) 5.Mercenaries World In Flames. Just couldn't hold my attention. Edited October 29, 2011 by The Deadly Koi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jellybean468 Posted October 30, 2011 Share Posted October 30, 2011 - Mafia 2 - Mass Effect (the second is amazing though...) - Marvel vs Capcom 3 - Sniper: Ghost Warrior - Castlevania LoS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Benny34 Posted October 30, 2011 Share Posted October 30, 2011 1. Battlefield 3 2. Battlefield 3 3. Battlefield 3 4. Battlefield 3 5. Battlefield 3 My punishment is having to 100% it cheevo-wise. Wish me luck! lol ok dont be mad that you dont have skill in it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RandomSniper Posted October 31, 2011 Share Posted October 31, 2011 This is too easy 1. Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2. James Bond Quantom of Solace 3. Iron Man 4. Conflict Denied Ops 5. Viva Pinata Very, Very bad games. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nikat33n Posted October 31, 2011 Share Posted October 31, 2011 1. Splatterhouse--- repetetive...and fucking boring. waste of 30 bucks. 2. MK arcade kollection- glitched as all hell i feel ripped off 3. Silent hill homecoming - doesnt live up to the elder titles. dont really have a 4 or 5. but splatterhouse is soooo fucking bad.. DONT EVER BUY THAT GAME ITS AWEFULL!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schism Posted October 31, 2011 Share Posted October 31, 2011 1)Rock Band(1 bought, 2 as a gift)- just couldnt get into it. Felt really boring. 2)Bulletstorm- game was just terrible in my opinion. 3)Resident Evil 5-didnt really amaze me as much as the past games. Hated the "forced" co-op aspect. 4)Silent Hill 3-only because the next day my parents bought it for me. -___- 5)Battlefield 3-couldnt get into the campaign, and the Mp is fun when it works..but not enough for me to want to hold onto it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nero x360a ps3t Posted October 31, 2011 Share Posted October 31, 2011 5. Sonic The Hedgehog 4. Banjo Tootie 3. Nba live 10 2. Smackdown vs raw.. after 2008 1. Pimp my Ride. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unterofficer Posted October 31, 2011 Share Posted October 31, 2011 lol ok dont be mad that you dont have skill in it. Just because someone hates the game doesn't mean that he sucks at it. That is an insult only six-year olds think is valid. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Benny34 Posted November 1, 2011 Share Posted November 1, 2011 Just because someone hates the game doesn't mean that he sucks at it. That is an insult only six-year olds think is valid. Most of the time it is true Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
x SL1M SHADY X Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 1. Halo Reach 2. Halo ODST 3. Call of Duty WAW ( Thank Veteran Mode ) 4. NFL Street 2 5. Spyro : A Hero's Tail Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeaceThruWar Posted November 4, 2011 Share Posted November 4, 2011 1. Tom Clancy's EndWar 2. Unreal Tournament 3 3. Street Fighter IV 4. Far Cry 2 5. Dead or Alive 4 All games I picked up, played once or twice, then never touched again for numerous reasons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brewmann Posted November 5, 2011 Share Posted November 5, 2011 1. Mortal Kombat VS DC 2. CoD Black Ops 3. Brink 4. Shaq Fu 5. Lost Planet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kamtora Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 1. Street Fighter IV 2. Halo ODST 3. Lost Planet 4. Devil May Cry 4 5. Star Wars: Empire at War (not a bad game, but I didn't get into it.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DemoMCN Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 1. Lost Planet: Extreme Conditions (Colonies Edition) 2. Need For Speed: ProStreet 3. R.U.S.E. (Loved it first, but started to annoy) 4. Street Fighter IV (Only bought this cause it was CE and cheap...) 5. Red Dead Redemption Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Famine Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 1 Leisure Suit Larry: BOB (controls, camera and graphics makes me cry blood) 2 DoA Xtreme 2 (thought a game about girls in bikini would be more fun...) 3 Ghost Recon Advanced War Fighter 2 (never even finished the game) 4 Far Cry 2 (pain in the ass from start to finish, boring and annoying in so many ways) 5 Two Worlds (seriously, who the h*ll gave this permition to be released!?) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wright3034 Posted November 6, 2011 Share Posted November 6, 2011 brink rage thats about it right now, worst $120 i have ever spent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now