Hagane Posted April 3, 2013 Share Posted April 3, 2013 (edited) We're nearing the time when the next Microsoft console will be announced/unveiled (and a release date, most likely), Sony's already done their gig with the PS4 Event and the Wii U has been released already- this current generation of consoles will soon be left in the dust. What were some of your favorite games on these consoles? What will give you nostalgia a decade from now and make you think back to the "good times"? A few of mine: - Pokemon Diamond & Pearl: Cannot express how much I loved my DS and Diamond version whilst I was in high school, it was the perfect combination to get me past all of those boring classes and downtime. - The World Ends With You: Yet another alleviator to my in-class apathy, also a damn fine gem of a game. Loved the innovation with the controls too, and I suppose the character development made up for the disappointing end. - Fire Emblem Radiant Dawn: Most likely my favorite Wii game ever, loved every bit of it- only expanded what Path of Radiance had done. - Gears of War 2 (I really liked the first one too, but Gears 2 is my favorite of the franchise): Ah, Gears of War- what marked my transition from Nintendo to Microsoft- loved the second one the most for it's multiplayer which was slower, but smarter than it's predecessor (punishing brainless Gnasher rushers with a new Hammerburst, the vacuum chainsaw, and Frag tags ) It was also the game in which a very large percentage of my friends switched over too, and were able to play online together as a team for the first time. - Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2: The other game my friend and I used to play together online, it was a ton of fun back in it's time. (Everything was OP lol) - Mass Effect 2/Mass Effect 3: Loved the change of pace Bioware did with the second game, the first seemed pretty boring to me. The third game's multiplayer hit the sweet spot between Horde mode and actual multiplayer, a really nice combination. - Fallout 3/New Vegas: Loved exploring and just having fun with different character builds. Fooling around with the Mesmetron/Complaiance Regulator was good fun later on too. - Dark Souls: Loved the PvP and the Coop, very ingenious. Very nice world design too. I'm sure there are others I missed, but I just can't think of them right now! EDITS: - Blazblue: Probably the only fighter franchise I've really ever sunk my teeth into, the Revolver mechanic and the character designs were what really got me. (The gamerpic packs are also some of the better ones on the Marketplace!) - Super Meat Boy: Very nice little puzzle platformer that felt rewarding everytime you completed some bat-shit insane level. Also had variable mechanics depending on what character you chose, which gave it replayability. Edited April 3, 2013 by Hagane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercury Posted April 3, 2013 Share Posted April 3, 2013 For me it was probably Halo 3, Halo 4 (especially the Cortana story, I really liked her), the entire Mass Effect series, my first foray into Oblivion, murdering hundreds of ninjas in Ninja Gaiden 2, the entire Gears of War series, and oddly enough, the first time I played Dead Island. Oh, that and countless hours on Battlefield 1943, Bad Company 2, and BF3 with close friends. Sniping people on Guadalcanal, leveling entire buildings with C4 (and killing myself in the process), and the epic battles trying to capture point B on Operation Metro conquest... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hagane Posted April 3, 2013 Author Share Posted April 3, 2013 Oh, that and countless hours on Battlefield 1943, Bad Company 2, and BF3 with close friends. Sniping people on Guadalcanal, leveling entire buildings with C4 (and killing myself in the process), and the epic battles trying to capture point B on Operation Metro conquest... Ah, I had forgotten about the good times I had on both Bad Companies! Good games indeed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spade. Posted April 3, 2013 Share Posted April 3, 2013 My favorite this gen has to be Modern Warfare 2. Such awesome multiplayer, and the Noob Tubes, using them or not, basically made you a pro or a noob. Perfect maps, awesome weapons, good times. My other favorites this gen: Halo 3 Left 4 Dead 2 Alan Wake Oblivion Burnout Paradise Bad Company 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slaughter. Posted April 3, 2013 Share Posted April 3, 2013 Borderlands 2 Black Ops Modern Warfare 2 Skyrim Halo 4 Battlefield 3 Fable II Far Cry 3 Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels of the Starry Skies Kirby: Superstar Ultra KoA: Reckoning Uncharted 2 And much, much more... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WalterWhite Posted April 3, 2013 Share Posted April 3, 2013 (edited) Xbox 360 Battlefield Bad Company 2 - based solely on multiplayer Bioshock - series Borderlands Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare Dark Souls Dead Space - series Deathsmiles Fallout - series Far Cry 3 Gears of War (1, 2 & 3) L.A. Noire Left 4 Dead - series Mass Effect - series NBA 2K - series Portal - series Pure Rainbow Six: Vegas Red Dead Redemption Skate - series Xbox Live Arcade Braid Geometry Wars - series ilomilo Limbo Quantum Conundrum Spelunky Trials - series The Walking Dead Honorable Mentions I haven't played these yet but if I had to guess they would qualify... Alan Wake Resident Evil 4 HD Shadow Complex Starseed Pilgrim - PC Edited April 3, 2013 by WalterWhite Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The BEAst in I Posted April 3, 2013 Share Posted