KeepEmRolling Posted August 28, 2011 Share Posted August 28, 2011 Mine are- Dragon Age II Bastion Mortal Kombat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death by EMP Posted August 28, 2011 Share Posted August 28, 2011 Crysis 2 8.5- great graphics ok story mind blowing gameplay (single player) multiplayer is slightly tolling on your internet connection but once you get a good lobby it can be a really fun fast paced shooter. Portal 2 8.0- not a big fan of puzzlers but boy was co op fun! Homefront 8.0- I was disappointed that singleplayer did not turn out like they were saying it was you know some "epic" story etc. etc. but I must say multiplayer is the shizzzzzzzzzzz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sn1gaaaZ Posted August 28, 2011 Share Posted August 28, 2011 So far L.A. Noire for GOTY and DiRT 3 for best Racer but so many games are still on the way for this year. Especially Battlefield 3 and Forza Motorsport 4 will replace my current votes very propably. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eyeballz Posted August 28, 2011 Share Posted August 28, 2011 La Noire Crysis 2 Bastion but the really big ones will come in the next months.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akuza Posted August 28, 2011 Share Posted August 28, 2011 Dynasty warriors gundam 3 ... Sheerly because it feels totally different to the other dynasty warriors games .. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
T0b3 Posted August 28, 2011 Share Posted August 28, 2011 Beyond Good & has been a blast to me. Never played it on the original Xbox and wasn't even convinced after playing the demo, but gave it a try anyway and I certainly didn't regret the buy.. one of the best games I've played this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eiVaL Posted August 29, 2011 Share Posted August 29, 2011 (edited) from the list of games that i enjoyed this year so far...(not really a rank) i love stealth games Crysis 2 Deus Ex: Human Revolution only thing keeping DE behind is that C2 had a cloak system that was built in, you have to purchase it in DE but still the highest upgrade is only like 5 seconds the one in C2 lasted almost a minute as you upgraded it. L.A. Noire (obviously) but i wish there was more to do around the city other than just the storyline and TBH the DLC wasnt structured properly, it felt out of place to jump back and forth between parts of the story. Dead Space 2 wasnt quite as good or scary as the first and coincidentally got more scary and fun once you reach the ship from teh first game near the end. Portal 2 fun, witty, but its just a puzzle game so cant rank it very high as most games Operation Flashpoint: Red River (possibly my favorite shooter series now) so much better now that they got rid of the 1 large map concept and i love the ability to give map based team orders, something pretty much no other shooter has other than Ghost Recon. Red Faction: Armageddon similar to OF:RR its much better than without the large map concept from the preview game, alotta fun to just destroy stuff Shadows of the Damned unique story fun to play, hope theres a sequel Fight Night Champion (career+story mode) Captain America: Super Soldier (decent Batman:AA knockoff) games that were a disappointment (in order of release) Test Drive Unlimited 2 Bulletstorm (mindless arcade shooter, compared to Epic's other series, UnReal Tournament or Gears) Killzone 3 (only issue with K2 was the aiming sensitivity which none of their "precision modes" or sliders could fix, they not only managed to not address that, but also use subpar graphics and overall gameplay Homefront (meh) SOCOM 4 (completely abandoned what it use to be, OF:RR is now what SOCOM once was during the PS2 era) Dirt 3 (CTF in MP was fun but only 1 good map) InFamous 2 (forgettable sandbox game similar to Saints Row) Alice: The Madness Returns (seemed unique but turned out very boring) Duke Nukem Forever (just horrible) Call of Juarez: The Cartel (awesome series ruined by not actually being a western anymore...guess they were scared of RDR setting the new bar for westerns and decided to change themes...lame) Edited August 29, 2011 by eiVaL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghenry Perez Posted August 29, 2011 Share Posted August 29, 2011 Portal 2 fun, witty, but its just a puzzle game so cant rank it very high as most games Why does the genre it seems to edge towards constitute how much credibility it has towards a title such as "Game of the Year"? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dz06lt Posted August 29, 2011 Share Posted August 29, 2011 (edited) Crysis 2, Portal 2, Killzone 3, LA Noir, Dead Space 2. However none of those will be the overall GoTY winner this year that honor will be left for one of the biggies this fall Gears 3 Uncharted 3 Skyrimm MW3 Battlefield 3 RAGE Imo Skyrimm will be the hands down choice this year Edited August 30, 2011 by Dz06lt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CyberPunch83 Posted August 29, 2011 Share Posted August 29, 2011 My vote for best game/GOTY contenders go to Portal 2 and Deus Ex: Human Revolution. Although I'm sure that the releases lined up for this fall will give the current releases a run for their money for sure. MW3, Battlefield 3 and even Gears of War 3 will push what's already out there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FatallyDevoted Posted August 29, 2011 Share Posted August 29, 2011 my best games are.... Red Faction Armageddon 9.5/10 the only thing keeping it from a 10 is the lack of competitive multiplayer. I loved how easy the achievements were and MR TOOTS!!!! Deus Ex: Human Revolution 9/10 it got frustrating to me when i was forced to be stealthy to complete secondary goals during side missions im more of a run and gun kinda player Shadows of the Damned 8.5/10 i loved this game. loved the cool gun names and the dark humor of the game. i disliked the 2d levels where u move sideways and at points the graphics were alittle weak. Dead Space 2 8/10 this game made me jump more than any game i have ever played. keep in mind i havent played many horror games. they improved every aspect of the game from the first. i hated that you were only allowed 3 saves thru ur entire hardcore playthrough i finally gave up lol Honorable