PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Grand Theft Auto IV
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2010, 05:42 PM   #1
Blakeey
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
gta iv blurry textures xbox 360?

im jsut wondering anyone playing on gta iv on xbox 360 do you get blurrry textures to makes the game unplayable to me well i dont want to play it when its like it ive got a 32 inch samsung hd tv i know its not the tv so it must be the game happen to anyone else? and im using the hdmi cable not component cable
Blakeey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 11:12 PM   #2
BlackTitan666
 
BlackTitan666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bronx, New York
Posts: 393
Send a message via AIM to BlackTitan666 Send a message via Skype™ to BlackTitan666

Blacktitan666's Gamercard
do you have it installed to the harddrive if so take it off and play it form the disc.
__________________


BlackTitan666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 10:23 AM   #3
Harry Lloyd
 
Harry Lloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rue d'Espoir
Posts: 651

THU31's Gamercard
How the hell is that supposed to help? Texture quality is equivalent to the Low setting in the PC version. This game is very poorly optimized, and 512 MiB of shared memory is way to little for it. They had to make a lot of sacrifices for the game to be playable on this archaic hardware.
The console versions also use a blur/pseudo-depth-of-field filter, which makes them look even worse.

The Ballad of Gay Tony looks much better because the blur filter is gone, but the PC version still beats the hell out of it.
__________________
Harry Lloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 06:35 AM   #4
UntamedShade67
 
UntamedShade67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14

UntamedShade67's Gamercard
if you mean you go speeding along in a car then the town seems to blurr and it takes a while for it to retexturize, then yes I have that problem quite a bit.
__________________
Want some, Get some!!
UntamedShade67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 04:05 PM   #5
a1337username
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
I also have this problem, this is the only game I get blurry textures from.
a1337username is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 08:31 PM   #6
xTKWxCanadaEhx
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 277

Canadian x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Yes, this problem was also evident in GTA 3, GTA Vice City, and GTA IV.

It's due to the open-endness of GTA's world. When you go speeding through one area to another, the game has to load the new area as quick as possible.

If you continue speeding along, say, a highway, you'll notice it happens multiple times. That's because once you've left the first area, into a new area, the game starts loading that area. But if you speed through the new area into another new area, the game tries to quickly load the previous area and start loading the newer area.

It's just the game loading textures for the areas.
xTKWxCanadaEhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 07:58 PM   #7
blakeydinho7
 
blakeydinho7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: cheltenham
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to blakeydinho7

BIakey07's Gamercard
does anyone know why this is happening to me its a 32inch samsung hd tv can anyone recomend to me what to do all my other games are perfect on it and i like gta iv and want to play it??
__________________
blakeydinho7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 10:26 AM   #8
Harry Lloyd
 
Harry Lloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rue d'Espoir
Posts: 651

THU31's Gamercard
Does anyone actually know what blurry means? It means "not sharp".

What you're referring to is delayed texture loading. X360 has very little system memory, so it's a problem for such a huge open world game. In Midnight Club LA it's even worse, sometimes the whole road disappears while you're driving. There's nothing really you can do.
__________________
Harry Lloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 10:40 AM   #9
xTKWxCanadaEhx
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 277

Canadian x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
blakeydinho7, Harry, I explained that above in my post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by xTKWxCanadaEhx View Post
Yes, this problem was also evident in GTA 3, GTA Vice City, and GTA IV.

It's due to the open-endness of GTA's world. When you go speeding through one area to another, the game has to load the new area as quick as possible.

If you continue speeding along, say, a highway, you'll notice it happens multiple times. That's because once you've left the first area, into a new area, the game starts loading that area. But if you speed through the new area into another new area, the game tries to quickly load the previous area and start loading the newer area.

It's just the game loading textures for the areas.
xTKWxCanadaEhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 08:56 PM   #10
Blakeey
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
no it's not that what i mean i mean when niko is just standing still or walking down street its all blurry still ill take a picture so you know what i mean
Blakeey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 08:59 PM   #11
xTKWxCanadaEhx
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 277

Canadian x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakeey View Post
no it's not that what i mean i mean when niko is just standing still or walking down street its all blurry still ill take a picture so you know what i mean
That's texture loading. Trust me. I know what I'm talking about.
xTKWxCanadaEhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 09:22 PM   #12
Blakeey
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
no its not mate lol it stays there and its like loads little dots and around edge cars and stuff seems all pixualted
Blakeey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 09:25 PM   #13
Blakeey
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
IMG_0140.jpg see what i mean
Blakeey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 09:26 PM   #14
xTKWxCanadaEhx
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 277

Canadian x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Alright, it might be your TV, since Samsungs are crap.

Check the AV cables, make sure they're plugged in nice and snug.

If that isn't the problem, I'd probably take a hammer to your Samsung.
xTKWxCanadaEhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 09:30 PM   #15
Blakeey
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
av cables? im using hdmi
Blakeey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 09:35 PM   #16
xTKWxCanadaEhx
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 277

Canadian x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Ok make sure the HDMI cable is snug, otherwise, introduce Mr. Hammer to Mr. Piece-a-crap Samsung.
xTKWxCanadaEhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 09:41 PM   #17
Blakeey
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
it's fine on every other game though just gta
Blakeey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 09:48 PM   #18
Blakeey
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
could it be the hdmi cable its self? its a xbox 360 one does it matter which hdmi cable i have? heres my tv http://www.le32a457.co.uk/
Blakeey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 12:07 PM   #19
Harry Lloyd
 
Harry Lloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rue d'Espoir
Posts: 651

THU31's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by xTKWxCanadaEhx View Post
Alright, it might be your TV, since Samsungs are crap.

Check the AV cables, make sure they're plugged in nice and snug.

If that isn't the problem, I'd probably take a hammer to your Samsung.
Wow, good to know Samsungs are crap. I'll throw mine out the window right now.

The photo quality is terrible, but that's what this game looks like. This game has a loooot of aliasing, shadow quality is low (they look like sprayed on), and the overall blur filter doesn't help.
Don't blame the TV, that's what this game looks like. TBoGT looks much better, but still far from perfect.
__________________
Harry Lloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 06:58 PM   #20
OverTheBelow
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13

OverTheBelow's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry Lloyd View Post
How the hell is that supposed to help? Texture quality is equivalent to the Low setting in the PC version.
Wrong. The texture quality is equivalent to 'medium' on the pc. Though, high still rapes the medium setting in the ass.
OverTheBelow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 11:03 AM   #21
Harry Lloyd
 
Harry Lloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rue d'Espoir
Posts: 651

THU31's Gamercard
I don't know about you, but I compared the 360 and the PC versions, and the PC has much sharper textures with a "medium" setting, even with the blur filter enabled.
Right now I can tell you one obvious place where you can see a huge difference - the randezvous spot in Hangman's NOOSE - the ground and the grass look way better on PC.

I haven't compared the PC version to TBoGT (which looks much better), but I'll do that.
__________________
Harry Lloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 11:11 AM   #22
golobayj
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakeey View Post
Attachment 4583 see what i mean
This reminds of what the screen looks like after you smoke blunts in saints row.
golobayj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 07:38 PM   #23
MartyMcFly
 
MartyMcFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,185

Ten 13 13's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by golobayj View Post
This reminds of what the screen looks like after you smoke blunts in saints row.
lol that's exactly what it looks like!

Honestly though, the game shouldn't look THAT bad.
MartyMcFly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 09:43 AM   #24
natetheguitarkid
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
I have a insignia and I have the same problemo
natetheguitarkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:19 AM.