April 3, 2013 Absolute favorites Halo 3 Bad Company 1 Bad Company 2 Dark Souls Dragon Age Origins Mass Effect Franchise Assassin's Creed Franchise Other memorable ones Skyrim Gears of War Franchise Bioshock Franshise (2 was good but 1 and infinite pick up the slack) Red Dead Redemption Yu-Gi-Oh 5D Decade Duels The shit list Shellshock 2 Eragon Wall-E Megamind Just to name a few Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DxxxRules Posted April 3, 2013 Share Posted April 3, 2013 Both Left 4 Deads Halo Reach's Multiplayer Skyrim Forza 4: Creating Cars! Beating the crap out of Wesker in Resident Evil 5 Dead Rising was fun for awhile Saints Row 2 SVR 2007 I used to play all the time with my best friend before he moved:( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Direkin Posted April 3, 2013 Share Posted April 3, 2013 Here's my favourites: Mass Effect 1 & 2 Assassin's Creed 1 & 2 Borderlands 1 Far Cry 2 & 3 Alan Wake (didn't care much for the arcade game) Portal series Halo 3, 4 and Reach L.A. Noire Red Dead Redemption GTA IV Saint's Row series Left 4 Dead series Shadow Complex XCOM Syndicate Hitman series Deus Ex Splinter Cell Pinball FX2 Rocksmith Outland Bioshock and Dead Space may become favourites as well, but I have yet to play them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LickableLemons7 Posted April 3, 2013 Share Posted April 3, 2013 Retail: 1. Bioshock: Infinite 2. Red Dead Redemption 3. Dead Space 2 4. Mass Effect 5. Batman: Arkham City 6. Bioshock 7. Assassin's Creed II 8. Halo 3: ODST 9. Fallout 3 10. Gears of War XBLA: 1. Telltale's The Walking Dead 2. Portal: Still Alive 3. The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition 4. Limbo Didn't play a lot of arcade games, but I wanted to mention the above. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carmona Posted April 3, 2013 Share Posted April 3, 2013 My alltime favorite games: Mass Effect 2 Assassin's Creed 1 & 2 Borderlands 1 & 2 Dead Space Alan Wake Halo 3 and Halo Wars Gears of War 1 & 2 Call of Duty 4: MW Left 4 Dead The Walking Dead Fable 2 Bioshock Rock Band 1, 2 & 3 Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit Batman Series Dragon Age: Origins Skyrim KoA: Reckoning So many great games...Halo 3 was the reason I bought my Xbox 360 and Call of Duty 4 was the reason i started playing MP games. Assassins Creed and Dragon Age have to be my all-time favorites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcnichoj Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 Gears of War BioShock Dead Space Castle Crashers Uncharted 2/3 Resistance 2 Killzone 2/3 No More Heroes Jump Ultimate Stars Lost Planet CE/Colonies Tried to limit it to ten. Tons of great games. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Noisy Neighbour Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 Portal was the absolute highlight of this generation for me. Will always be one of those playthroughs i remember forever. My other notable games were: Borderlands Elder Scrolls: Oblivion Jericho Mirror's Edge Skate The Walking Dead I also absolutely loved Shadowrun, though i know many people will disagree. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sqeagy Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 Probably Dragon Age Origins. I loved that game so much. Even if that damn Archdemon insta-killed me about 2 million times. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deadsea 1993 Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 (edited) GTA IV, Red dead redemption,La Noir,Gears of war series,Left 4 Dead (1 only), God of war III, Battlefield : Bad Company, BF : Bad company 2 (SP only) Fallout 3, Dead Island, Deadrising series, Bioshock, Little big planet,Infamous, COD : World at war, Assassins Creed Series, Dantes Inferno, Walking Dead, Duke Nukem : Forever,Medal of honor 2010 (SP ONLY). Thats all i can think of for now. Dont remember anything else for now. Dont remind me Next Xbox and PS4 are coming soon. I want to get a PS3 again (Mine died March 2011) and enjoy my 360 that ive had for only a lil more then a year. Edited April 4, 2013 by Deadsea 1993 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ty-Rex Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 Assassin's Creed Series Halo Series Bioshock Series Borderlands Series New Vegas And probably my favorite game I played this generation was a friggin Wii game. It's easily the best JRPG I've played in a long time and the only reason I haven't written off the genre entirely: Xenoblade Chronicles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deadsea 1993 Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 (edited) (I have to add this,one of my favorites for sure) Forza 2 (Auction House,only.) I own 100s of bought cars for my personal collection,bought many cheap cars for 5,000 then add my own cool custom designs and sold them for as much as 10 million. $ in the bank right now ? 42 million. Estemated E-Business and cars worth ? 