PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Crackdown 2 > Toy Box
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2010, 04:25 PM   #1
Murphy1978
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 75

Murphy1978's Gamercard
Toybox not fixed?

So, after finally starting CD 2, I thought I'd get the DLC straight away since I enjoyed the first and the reports that it was fixed.

I downloaded it from the XBOX itself, not my browser, the 50.42MB size file that is listed.

It gets to 1% and does this:



Thoughts on a fix and what the issue might be? Attempting to redownload DLC doesn't work.

Last edited by Murphy1978; 09-20-2010 at 05:49 PM.
Murphy1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 07:32 PM   #2
mjc0961
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA (GMT -5)
Posts: 2,099

mjc0961's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Submit - Gold   Arcade Crazy - Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
That wasn't what was broken about the DLC in the first place (achievements would not unlock, and the agency voice would just repeat his line for an achievement over and over and over and over) so your problem isn't that the DLC isn't fixed.

Honestly though, I don't know what that is. You have enough HDD space, right? Sorry if I can't help, but I've never seen that before. All I can say is that it isn't the original problem people had with the DLC.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by ViolentCabaret View Post
This guide continues to warm my heart and piss off my roommates. Thanks so much!
mjc0961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 07:50 PM   #3
Murphy1978
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 75

Murphy1978's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjc0961 View Post
That wasn't what was broken about the DLC in the first place (achievements would not unlock, and the agency voice would just repeat his line for an achievement over and over and over and over) so your problem isn't that the DLC isn't fixed.

Honestly though, I don't know what that is. You have enough HDD space, right? Sorry if I can't help, but I've never seen that before. All I can say is that it isn't the original problem people had with the DLC.
Yes, 185 MB free on my 360 S.

And when I said still not fixed, I meant still issues with it :P

EDIT:

Downloaded it from within the game and told it to use my 360 HD, even though its the only memory device connected and it worked. Odd.

Last edited by Murphy1978; 09-20-2010 at 08:34 PM.
Murphy1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 12:05 AM   #4
mjc0961
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA (GMT -5)
Posts: 2,099

mjc0961's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Submit - Gold   Arcade Crazy - Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
What I meant was that was never an issue with it to begin with, and the issues it did have were indeed fixed.

Anyway glad you got it to work finally.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by ViolentCabaret View Post
This guide continues to warm my heart and piss off my roommates. Thanks so much!
mjc0961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 12:20 PM   #5
Synystersixx
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8

synystersixx's Gamercard
I'm getting the same thing both in the game and on the dashboard. I've even tried it with another Xbox. Just keeps telling me it can't download the item: Status code - 80070570. Anybody know what this and a way to fix it? Would really appreciate sny help.
Synystersixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 04:17 PM   #6
Wicelow
 
Wicelow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 398

Wicelow's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Silver
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I'm having the same issue right now.
Kinda incredible we can't access content we're paying for !!

I'll try from the game to see if it makes a difference.


edit : after a few tries (from dashboard, from game, from marketplace and purchase history)... There is no way for me to get my DLC.
I'll wait to start the game, then.
__________________




Last edited by Wicelow; 09-22-2010 at 04:52 PM.
Wicelow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 08:56 PM   #7
Synystersixx
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8

synystersixx's Gamercard
I e-mailed xbox customer support but they told me to call the customer service number. I'll give them a call tomorrow and see what I can dig up. Wish I'd spent the 560 somewhere else now...
According to the error code it is a Microsoft server error, I just don't understand how it wouldn't affect everybody though.
Synystersixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 08:59 AM   #8
Murphy1978
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 75

Murphy1978's Gamercard
Not sure what to suggest people - as it took a couple of tries using my "fix" method but it did work for me in the end.
Murphy1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:26 AM   #9
EchoPark
 
EchoPark's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 234
Send a message via MSN to EchoPark

EchoPark's Gamercard
yea did work the first time on me when stickin it on my new console but the second time it worked. It seems compelte random
EchoPark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 08:26 PM   #10
Synystersixx
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8

synystersixx's Gamercard
I must've tried a hundred times over the last 2 days and still nothing...
Synystersixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:18 PM   #11
Killmane
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11

Killmane666's Gamercard
from the ingame menu, select premium download, start it up, as soon as it hits 1% click cancel download. then start the DL back up and it should work ( this is what i just did and its currently DLing properly now )
__________________
Killmane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 04:15 PM   #12
Wicelow
 
Wicelow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 398

Wicelow's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Silver
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Very strange issue...
Worked at last for me this morning.

Cleared my cache, rebooted my 360 and then added the dlc and it was dowloaded normally.

Don't know if this manipulation is the key or if I got lucky, but you can try too, it can't harm ^^
__________________



Wicelow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 06:07 PM   #13
Amatsukami78
 
Amatsukami78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 37

Amatsukami78's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synystersixx View Post
I'm getting the same thing both in the game and on the dashboard. I've even tried it with another Xbox. Just keeps telling me it can't download the item: Status code - 80070570. Anybody know what this and a way to fix it? Would really appreciate sny help.
I am also having the same issue, searched the net and there is 1000s of others having the same issue. Spend 560 points on a issue that others didnt have before the update for the lag and freeze. Now i have two games that are sitting in limbo because the designers have their head up their back ends. The new borderlands collectibles achievements (3) don't work either because of some issue of obtaining a statue achievement before the collectible achievements. Crackdown 2 when I bought it the first time i found a headache to collect all the orbs and etc, but made it tolerable with the ping system. Now I get two sets of errors when trying to download the new expansion. Just wish they would test the new dlc before rushing to put it out on the marketplace.
Amatsukami78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:56 AM.