PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2008, 05:40 AM   #1
Raining Light
 
Raining Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas City Kansas
Posts: 548

Decaying Light's Gamercard
The Default Text Glitch Thread

Possible Spoilers!!!





Ok I got the game early blah blah blah.
When You start going through the stages the 2nd time, on Fulecia(sp?) my mission objectives screen is messed up.
For the minor objective it says--*default text. It has the force points and holocrons listed but I finished the stage. Got the achievement for it but it didnt track my force points or my holocrons! When it came to the enemy killed screen it was completly blank.
The follow stage is now the same way!

Not a big deal cause I get the achievement but a big deal if you haven't gotten all the force point achievements yet and since it doesnt track the holocrons Im guess it cant/wont count toward that achievement.

Anyone else have this issue?
What do I do?-I cant take it back cause it isn't out yet-lol.
__________________
Gamertag=Decaying Light.
--I became insane with long intervals of horrible sanity.-Edgar Allen Poe--
Raining Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 06:37 AM   #2
Siegfried
 
Siegfried's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 600
Send a message via MSN to Siegfried

SiegfriedX's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Over Achiever - Gold
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I have a similar problem, I just finished the game and in the last 2 stages my mission screen was messed up, it said something like default as you said in the secret mission section and my force points and holocrons never increases, they were always 0.

Anyway, I finished the game on Sith Lord (and you do get the achievements for normal and easy) and was wondering if someone who have already finished it can answer if my kills are gonna reset in a new save on Sith Master or do they start where I left in the previous save?

The last boss was a HUGE pain, if someone has a tatic for it I would love to hear, took me more than 3 hours to beat him
__________________

Last edited by Siegfried; 09-14-2008 at 06:39 AM.
Siegfried is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 07:19 AM   #3
olopower
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 74

olopower's Gamercard
I have another problem, I need to complete the second training module+challenge ( the third and fourth option in training menu ). Does anyone know how to unlock these 2?
olopower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 09:08 AM   #4
Raining Light
 
Raining Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas City Kansas
Posts: 548

Decaying Light's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by olopower View Post
I have another problem, I need to complete the second training module+challenge ( the third and fourth option in training menu ). Does anyone know how to unlock these 2?
olopower
After beating the game Good they are all unlocked for me.
Please dont highjack this thread, this is a legitamate problem.

Siegfried
I chose continue game and it restarts you on the 1st level as the apprentice. All your stuff is there, including Jedi Holocrons, force points and any leveling up you did. I do knot know if your kills continue but I believe they do. Did you finish good or bad? I did good and the final boss is hard as crap just on Sith Warrior. BTW this game doesnt show up on your gamercard.

For my problem-
The last three stages had this problem that I posted earlier.
__________________
Gamertag=Decaying Light.
--I became insane with long intervals of horrible sanity.-Edgar Allen Poe--

Last edited by Raining Light; 09-14-2008 at 04:39 PM.
Raining Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 11:42 PM   #5
Siegfried
 
Siegfried's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 600
Send a message via MSN to Siegfried

SiegfriedX's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Over Achiever - Gold
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raining Light View Post
I chose continue game and it restarts you on the 1st level as the apprentice. All your stuff is there, including Jedi Holocrons, force points and any leveling up you did. I do knot know if your kills continue but I believe they do. Did you finish good or bad? I did good and the final boss is hard as crap just on Sith Warrior. BTW this game doesnt show up on your gamercard.
I finished it good with the blue lightsaber, no idea how though so I can't help with getting the Sith ending.
I moved and never really bothered to set up a connection to the living room again. I never really bothered about live, I like the single player experience a lot more, so yeah, I haven't uploaded my gamercard for over a year now

I believe the game keeps counting your kills if you continue as you said, but I want to start a new save on Sith Master for the other achievement, not continue my previous save on Sith Lord, so I was wondering if the kills are global to the game or counted individually on each save-game.
__________________
Siegfried is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 12:04 AM   #6
Raining Light
 
Raining Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas City Kansas
Posts: 548

Decaying Light's Gamercard
YEa I dont know, heres hoping they count.

Although I think Ill just but it on easy and continue for the mastery achievements the start again for Sith Master and Evil Ending and the holocrons.
__________________
Gamertag=Decaying Light.
--I became insane with long intervals of horrible sanity.-Edgar Allen Poe--

Last edited by Raining Light; 09-15-2008 at 12:23 AM.
Raining Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 08:25 PM   #7
AlecArticuno
 
AlecArticuno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to AlecArticuno

Darth Vapid's Gamercard
whered you get the game from so earlie?
__________________
<img src=http://www.xbox360achievements.org/forum/signaturepics/sigpic88340_5.gif border=0 alt= />
I HATE COLLECTIBLES!!!!!
AlecArticuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 10:46 PM   #8
Foxhound300
 
Foxhound300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,447

Foxhound300's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
that's been covered on like 4 different threads already. please search for your answer before asking it.

