PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > BioShock
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2010, 12:23 AM   #1
Incompl33t
 
Incompl33t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England
Posts: 981
Send a message via AIM to Incompl33t

EAT 4 THE LOLZ's Gamercard
Can't find the Vita Chambers Option? Simple Solution Here!

I tried a forum search and all I found on "vita chambers fix" was people complaining about not finding the option, so I thought I'd post a way to fix it.

First of all, you're going to need another account with Xbox Live. If you don't have one, you'll have to sign one up. All you have to do is sign in with your other Xbox Live account (the one that you AREN'T going to use for Brass Balls) and download the Bioshock DLC from the Marketplace.

After this, simply sign out and sign in to the account that you ARE trying to get Brass Balls with, and load up Bioshock. You can either load up your current game or start a new one. Now pause the game when you can, and go to Options, and hey presto! The Option has appeared!

On a side note. You do not have to start a new game with the option on. I used this method while outside the final boss room and the option appeared and after beating the final boss, it unlocked. Hope this helps!
__________________


I got 1000G on Sonic the Hedgehog. I didn't like the game, I'm just insane.
Incompl33t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 02:00 AM   #2
Srt4Cody
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
I can confirm that this works!...I just finished my playthrough on hard without having the disable option available to me and when i killed fontaine all i got was "Seriously good at this" so i tried Incompl33t's method...First i deleted the DLC...then made a new account with the 1 month free trial. I then downloaded the DLC again on the new account i didnt want brass balls on. Then signed out and signed into my main account...loaded my last save which was before the elevator to fontaine, went to options turned Disable Vita Chamber: On. Then Killed fontaine again..watched a few clips and then the achievement popped up! I WAS SO HAPPY i didnt wanna playthrough another time...Thanks Incompl33t
Srt4Cody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 11:02 PM   #3
Endless Mike
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3

EndIess Mike's Gamercard
I started out playing with vitachambers disabled and then I got red ringed. I just got my xbox back and and started playing again. Well, I got killed and was spawned in a vitachamber. I quickly quit to the dashboard but I don't know if that screwed up the brass balls achievement or not. When I look at the options, "disable vitachambers" isn't even an option. What the hell happenned?
__________________
Endless Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:15 AM   #4
Incompl33t
 
Incompl33t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England
Posts: 981
Send a message via AIM to Incompl33t

EAT 4 THE LOLZ's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Endless Mike View Post
I started out playing with vitachambers disabled and then I got red ringed. I just got my xbox back and and started playing again. Well, I got killed and was spawned in a vitachamber. I quickly quit to the dashboard but I don't know if that screwed up the brass balls achievement or not. When I look at the options, "disable vitachambers" isn't even an option. What the hell happenned?
That probably means they didn't send your Xbox back, but a new one instead, and since you're using a different Xbox with the same profile and DLC, just follow the guide above and your option will appear again.

Your game should be fine, as long as you load a save before you were killed.
__________________


I got 1000G on Sonic the Hedgehog. I didn't like the game, I'm just insane.
Incompl33t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 02:45 PM   #5
Endless Mike
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3

EndIess Mike's Gamercard
Really? I thought if you spawn in a chamber it screws up your whole game.
__________________
Endless Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 03:33 PM   #6
Incompl33t
 
Incompl33t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England
Posts: 981
Send a message via AIM to Incompl33t

EAT 4 THE LOLZ's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Endless Mike View Post
Really? I thought if you spawn in a chamber it screws up your whole game.
I cannot confirm this, because I never did truly experience that, since I did the glitch, because I'd done Hard once already. I should have mentioned that, sorry.
__________________


I got 1000G on Sonic the Hedgehog. I didn't like the game, I'm just insane.
Incompl33t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 05:08 PM   #7
Mister Buds
 
Mister Buds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,564

Mister Buds's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
spawning in a vita chamber does corrupt your save. never happened to me but i've read numerous posts in this forum about it, back when i used to frequent.
__________________
Mister Buds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 10:00 PM   #8
ghost10221987
 
ghost10221987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 161

ghost10221987's Gamercard
I just did that, and it didn't work. I loaded up a save at Fontaine, turned on the disable vita-chambers option, and beat Fontaine, but the ach. didn't pop. Any clue why, or what I might have done wrong?

