Barad Posted May 21, 2015 Share Posted May 21, 2015 Mortdecai - 3/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheEvLinSiDe Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 Selma 9/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bare Bum Cheeks Posted May 24, 2015 Share Posted May 24, 2015 Tomorrowland - 7/10 It looked great, and was consistently interesting, but it definitely lacked something. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Allen Posted May 24, 2015 Share Posted May 24, 2015 Look Who's Talking: 8/10, Bruce Willis is great as the voice of baby Mikey, the cute talking baby, and John Travolta and Kirstie Alley are the perfect couple. Look Who's Talking Too: Roseanne Barr voices baby Julie, Mikey's new sister, just as funny as the original, baby Julie is gorgeous as well. If you can ignore the pants third film with the talking dogs, the Look Who's Talking films are quite good IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Opiate42 Posted May 24, 2015 Share Posted May 24, 2015 Mortdecai - 3/10 Dammit Barad your sig is seizure inducing Mad Max Fury Road 10/10 Loved every minute of it. Action was awesome. You give a damn about the characters and their motivations and it's silly enough just where it needs to be. Theron was fantastic in it. Furiosa rules. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barad Posted May 25, 2015 Share Posted May 25, 2015 A Most Violent Year - 8/10 Dammit Barad your sig is seizure inducing Sorry man lol and welcome back! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bare Bum Cheeks Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 Let's Be Cops - 6.8/10 I like those two actors a lot, because I'm a New Girl fan. The movie started off really funny, but then got too serious, and not funny. Sinister - 7.9/10 I'm really picky when it comes to horror, and although Sinister didn't make me piss myself, I was happy with how the story was told. I had a feeling the whole way through, even at the very end, that it was going to be a happy ending like most horror films, but it surprised me by ending in a very dark way. I applauded. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JuSt BLaZe Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) [6/10] Probably gonna watch it a second time just to make sure but I still prefer the old series, especially Mad Max 2 (1981) is my favourite. I wish there was a Mel Gibson cameo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLB2212 Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 She's The Man 4/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
screnzo93 Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 It was garbage, never wanna see it again Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheEvLinSiDe Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 Little Man 2/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barad Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 The Duff - 6/10 Pretty funny teen flick 5 stars out of 5 stars must watch great. http://dm2dev.com/tumblr/duff/fb.jpg Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
supadryz Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) [6/10] Probably gonna watch it a second time just to make sure but I still prefer the old series, especially Mad Max 2 (1981) is my favourite. I wish there was a Mel Gibson cameo. Same here, 7/10 for Mad Max: Fury Road. Was a little disappointed with the ending but overall a solid non-stop all the way through. You will never beat Mad Max 2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Husky Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron - 7.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XxBlueSpade2xX Posted May 30, 2015 Share Posted May 30, 2015 Before I Disappear, really a welcome indie. I'd go as high as 7/10. If it got a little more detailed I'd give it an 8. Definitely recommended. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zu8 Posted May 30, 2015 Share Posted May 30, 2015 I saw Taxi Driver for the first time, and wow. 10/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The BEAst in I Posted May 31, 2015 Share Posted May 31, 2015 Interstellar 10/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Y2Kasper10 Posted May 31, 2015 Share Posted May 31, 2015 Mad Max Fury Road 6/10 Non-stop action the whole movie... which is alright (with great scenery and whatnot) However, that's all there was the entire time. Car chase, fight, blow stuff up. Car chase, fight, blow stuff up. It just got too repetitive and was the same 10 minute scene 12 times in a row. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barad Posted May 31, 2015 Share Posted May 31, 2015 Interstellar 10/10 http://www.reactiongifs.us/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/nodding_clint_eastwood.gif Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Allen Posted May 31, 2015 Share Posted May 31, 2015 Tooth Fairy, starring Dwayne Johnson 6.5/10 Usually I hate Dwayne's movies, but in this one he's quite funny. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The BEAst in I Posted May 31, 2015 Share Posted May 31, 2015 http://www.reactiongifs.us/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/nodding_clint_eastwood.gif I only wish that the ending was little different... but the ending we got was more than acceptable and was still very good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barad Posted June 1, 2015 Share Posted June 1, 2015 Spring Breakers - 4/10 I only wish that the ending was little different... but the ending we got was more than acceptable and was still very good. I was more than satisfied with the end also but I could think of a few different endings I would've liked a bit more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bare Bum Cheeks Posted June 2, 2015 Share Posted June 2, 2015 Burn After Reading 8/10 Hilarious, stays true to what we should expect from the Coen brothers. My only complaint is that it ended a little abruptly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fragarach Luin Posted June 2, 2015 Share Posted June 2, 2015 Interstellar 10/10 I loved it for all but the Oscar-bait black hole tantrum that McConaughey threw. The only gaping plot hole I noticed was the obvious leap of logic that shows up in every story involving time travel...if he was there from the future to save his past self, how the hell did he make it to the future in order to do that the first time? If he couldn't have survived the singularity without some sort of outside higher power intervention, then he can't possibly be the higher power since he would never have survivwd and gained the ability later to manipulate circumstances in the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bare Bum Cheeks Posted June 2, 2015 Share Posted June 2, 2015 Boyhood 8.9/10 Very nostalgic, especially as a 90's kid. A lot of things that I can relate to. Loved how the director used music to portray the time period. Blink 182 was playing near the beginning of the film, my favourite band growing up. As the kid was leaving for college he mentions that he's super into Bright Eyes, my favourite band as a college kid. I remember thinking that he looked a lot like Conor Oberst (Bright Eyes) in the middle of the movie, must have been 14 or so, so when he said that at the end of the movie I was thrown off guard. The negatives were its lengthiness, and the fact that the acting was horrible throughout, aside from Ethan Hawke Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now