PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Rise of the Argonauts
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2009, 06:02 AM   #1
The Freakquency Theory
 
The Freakquency Theory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Question: Switching difficulty

Basically, I made the stupid mistake of not checking out the achievements before starting the game..afterwords, I come to find out I can stack the difficulty achievements. I've already done mycenae and am now on saria. If I were to switch my difficulty now, would I still get all the difficulty achievements?
__________________


:: Death's number one son ::
The Freakquency Theory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 12:34 PM   #2
Method
 
Method's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,469

Method x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Micro Guide - Bronze   x360a Representer   Road Map - Emerald   PAX Meet 2010   Achievement Guide - Bronze   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Submit - Gold   1,000 Posts   Member of the Month   A+ Thread Award   Bright Idea   Word of Mouth
Total Awards: 13 (more» ...)
No, you wouldn't. Unfortunately, this game isn't like Bourne or Darkest of Days where you can change the difficulty at the last minute and get all the difficulty based achievements.
__________________

Method is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 03:08 PM   #3
daishichi
 
daishichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 571

Daishichi's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Just started this game last night (I'm digging it), but it concerned me that I was not offered a difficulty choice before the first cut scene. I switched it from the default Hero to legend the second I gained control (when the Blacktongue who shot Alceme is shooting arrows at you), but is that going to count as "finished on Legend"? Did I miss a chance to set it at a more proper time?
__________________
daishichi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 04:09 PM   #4
Rainith
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 232

Rainith's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Silver   Over Achiever - Bronze   Achievement Guide - Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
IIRC you need to set it before you start the game, once you start, changing it to Legend won't get you the achievement.
__________________


Gamerscore as of 5/18/11: 77777 :-)
Rainith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 06:03 PM   #5
daishichi
 
daishichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 571

Daishichi's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Damn, 3 hours I have to re-do. Just as well, missed a few things (because I hadn't done my homework on my beloved xboxa).

Found that answer buried among the general guides, but figured I'd keep this post up in case anyone else does a search.

1. Hit Start
2. Go to Options, change difficulty to Legend
3. THEN hit New Game

A strange choice by the developers, every other game I can think of gives you the difficulty options right AFTER you select New Game.
__________________
daishichi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:00 PM   #6
Ginghu
 
Ginghu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Albion
Posts: 9

Ginghu's Gamercard
For what it's worth, I played it on legend the first time through and it wasn't very hard.
Ginghu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 11:02 PM   #7
someguyhere
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 138

vmd50's Gamercard
Difficulties need to be chosen in the options. Legend was fairly easy. Even a boss on Saria fell quickly
someguyhere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:18 PM.