Last edited by ghost10221987; 01-31-2010 at 10:04 PM.
ghost10221987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 02:10 AM   #9
balance13
 
balance13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,529

balance13's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghost10221987 View Post
I just did that, and it didn't work. I loaded up a save at Fontaine, turned on the disable vita-chambers option, and beat Fontaine, but the ach. didn't pop. Any clue why, or what I might have done wrong?
Some possible things:

- you weren't playing on hard
- died and went in vita-chamber before you downloaded


This worked for me thanks very much
balance13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:43 AM   #10
Endless Mike
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3

EndIess Mike's Gamercard
Update:
I just finished the game today and ended up getting Brass Balls somehow. Maybe its because I quit to the dashboard immediately.
__________________
Endless Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 07:38 PM   #11
baylon452
 
baylon452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 58

baylon452's Gamercard
thanks alot for this fix! the disable option wasnt showing up for me, but did after downloading the dlc on a different account.
__________________
baylon452 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 08:06 PM   #12
cptmorgemaker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 131

cpt morge maker's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
This needs to be sticked had the same problem followed this and worked. Also you do not need to purchase a xbox live membership I just used one of my silver accounts which are free to make. I signed on the silver account deleted my cache on the HDD and cleared the DLC from HDD and redownloaded loaded game let it do the update then changed account to my real account.
__________________
Wireless

cptmorgemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 12:55 AM   #13
Muhnamana
 
Muhnamana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 689

Muhnamana's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I'm having the same problem. I thought I download the DLC but can't seem to find it. Looked online, I see no DLC for Bioshock except the tonics I downloaded. I missing the option to disable the vita chambers.

Can someone post a link to the DLC?

**EDIT**
Found my solution. I deleted the DLC which was the plasmids and tonics, cleared my cache, redownload the DLC, updated the title and started a new game on Hard and found the disable vita chambers option. Turned that off and bam, finally worked.
__________________





Last edited by Muhnamana; 02-14-2010 at 01:51 AM.
Muhnamana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 07:11 PM   #14
jelwez
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 177

jewlez's Gamercard
i have tried this on several occasions and it doesnt work for me been trying to get this last achievement for over a year and i just cant do it, any suggestions?
jelwez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2010, 04:45 PM   #15
Xerofox
were given today
 
Xerofox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Netherlands, Utrecht
Posts: 2,426

Xerofox's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Artist of the Month   Staff Club - Xerofox   SOTF Winner   Staff - Graphics Team   1,000 Posts   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 6 (more» ...)
A year ago I died during the final boss and I couldn't turn of the vita chambers. I was so pissed off that I never tried it again. I tried this trick today and loaded up my old save right before the boss and it worked. Finally got the achievement. Thanks
__________________
Xerofox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 12:38 AM   #16
Latuszek
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 156

Latuszek's Gamercard
Thanks for the info, it worked great. I was wondering why I didn't have the option to disable them. I'm glad I looked here.
Latuszek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 09:23 PM   #17
NUTZILLA313
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 488

NUTZILLA313's Gamercard
You can also try transferring the licenses on the xbox.com website. That's what did it for me. I played it back in '07 when it first came out, but have had like 2 new 360s since then, so once you transfer the licenses to your new console, clear the cache, then redownload the dlc, start it up to get the title update, start a game on hard, and it will be there.
NUTZILLA313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 08:41 AM   #18
RockWhore
 
RockWhore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 235

DannyRock's Gamercard
I just came back to finish the game off and had a new console since my last play and the option had gone. Transferred the DRM via xbox.com/drm and it's back, no messing around with a different profile and/or downloading the DLC again.
RockWhore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:56 PM   #19
physe
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Reason for the problem: You have updated the software (downloaded the automatic patch) before you downloaded the plasmid update pack (free pack).

Solution: Download the plasmid pack, clear the system cache and redownload the update patch when prompted at game startup.

It worked for me. No need to change hard drives, licenses, etc.
physe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 07:05 AM   #20
CRAZY 7
 
CRAZY 7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: CA, US
Posts: 404

CRAZY 7's Gamercard
can someone please tell me how to clear the system cache I dont know how to do it I have deleted everything i Have on bioshock.
CRAZY 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 02:36 PM   #21
DogPoloni
 
DogPoloni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAZY 7 View Post
can someone please tell me how to clear the system cache I dont know how to do it I have deleted everything i Have on bioshock.
You should see this website:

http://www.ehow.com/how_2252353_dele...-xbox-360.html
DogPoloni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 02:51 PM   #22
jelwez
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 177

jewlez's Gamercard
I love everyone who posted on here after several tries and giving up over a year ago i finally got the option today to turn off the chambers!! now all i have to do is complete the game. i love you all!!!!!!!
jelwez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 02:33 PM   #23
blingking2k7
 
blingking2k7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: with the mudkipz
Posts: 129

blingking2k7's Gamercard
i dont mean to bump an old thread but i thought it might help people who cant see the vitachamber disable in options. i go this method from another website.
- Deleted the DLC
- Cleared the harddisks cache
- Rebooted the 360
- Used an old silver account with US address data to:
- Download the DLC
- Started game and downloaded title update (=> game restart)
- Started new game (hard):
=> Welcome screen for new tonics, "Disable Vita Chambers" option.
- Logged in with my usual (gold) account
- Started new game (hard):
=> Welcome screen for new tonics, "Disable Vita Chambers" option.
- Loaded save game (hard):
=> Welcome screen for new tonics, "Disable Vita Chambers" option.
=> Earned barss balls achievement

