PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Main Hub > Discussion Boards > The Tech Centre
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2010, 11:22 AM   #1
Lady Greaver
 
Lady Greaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Netherland
Posts: 151

Lady Greaver's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Gamer Chick!
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Nat type open for 2 xbox360 consoles

Lynksys
Type: WRT160N v2

This is my router, the problem is that i only can open one gate at a time so that means if i have 2 consoles connected with the router then only one has nat type open and the other one has strict, so how can i get them both open? just for the record i know how it works but as soon as i connect the second console it won't work for both because they have there own ip adress and in my router i only have enough space for opening one.
__________________

Lady Greaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 12:29 AM   #2
shockdoctor31
 
shockdoctor31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 175

shockdoctor31's Gamercard
Have you made sure that uPnP is turned on?

That should fix it. You may need to update the firmware on the router as well.
shockdoctor31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 07:47 PM   #3
Lady Greaver
 
Lady Greaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Netherland
Posts: 151

Lady Greaver's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Gamer Chick!
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I already turn upnp on but it still wont work.
__________________

Lady Greaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 08:08 PM   #4
InsaneKiller911
 
InsaneKiller911's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario,Canada
Posts: 288

InsaneKiller911's Gamercard
Check to see if your router supports a DMZ mode. Then set that to both of your xbox's IPs.
InsaneKiller911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 08:15 PM   #5
Lady Greaver
 
Lady Greaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Netherland
Posts: 151

Lady Greaver's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Gamer Chick!
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I will try asap and I will let you know if it work. Thanx any way.
__________________

Lady Greaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 08:57 PM   #6
ExtremeRugburn
 
ExtremeRugburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,186

Extreme Rugburn's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze   XBA Promoter   1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Not to hijack this thread but you just answered a question thats bothered me. My NAT setting keeps changing, now I know its because of my second xbox connected to the same router. Now my question is how do I fix it? Where can I find this UpNp? I dont recall coming across that setting. It would be nice if both xboxs could have open NAT settings. My router is a Lynksys WRT160N.
__________________
ExtremeRugburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 06:35 PM   #7
Lady Greaver
 
Lady Greaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Netherland
Posts: 151

Lady Greaver's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Gamer Chick!
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Hey guys my router supports a DMZ mode, I set my xbox's IPs and it still not working. So any futher suggestions???

I try to update the firmware 3.0 but it keeps saying failed.
__________________


Last edited by Lady Greaver; 04-24-2010 at 09:31 AM.
Lady Greaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 04:37 PM   #8
Lady Greaver
 
Lady Greaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Netherland
Posts: 151

Lady Greaver's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Gamer Chick!
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeRugburn View Post
Not to hijack this thread but you just answered a question thats bothered me. My NAT setting keeps changing, now I know its because of my second xbox connected to the same router. Now my question is how do I fix it? Where can I find this UpNp? I dont recall coming across that setting. It would be nice if both xboxs could have open NAT settings. My router is a Lynksys WRT160N.
It is located in the "Administration" section.
__________________

Lady Greaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 07:26 PM   #9
maxpwns
 
maxpwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 131

maxpwns's Gamercard
does your two xbox's have different ip's? if so then it should work no matter what
maxpwns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 08:14 PM   #10
Lady Greaver
 
Lady Greaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Netherland
Posts: 151

Lady Greaver's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Gamer Chick!
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
yes my xbox's have different ip's and it still not working.
__________________

Lady Greaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 08:00 PM   #11
Telexen
 
Telexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,500

Telexen's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Word of Mouth
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Lots of responses from people who have absolutely no clue how the internet works.

What you're trying to do doesn't work. To put it in simple terms, you're basically trying to get one letter to go into two different mailboxes at the same time.

If MS was smart they would have allowed you to set ports to use in the settings...but they didn't.

A good router will allow uPnP to function properly with either one at any given time, but both can't have an open NAT because it's the same port. You will need two IP addresses from your ISP to pull that off, then put one in a DMZ.
__________________


Last edited by Telexen; 05-08-2010 at 08:03 PM.
Telexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 11:28 AM   #12
martnic
 
martnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 348

martnic's Gamercard
[QUOTE=

A good router will allow uPnP to function properly with either one at any given time, but both can't have an open NAT because it's the same port. You will need two IP addresses from your ISP to pull that off, then put one in a DMZ.[/QUOTE]

Not true.

Normally I've got 2 360's running on uPnP.
But I've had 3 360's running on the same network all with open NAT. In that situation one had uPnP, second had DMZ and third had a static IP, which leads me to the OP problem.

My suggestion would be to give both 360's a static IP that way there's no need to forward any ports so your connection will always be open.
martnic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 11:55 PM   #13
mrbonelly
 
mrbonelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Right here yo!
Posts: 816

Awards Showcase Word of Mouth   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telexen View Post
Lots of responses from people who have absolutely no clue how the internet works.

What you're trying to do doesn't work. To put it in simple terms, you're basically trying to get one letter to go into two different mailboxes at the same time.

If MS was smart they would have allowed you to set ports to use in the settings...but they didn't.

A good router will allow uPnP to function properly with either one at any given time, but both can't have an open NAT because it's the same port. You will need two IP addresses from your ISP to pull that off, then put one in a DMZ.
Is this primarily an issue with Wireless routers? I'm thinking of upgrading from my oldschool Dlink wired router because sometimes i can't matchmake with friends and my current router doesn't have NAT settings(an xbox1 certified router). But it DOES allow me to run my two 360s at onces with no problems and boosted Halo 3 MP that way too.
__________________
Words to game by - Always make a back up save!
mrbonelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 07:32 PM   #14
Telexen
 
Telexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,500

Telexen's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Word of Mouth
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
It's not an issue with wireless routers, it's just a fact of how networks work. The post above claiming they had 2 360s running with ports working correctly is just not factual.

I'm not saying you can't get 2 360s to work at the same time and to be able to connect to each other - I do that myself. But to have 2 fully open connections through the same ports going to 2 different 360s on the same network isn't going to happen.
__________________

Telexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:27 PM.