PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Racing > F1 2010
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2010, 12:01 AM   #1
CPT MOONBEAM
 
CPT MOONBEAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: I live in Canada
Posts: 43

CPT MOONBEAM's Gamercard
Question MOTOR setup..egine map and limiter..

Guys im on my second race on easy in career and in the book and game it says you can tune it but when im in the pit I cant go on the map or nothing I can only choose between the 8 engines..HELP please?
__________________
KAPOW! HOW YOU LIKE ME NOW?

CPT MOONBEAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 12:27 AM   #2
f1ferrari
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 126

F1 Ferrari's Gamercard
until the team carries out the engine map R&D for which there are 2 upgrades from what I understand you cant tune your engine, only optimize the gears for each track.
The R&D is designated by the number 1 driver and depending on who your driving for will be depending on when it's going to come up. as a number 2 driver you will just have to wait for now.
I got cruise engine mapping on my second GP (I drive for lotus)but nothing for my 3rd or my first. just be patient it will come.
__________________
F1 Ferrari
____________________________________



f1ferrari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 01:51 AM   #3
CPT MOONBEAM
 
CPT MOONBEAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: I live in Canada
Posts: 43

CPT MOONBEAM's Gamercard
Just got the cruise mapping also...I didnt realy notice a diff..Is there any??LOL
__________________
KAPOW! HOW YOU LIKE ME NOW?

CPT MOONBEAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 09:32 AM   #4
f1ferrari
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 126

F1 Ferrari's Gamercard
I didn't notice a difference either lol, In fact I am not sure if this is yet another bug, because I set a fast time in Melbourne and noticed my mapping was on cruise, I could still set the same lap-time under standard. from what I understand cruise map would be to conserve fuel and engine wear after a fast lap.
I'm entering my fourth race and I have been assigned more R&D for engine mapping, let you know what the next one is like when I have it.
__________________
F1 Ferrari
____________________________________



f1ferrari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 01:59 AM   #5
CPT MOONBEAM
 
CPT MOONBEAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: I live in Canada
Posts: 43

CPT MOONBEAM's Gamercard
I got the FAST mapping..no diff then standard...LOL I make MY own setup save.. play. then out of nowhere my setup is gone for the next race..its stupid!
__________________
KAPOW! HOW YOU LIKE ME NOW?

CPT MOONBEAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 10:05 AM   #6
HardkorePrawn
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 131

HardkorePrawn's Gamercard
Your setups are saved per circuit. So if your setup was for a different track, you won't see it.
HardkorePrawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 10:08 AM   #7
f1ferrari
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 126

F1 Ferrari's Gamercard
not had a problem with set-ups, lost my game save tho, so having to start again, annoying, but I'm getting better results due to better set-ups. my lotus is so quick.. nother bug is guess, a lotus should not travel that fast, ok it's not blindingly fast but i qualy in 9th barhain 6th in race and 13th in melbourne and going to do the race in a bit, was 15/9 last time out here.
__________________
F1 Ferrari
____________________________________



f1ferrari is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:42 AM.