People have gotten their games from gamestops and such that are loose with release date rules, or early in the mail from online preorders.
__________________


It strains the mind a bit don'it? You think you're all alone... maybe I come down the chimney, bring presents to the good girls and boys. Maybe not, though. Maybe I've always been here.


thanks madcap1
Foxhound300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2008, 07:02 PM   #9
Greili 772
 
Greili 772's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 10
I Have the same Problem on the Last Level.
No Points, no second objective (Default Text), and no Holgraphs.
I hope for an update to fix this Problem
Greili 772 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2008, 08:42 PM   #10
Raining Light
 
Raining Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas City Kansas
Posts: 548

Decaying Light's Gamercard
A friend of mine had the same problem.
He deleted his save and restarted and it was fixed.
He thinks if you change your costume it affects it-although I dont know how he came to this conclusion.

Either way it is still a problem and issue that will need to be addressed.
__________________
Gamertag=Decaying Light.
--I became insane with long intervals of horrible sanity.-Edgar Allen Poe--
Raining Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2008, 09:50 PM   #11
darthmushu
 
darthmushu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 347

darthmushu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Mine just did that on the kyshkk level. I am playing the level before it, I didn't finish the level, to see if it resets. That really pisses me off though.
__________________





Retail Completed: 156 total

Arcade Completed: 108 total

FIRST in the WORLD to beat zombie wranglers. Stupid MP acheevs.
darthmushu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 01:01 AM   #12
xRogue 5x
 
xRogue 5x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yavin 4
Posts: 2,203

xRogue 5x's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Gamerscore League Season 7 Winner   x360a Book Club   Achievement Guide - Bronze   GTA IV Subscribers Tournament - Second Place   Word of Mouth   1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1   Bright Idea
Total Awards: 9 (more» ...)
happened to me as well. I think that costume Idea might have something to do with it because mine glitched at the second kashykk level after I changed my costume mid level....

very annoying
__________________

Ranked #1 in Utah, 1'st to 100,200,300k in Utah
235 retail complete, 26 arcade complete
Gsl season 7 champion!
xRogue 5x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 04:58 AM   #13
darthmushu
 
darthmushu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 347

darthmushu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Well, I got the droid and at walker achievements on my glitched levels but i dont think i am getting kill credit. I know i threw my lightsaber 100 times at people. Ill start over when im done, but im afraid of it happening again. Any resolution as of yet?
__________________





Retail Completed: 156 total

Arcade Completed: 108 total

FIRST in the WORLD to beat zombie wranglers. Stupid MP acheevs.
darthmushu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 04:59 AM   #14
jbaruch76
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 246
i've got the same problem. happened on missions 8 and 9. i have to go back to get a few more holocrons and will post if i getthe achievement. this is very annoyinjg though. i did get the spheres from the holocrons though, so i am assuming that they are being recorded.
oh, and it doesn't have to do w/ costumes because i didn't try changing mine until after i noticed the glitch, although i did change my lightsaber color.
jbaruch76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 05:20 AM   #15
TheAquaChicken
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14

TheAquaChicken's Gamercard
i am having the same problem as well. the last three levels dont show my stats. i know for a fact i've gotten all the holocrons in the levels and NO achievement. i went back and replayed the levels just to double check the holocrons and still no achievement. im really frustrated. between this and mercenaries' two glitches i'm about ready to go crazy on someone. Plus i've used force lightening on every enemy since i got the ability. i got the 100 kills, but the 500 hasn't come yet. i'm really irritated.
TheAquaChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 07:04 AM   #16
MC Pervpants
 
MC Pervpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to MC Pervpants Send a message via Yahoo to MC Pervpants

MC Pervpants's Gamercard
Great, me too. Started halfway through Imperial Felucia. First Mercs 2 and now this. What the hell, man?
__________________
MC Pervpants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 03:52 PM   #17
jbaruch76
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 246
damn it, these glitches really ruin a game, i'm just gonna stop playing.
jbaruch76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 08:13 PM   #18
Brkenintntionz
 
Brkenintntionz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 400

Brkenintntionz's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried View Post
Anyway, I finished the game on Sith Lord (and you do get the achievements for normal and easy)
Can anyone else confirm this? Because I might have to start all over if it's true.
__________________


Brkenintntionz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 08:49 PM   #19
Siegfried
 
Siegfried's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 600
Send a message via MSN to Siegfried

SiegfriedX's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Over Achiever - Gold
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brkenintntionz View Post
Can anyone else confirm this? Because I might have to start all over if it's true.
Why start over? Just finish in whatever difficult you're playing at and then jump to Sith Master.
__________________
Siegfried is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 08:58 PM   #20
Kioku
 
Kioku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 461
Send a message via MSN to Kioku

Kioku's Gamercard
It happened to me on my first play through on the last level. It showed I didn't pick up holocron when I did and Force Points.