1 billion $ Yeah i hate the racing in the game. Forza 3 was way more fun. I love the online cars. I once paid 8 million dollars for a Braveheart car with Mel Gibson on the front. I'm half Irish,half Scottish German, so I HAD TO OWN it. Me and this guy went back and forth for 3 hours straight,i finanly got it. I bought a Lego car and Iron Man car for my nephew. I've bought hundreds of cars for myself and collection like a Nightmare before Christmas car,A few Gears of War cars,a Left 4 Dead car,i could go on and on. Thats why I love this game. I have two E-busineses ''Weed Man Auto Racing'' and ''Pecker''. I re create the ''Ecko'' (Echo,Shoe design with the Rhino and Panda) logo(s) on cars,and Tenessee Vols cars and even The General Lee car. I made big $ on my ''Pecker'' design that had a bird on the hood. Most people ''Copy and paste'' logos on cars but me I am orginal and make my own designs and paint jobs thats why I earned so much $ starting from nothing in the game. I used to collect naked women cars cause when I raced online a guy once said on the mic ''WTF'' ha ha. It was two asian cartoon chicks ontop of each other. Sold all of those cars for big bucks. Yes in the game, online people can make naked women logos and paste on the cars Edited April 4, 2013 by Deadsea 1993 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dzy Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 Gears of War Series (Gears 3 the most) Assassin's Creed Series (AC 2 obviously =P) Borderlands 2 Alan Wake Mass Effect Series (Mass Effect 2 the most) The Walking Dead (Telltale) Far Cry 3 Tomb Raider Bioshock Halo 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NP TheRealDeal Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 In no particular order... Mass Effect 1 Gears 3 Deus Ex: Human Revolution Ninja Gaiden II Dead Space 1 Castlevania LOS EDF 2017 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neme6ben Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 in no order since it's too hard lol Dead Space franchise Skyrim Fallout 3 Dark Souls The Walking Dead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DEFCON 1 Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 bad company series dead space 1/2... fuck 3 gears of war 1 ninja gaiden 2 mass effect 1 space marine halo 3 street fighter 4 nba 2k leaderboard whoring racing games forza 2 and pgr 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Opiate42 Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 So here herea we go! Half Life 2 Episode 2 / Orange Box (even thinking back, I'm still in awe of Episode 2's ending, it was just brilliant) Portal 2 Mirror's Edge Mass Effect trilogy Bioshock Dishonoured Assassin's Creed Dead Space 1 & 2 (haven't played 3 yet) Dragon Age Origins Fallout 3 Halo 3 Halo Reach Lost Odyssey And of course..... Oh, that and countless hours on Battlefield 1943, Bad Company 2, and BF3 with close friends. Sniping people on Guadalcanal, leveling entire buildings with C4 (and killing myself in the process), and the epic battles trying to capture point B on Operation Metro conquest... Metro B flag..... fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuggggggggggg Can't think of another game I've gotten so much consistent awesomeness from and have sunk so much of my lardass time into. Honourable mentions: Enslaved Prey (no joke) Gears of War trilogy Halo 3 ODST Bad Company 1 & 2 Metro 2033 Reliving Half Life 2 yet againagainagain, Halo CE, CoR:Escape From Butcher Bay, Beyond Good & Evil, Quake 2, and COD Classic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RaitakanaMendoza Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 One of my most played games as the generation winds down, was Breath of Fire 3. I seriously got the most hours of playtime out of this game, as it's one of the main titles I played next to Mass Effect, Lost Odyssey and Gears of War. From everything I experienced, this has been a true gem in how it lets you customize your player, make your own items and even build your own village. Easily without hesitation, I got the most play time from these. Mass Effect 1 - Such an amazing, addictive and enormous game. Splinter Cell Conviction - The co-op for this game is flat awesome. Lost Odyssey - Probably one of my favorites, over 100 hrs logged. Gears of War 3 - My go to game for multi-player easily. Fable 3 - Still playing and enjoying it. Conkers Live and Reloaded - My go-to game for multi-player very easily when it comes to friends. Metal Gear Rising - Over 80 hours logged....Never knew I'd like this. Call of Chuthul Fights The World - More than 70 hours logged, really good RPG on the 360. Breath of Fire III - I've loved every part of this game spending over 100 hours in it. CAPCOM made a masterpiece. The Last Remnant - I'm still playing this too in single player. Such an addictive game. And that winds down the generation... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stimpson j cat Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 (edited) I had fun with lots of games. But these were great: 1. Mass Effect trilogy, the first episode rocked big time and Saren and Souvereign attacking the Citadel was of epic proportion and completing ME 2 on insane was frustrating to the piont of insanity but very satisfying. 2. COD WAW and Black Ops, put in to many hours in playing MP wich was fun. 3. Bioshock felt new and the first Big Daddy memorable. 4. Gears of War trilogy, with the first game as my favorite, played that MP forever. Other enjoyable games: Wet, Enslaved, Cod2, Saints Row third, Hitman absolution, LA Noire, Assasins Creed, Prince of Persia, Bayonetta, Mirrors Edge, Tomb Raider Underworld, Halo Reach, Naruto games. And favorites on other consoles Mariokart 7, Mariokart WII, Heavy Rain, Empire and Rome Total War. Edited April 4, 2013 by stimpson j cat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iceskater101 Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 Gears of War 2 < definitely favorite story Bioshock series < favorite game of all time/series Batman Arkham Asylum and City < gave hope to superhero games being good Enslaved Odyssey to the West < Great game. L.A. Noire < I loved the story GTA IV < I had so much fun with this game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now