PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > BioShock
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2010, 09:26 AM   #31
JadeSin
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9

Jade Sin's Gamercard
I'm not sure, but I believe that 2k have released a patch for this. There was quite a storm on their forums regarding it.
JadeSin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 07:17 PM   #32
Tanelorn
 
Tanelorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 169

tanelorn82's Gamercard
Thanks, this worked great, I now have the option.
Starting a hard game a full year or so after finishing it on normal, I was puzzled not to find the option.
__________________


Tanelorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 11:44 AM   #33
Ragnarok1986
 
Ragnarok1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,050

Ragnarok1986's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Did this today worked a treat and tanelorn check the above tread you can unlock hard and the brass balls on easy
__________________
Achievement Hunting Is More Than A Skill It’s a Lack Of Sleep Also

Follow me on Twitter
Ragnarok1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 02:58 PM   #34
Ellusion
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 170

Ellusion no's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Experienced this when going back to Bioshock to finnish off brass balls. Not sure if this has been mentioned anywhere, but an idea struck me due to a similar problem earlier, and everything in this thread seemed overly complicated.

I'm on my third box, and that seems to be a similar case to everyone else having problems. Here's what you do:

- Delete the dlc if you still have it
- Clear the hdd cache (settings > system > select the hdd > hit Y > clear cache
- Log out of LIVE on your box
- Log into xbox.com
- A search for "Transfer licenses" will take you here: http://www.xbox.com/en-GB/support/drm/
- Follow the onscreen guide, register your new box properly, redownload the Plasmids dlc afterwards (instructions in the guide)
- Fire up Bioshock, update game, load a game or start a new one, and viola, the vita chambers option is back, on your main account without the need for a second one.

From here on out, there should be no more problems with the vita chambers option; unless you go and change boxes again =)
Ellusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 07:10 PM   #35
Gacys Clown
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 116

gacys clown's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I love when people chime in, saying everything in the thread is "overly complicated", then post their solution which is no less complicated or more complicated than some of the suggestions in here....telling me, that they didn't actually even the thread.

If post #25 is "overly complicated", I don't know what to tell ya...:P
__________________
Gacys Clown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 09:51 AM   #36
Ellusion
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 170

Ellusion no's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gacys Clown View Post
... If post #25 is "overly complicated", I don't know what to tell ya...:P
If you actually understood what caused the problem, and under what conditions people were experienced this bug, having to go through several duct-tape and chewing gum solutions, sure, I would say it was overly complicated.

Your solution would only work for people who hasn't changed boxes, only cleared the cached update from not playing Bioshock for a good while.

I could simply have said that transferring your licenses would solve it, but how many would know how without asking for a further explanation?
Ellusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 02:28 PM   #37
Gacys Clown
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 116

gacys clown's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I'm not claiming to be any expert in the field, but I don't see what difference a new XBox makes over a previous one? The box still stores the update, saved files, and player files the same as any other.
I say this because mine is a newer one than when I initially started playing the game and what I posted previously was all that was needed to get the Vita Chambers option to show up, so it's obviously not just for people who haven't changed boxes.

I guess at the end of the day all that really matters is if your solution works, no matter if it is more complicated or less complicated, right? And I have no reason to doubt yours works.
Take care!
__________________
Gacys Clown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 04:50 PM   #38
Spanish Assault
 
Spanish Assault's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 13,485
Send a message via Skype™ to Spanish Assault

Spanish Assault's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Micro Guide - Silver   Road Map - Bronze   Community Gaming - Platinum   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   10,000 posts   Over Achiever - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
I don't feel comfortable clearing my cashe...would downloading the DLC on a silver account do the trick?
__________________
Thanks to Raj for the signature and BEA for the avatar!