I've found a glitch and would like to see if it happens to other people as well. The glitch happened to me twice.

The glich is that when I died and as its reloading where I left off I checked my Xbox Guide Blade like a message or music. When I exit out of the blade after its finished loading, it kicks me back to the being of the level instead of where I last was. It doesn't save or anything so you exit back to the dashboard and restart where you left off or I'm not sure but can exit to the main menu and restart where you left off.
__________________
Please forgive my spelling errors. I would download Spell Check but my computer won't let me.

Last edited by Kioku; 09-19-2008 at 03:28 AM.
Kioku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 09:18 PM   #21
slapyourmouf
 
slapyourmouf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6

slapyourmouf's Gamercard
It really depends if you were going after a certain type of "kill' achievement.
__________________

slapyourmouf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 10:20 PM   #22
krillgar
 
krillgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 114

krillgar's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brkenintntionz View Post
Can anyone else confirm this? Because I might have to start all over if it's true.
You are only going to have to start over if you want the bonus spheres for completing all of the objectives in each level, or get the achievements for getting all objectives in a level or obtaining all holocrons. You can still progress through the game and complete the story on whatever difficulty you want, but you can't get everything.

(For the record, I'm heading downstairs to delete my save file as well.)
krillgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 10:35 PM   #23
darthmushu
 
darthmushu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 347

darthmushu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
I guess the question now, did anyone delete the save file, start over, and have it happen again. How many people are not getting the glitch. I don't want to play this game over and over for holocrons if its going to keep glitching on me.
__________________





Retail Completed: 156 total

Arcade Completed: 108 total

FIRST in the WORLD to beat zombie wranglers. Stupid MP acheevs.
darthmushu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 02:17 AM   #24
Ko8r4
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
I just got this today, and I have been playing for about 5 hours. I have 2 levels left (on 8th), and I glitched about 2 levels ago.

I noticed something, after I beat a level, it says I have unlocked a force crystal, but none of my force crystals are unlocked, except 2 of them... Holocrons are for the colors, but when I beat a level, you get a crystal, right?

Also, the glitch does not affect kill counter. I have been playing through the glitch, and I got the shocked icon (100 kills w/ force lightning)...

I'm gonna play this game over again, after I unlock the Sith Master, but will the glitch continue? Or do I have to delete my save file, and start from scratch??
Ko8r4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 03:16 AM   #25
TheRedRisky
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 44

TheRedRisky's Gamercard
no you dont get a crystal when you beat a level. I think the problem is with the costumes, because i changed mine mid level and thats when the problems started happening. Also that costume has now disapeared entirely :/
TheRedRisky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 03:38 AM   #26
Darth Cuda
 
Darth Cuda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UnitedStates
Posts: 1,453

Darth Cuda's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I got the same glitch in Imperial kayshhk. The game was fun until i started getting all of these glitches now its just an irritation.
__________________
All throttle no bottle.
If i hear just one Tracey Sucks chant...It's gonna be Ultra Mega Mass Homicide!
Darth Cuda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 04:51 AM   #27
Brkenintntionz
 
Brkenintntionz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 400

Brkenintntionz's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried View Post
Why start over? Just finish in whatever difficult you're playing at and then jump to Sith Master.
I am just on level three anyways. So it's no biggie. I just want to get the achievements stacked so I don't have to do all easy or normal. To me that saves time.
__________________


Brkenintntionz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 05:21 AM   #28
TheReal666
 
TheReal666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 8

ThaReal666's Gamercard
does anyone know if i can still get Holocron Collector if i have the glitch?
__________________
TheReal666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 05:59 AM   #29
Brkenintntionz
 
Brkenintntionz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 400

Brkenintntionz's Gamercard
I am guessing yes but on the first run through. Or on a new game.
__________________


Brkenintntionz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 06:19 AM   #30
Siegfried
 
Siegfried's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 600
Send a message via MSN to Siegfried

SiegfriedX's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Over Achiever - Gold
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brkenintntionz View Post
I am just on level three anyways. So it's no biggie. I just want to get the achievements stacked so I don't have to do all easy or normal. To me that saves time.
You will have to finish the game again no matter what on sith master, since it only unlocks after you beat the game once. Unless you don't plan to have another go on sith master and just want the achievements for the first 3 dificulties, it'll be the same, 2 playthroughs to get everything, no matter if your first one was on easy, normal or sith lord.
__________________
Siegfried is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:40 PM.