mentions are Dragon Age 2 Crysis 2 Bulletstorm Fear 3 Srry i listed so many i have just really enjoyed this year of gaming and it should only get better with the releases of Gears 3, MW3, Rage, Battlefield 3, Skyrim, Dead Island, AC: Revelations, Batman: Arkham City, and Saints Row the Third Im gunna have to get a loan haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eiVaL Posted August 31, 2011 Share Posted August 31, 2011 (edited) Why does the genre it seems to edge towards constitute how much credibility it has towards a title such as "Game of the Year"? cause its not as engaging as an LA Noire or Deus Ex or the Assassin Creed creed series which has another game coming out later this year. at its core its just a puzzle/strategy game with some witty humor. when i think back about playing it the only thing i remember is objects flying threw portal holes, when i think back on LA Noire i think about the characters and the story, same with DE and AC series Super Mario Galaxy 2 was the highest metacritic game of 2010 but nobody was even thinking about it with the likes of Mass Effect 2 or Red Dead for GOTY, cause its a platformer and ME2 and RDR are open world RPG style games Edited August 31, 2011 by eiVaL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathori Posted August 31, 2011 Share Posted August 31, 2011 The three games I've enjoyed most so far this year are Mortal Kombat LA Noire Alice: Madness Returns Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theslynx Posted September 4, 2011 Share Posted September 4, 2011 (edited) at its core its just a puzzle/strategy game with some witty humor. Huh. I completely disagree. I thought it had great dialogue, a fun backstory, and fascinating characters - in addition to some novel gameplay. I'm liking what I've played of Bastion so far, and Torchlight is entertaining. A number of this year's big retail titles to date have been underwhelming, but something about XBLA (the development budgets, I guess) encourages a reasonable level of experimentation. I'll probably take some heat for saying this, but the game I've enjoyed most this year was Dragon Age 2. It definitely has problems, especially the repetitive environments and enemies who magically tumble from the sky in waves. But playing it was the gaming highlight of the year for me, and the Dragon Age world lingers in my mind the way only a few titles manage. I guess sometimes the 'objective' game of the year and your own highlights are going to be distinct. Edit: Also, Portal 2 on co-op is flat-out awesome. Edited September 4, 2011 by theslynx Alzheimer's Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deimenried Posted September 4, 2011 Share Posted September 4, 2011 Portal 2 without a doubt. The addition of co-op just made an already great idea brilliant! Had a lot of fun hurling things through portals and enjoyed the setting and the characters (especially Cave Johnson; genius dialogue). Operation Flashpoint: Red River for making a difficult series that bit more accessible to those of us more acclimatised to being able to soak a few bullets before kicking the bucket. Don't get me wrong! I love a challenge! I can do Veteran on CoD with enough tries, but Dragon Rising was a tad too punishing for me! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skaghead Posted September 4, 2011 Share Posted September 4, 2011 At the moment Deus Ex HR and Toy Soldiers for XBLA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gackt Posted September 4, 2011 Share Posted September 4, 2011 Deus Ex:HR for me has been the most enjoyable thus far. Plenty of great games coming out over the next few months though so it's bound to change Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katesith Posted September 4, 2011 Share Posted September 4, 2011 For me I would have to say either: LA Noire Mortal Kombat Portal 2 or Deus Ex: Human Revolution Currently waiting for: Modern Warfare 3 Gears of War 3 Battlefield 3 a copy of Crysis 2 Assassin's Creed: Revelations Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deputy326 Posted September 13, 2011 Author Share Posted September 13, 2011 Crysis 2 8.5- great graphics ok story mind blowing gameplay (single player) multiplayer is slightly tolling on your internet connection but once you get a good lobby it can be a really fun fast paced shooter. Portal 2 8.0- not a big fan of puzzlers but boy was co op fun! Homefront 8.0- I was disappointed that singleplayer did not turn out like they were saying it was you know some "epic" story etc. etc. but I must say multiplayer is the shizzzzzzzzzzz You know, I said the same thing about Homefront. I really liked it. I love the MP, a little better than CoD. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schism Posted September 13, 2011 Share Posted September 13, 2011 Nothing so far. I would say Portal 2, but there is a whole lot more they could have put into the game. So..."meh" Portal 2. Im a picky little bitch :/// Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrinst Posted September 13, 2011 Share Posted September 13, 2011 im going to say Crysis 2, had so much fun with that game SP and MP Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rep Posted September 13, 2011 Share Posted September 13, 2011 List of a few that I've enjoyed so far. Deus Ex: Human Revolution Crysis 2 Madden 12 Dead Island L.A Noire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SubG3nius Posted September 13, 2011 Share Posted September 13, 2011 Ohh... what a though choice. I didn't like Crysis 2, at all : ( But had a blast playing Dead Space 2, L.A Noire and Homefront, and yet there are many more awesome game I haven't bought yet and even more coming. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JuSt BLaZe Posted September 13, 2011 Share Posted September 13, 2011 Still on top this year and undefeated: - DEAD SPACE 2 followed by: - DEAD ISLAND Still have to play it through though so I can't say much. But as I said before, this is going to change by the end of this year. Or shall we say NOVEMBER. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GENWAKU Posted September 13, 2011 Share Posted September 13, 2011 I probably shouldn't even be posting in this thread 'til Skyrim is released. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now