"What is your spaghetti policy here?" - Charlie
Spanish Assault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 11:16 AM   #39
Raga Munki
 
Raga Munki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, Oxfordshire
Posts: 5

Raga Munki's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carmona25 View Post
I don't feel comfortable clearing my cashe...would downloading the DLC on a silver account do the trick?
Deleting the cache doesnt harm your xbox in any way. The automatic updates that you are asked to install when loading up a game are removed from your xbox, and are downloaded again when you next go back on the game.
Raga Munki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 11:22 AM   #40
Raga Munki
 
Raga Munki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, Oxfordshire
Posts: 5

Raga Munki's Gamercard
I have tried every method i can find to bring back the disable vitachambers option. Using my brothers gold account to install the DLC back. But still nothing has worked. I even deleted all my bioshock saves in the end hoping that might fix it. But nothing seems to work.
Do you have to use a new silver account to do this? Is the reason its not working for me because im using another gold account?
Raga Munki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 04:35 AM   #41
Spanish Assault
 
Spanish Assault's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 13,485
Send a message via Skype™ to Spanish Assault

Spanish Assault's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Micro Guide - Silver   Road Map - Bronze   Community Gaming - Platinum   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   10,000 posts   Over Achiever - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raga Munki View Post
I have tried every method i can find to bring back the disable vitachambers option. Using my brothers gold account to install the DLC back. But still nothing has worked. I even deleted all my bioshock saves in the end hoping that might fix it. But nothing seems to work.
Do you have to use a new silver account to do this? Is the reason its not working for me because im using another gold account?
that wouldn't matter...i did it with a gold account. I even loaded up the last level beat fontaine on easy then switched to hard when I was draining the last eve.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raga Munki View Post
Deleting the cache doesnt harm your xbox in any way. The automatic updates that you are asked to install when loading up a game are removed from your xbox, and are downloaded again when you next go back on the game.
Did it without clearing my cache. It must be a glicth with the DLC.
__________________
Thanks to Raj for the signature and BEA for the avatar!



"What is your spaghetti policy here?" - Charlie
Spanish Assault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 11:35 AM   #42
JackReacher3
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23

JackReacher3's Gamercard
I tried every method a few times,but i just couldnīt get it to work. Then i figured it doesnīt work cause i have the english version but i am in germany,so the dlc from the german marketplace is not working with the english game.

Can this be true and if yes is there any way around it? Thanks a lot
JackReacher3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 08:13 PM   #43
Beastmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 174

Orge Lambart's Gamercard
I had to download the DLC with another profile to actually get the option to show up. Took the other steps too, deleted the DLC, cleared the cache, booted up the game and the option is there now finally.

Kinda odd they make you go this round about way to get the option to unlock but meh
Beastmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 06:17 PM   #44
BabyGopherz
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1

BabyGopherz's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Incompl33t View Post
I tried a forum search and all I found on "vita chambers fix" was people complaining about not finding the option, so I thought I'd post a way to fix it.

First of all, you're going to need another account with Xbox Live. If you don't have one, you'll have to sign one up. All you have to do is sign in with your other Xbox Live account (the one that you AREN'T going to use for Brass Balls) and download the Bioshock DLC from the Marketplace.

After this, simply sign out and sign in to the account that you ARE trying to get Brass Balls with, and load up Bioshock. You can either load up your current game or start a new one. Now pause the game when you can, and go to Options, and hey presto! The Option has appeared!

On a side note. You do not have to start a new game with the option on. I used this method while outside the final boss room and the option appeared and after beating the final boss, it unlocked. Hope this helps!
Worked very well. Thank you for the help, this is the only site that helped me. I joined this forum site thanks to the help.
BabyGopherz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 05:31 PM   #45
Rajeanero
 
Rajeanero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 673

Rajeanero's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Staff Club - Rajeanero   Artist of the Month   Staff - Graphics Team   Subscriber - Bronze   Over Achiever - Bronze   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 7 (more» ...)
I also can confirm that the method from the OP still works in 2013
__________________

If you're using one of my created signatures/avatars/banners please save them on your computer and upload them by yourself.
For example here, here, or here. Don't use my image link. Just in case, that one of my upload sites are down
or i delete the image from the server. This will avoid trouble for both of us. Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakez123 View Post
Raj is still the best though, no one beats Raj, he's like the Chuck Norris of signatures.
Rajeanero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:21 AM.