Hope this helps
__________________
blingking2k7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 02:34 AM   #24
XxNickTxX
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 92

RtG STUCK's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by blingking2k7 View Post
i dont mean to bump an old thread but i thought it might help people who cant see the vitachamber disable in options. i go this method from another website.
- Deleted the DLC
- Cleared the harddisks cache
- Rebooted the 360
- Used an old silver account with US address data to:
- Download the DLC
- Started game and downloaded title update (=> game restart)
- Started new game (hard):
=> Welcome screen for new tonics, "Disable Vita Chambers" option.
- Logged in with my usual (gold) account
- Started new game (hard):
=> Welcome screen for new tonics, "Disable Vita Chambers" option.
- Loaded save game (hard):
=> Welcome screen for new tonics, "Disable Vita Chambers" option.
=> Earned barss balls achievement

Hope this helps
Worked for me. :P
XxNickTxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 02:05 AM   #25
Gacys Clown
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 116

gacys clown's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by blingking2k7 View Post
i dont mean to bump an old thread but i thought it might help people who cant see the vitachamber disable in options. i go this method from another website.
- Deleted the DLC
- Cleared the harddisks cache
- Rebooted the 360
- Used an old silver account with US address data to:
- Download the DLC
- Started game and downloaded title update (=> game restart)
- Started new game (hard):
=> Welcome screen for new tonics, "Disable Vita Chambers" option.
- Logged in with my usual (gold) account
- Started new game (hard):
=> Welcome screen for new tonics, "Disable Vita Chambers" option.
- Loaded save game (hard):
=> Welcome screen for new tonics, "Disable Vita Chambers" option.
=> Earned barss balls achievement

Hope this helps
Why do all of those extra steps?

Here's what I just did:
Deleted the DLC
Cleared the system cache
Downloaded the DLC
Started the game
Went to the options screen once the game started and there it was.
No need for silver accounts and all of that other stuff.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Gacys Clown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 11:03 AM   #26
kcoleman956
 
kcoleman956's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Erie, Pennsylvania
Posts: 106

kcoleman956's Gamercard
yes this worked, ty.
__________________
Xbox Live Gamertag: kcoleman956

Arcade Complete 10/26 Retail Complete 50/90 Achievements 4417/5227 GS 95935/117070










kDc

Last edited by kcoleman956; 04-08-2010 at 11:04 AM. Reason: misspelling
kcoleman956 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 10:25 PM   #27
CPT_Pequet
 
CPT_Pequet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle, Everett
Posts: 473

sh0tty sh0t's Gamercard
why does this option not show up in the first place? that's so retarded that we have to trick the system into allowing up to have this option... is this due to a system update or not? i don't currently have any DLC for bioshock, and it seems as though this is the only way to get it. arg!
__________________


Completed Games: Dragon Age Origins w/ DLC, Dragon Age 2 w/ DLC, Darksiders, Darksiders 2, Mass Effect 1 w/ DLC, Mass Effect 2 w/ DLC,Mass Effect 3 w/ DLC, Marvel vs Capcom Origins, Killer Instinct Classic, Castlevaina LOS w/ DLC, Castlevania LOS 2 w/ DLC, and Bastion.
CPT_Pequet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 12:09 AM   #28
snake
 
snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4

Ssnakeuk's Gamercard
Your a genius! Ive been trying for god knows how long to get this achievement, thanks a lot for the help.
snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 12:47 AM   #29
Earthbound_X
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 250

EarthboundX's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPT_Pequet View Post
why does this option not show up in the first place? that's so retarded that we have to trick the system into allowing up to have this option... is this due to a system update or not? i don't currently have any DLC for bioshock, and it seems as though this is the only way to get it. arg!
Yeah, it's pretty sad MS messed this up so much. I've never played any other game that had this problem. I couldn't get the clearing the cache method to work, blingking2k7's method seems to have worked though. Thanks all.
Earthbound_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 01:37 AM   #30
Colllecionador
 
Colllecionador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 122

colllecionador's Gamercard
hello everyone,
im about to finish bioshock and I wish to try this method ... but I still have a question before do it, if anyone could help me answering it I woul be glad.

Do I really need to delete my cache?, or just the DLC?
- if I have to clear my cache, that could cause any damage to my xbox? because I saw here that "Deleting the cache could cause problems with your Xbox 360 console or even make it inoperable. It is not recommended as a last resort, and not to be used by the novice user."

Best Regards
Colllecionador is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:36 AM.