PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > RPG > Fable 3
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2010, 06:17 PM   #1
BlindGuardian21
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 66

glorious battle's Gamercard
Angry Care about personal stats in Fable 3? Don't install to HD bc it erases them.

Not sure why, but Fable 3 lags a lot on my 2 year old Pro 360 so I hoped installing it to the HD would help. It may have helped slightly, but it also completely deleted my personal stats & it no longer compares my stats to other Xbox users, it only shows mine now.
If you care about such things don't install Fable 3 to your HD.

EDIT: Ok, so it probably has more to do with the servers than installing it. Thankfully whatever it is apparently does not affect achievement stats, just personal stats.

EDIT: You're lucky Captain U. Mine are reset in the Sanctuary as well.

Last edited by BlindGuardian21; 10-31-2010 at 09:10 PM.
BlindGuardian21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 06:22 PM   #2
sandesh
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 52
Send a message via MSN to sandesh

SandeshNL's Gamercard
Thanks man i was about to install it cause i hate the loading screens but i won't now
__________________
sandesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 06:41 PM   #3
Skyroshroud
 
Skyroshroud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia.
Posts: 163
It still showed my stats after I installed the game.

It's possibly just ANOTHER glitch.
__________________
Skyroshroud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 06:53 PM   #4
dtdeejay
 
dtdeejay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Trieste (Italy)
Posts: 12

dtdeejay's Gamercard
it showed me yesterday, and the other friends stats, but now it erased all... i really dont understand...
dtdeejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 06:54 PM   #5
IMPOSSIBLE DAN
 
IMPOSSIBLE DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Belfast,Northern Ireland
Posts: 448

DanielHimself's Gamercard
Mine is installed on my old Xbox, and it is fine. Just another bug that needs fixed.
__________________
Straight edge, atheist, insomniac, pro-wrestling fan, gamer, movie buff, DC/Marvel fan, hypocrite, sarcastic, paranoid, offensive & your quintessential asshole.

Follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/ImDanielHimself
IMPOSSIBLE DAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 07:02 PM   #6
JonnyNumber1
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 243

JonnyNumber1's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtdeejay View Post
it showed me yesterday, and the other friends stats, but now it erased all... i really dont understand...
Yeah I'm the same, had no problems yesterday now I come on and all my stats are gone. It won't even let me see my friends stats.
__________________
JonnyNumber1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 07:24 PM   #7
SteamboatWi11y
 
SteamboatWi11y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Middle of nowhere, Texas
Posts: 544
Send a message via MSN to SteamboatWi11y

Steamboat Wi11y's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Hmm

Havent had this problem. i installed it three days ago to speed up the laggy parts, still shows my stats and compares to friends. Also havent gotten any of the problems with the achievements not popping without a gt recovery either. maybe i have just been lucky
__________________

Special Thanks to MabusScarab for the Signature
SteamboatWi11y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 07:26 PM   #8
Gorjira
 
Gorjira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 3,013

Gorjira's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
I noticed this on friday when I was playing. It seems to happen a lot when you physically save the game, rather than have a checkpoint.

This is very very annoying, and is happening each time I load my save. I was at 8 hours, and now I'm back to 30 minutes.

Fix your shit, Lionhead.
__________________
All we are is dust in the wind.
Gorjira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 07:34 PM   #9
BrobeY
 
BrobeY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 69

Phd in Clutchin's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlindGuardian21 View Post
Not sure why, but Fable 3 lags a lot on my 2 year old Pro 360 so I hoped installing it to the HD would help. It may have helped slightly, but it also completely deleted my personal stats & it no longer compares my stats to other Xbox users, it only shows mine now.
If you care about such things don't install Fable 3 to your HD.
Installing the game to your HD has nothing to do with it, I put the game in today and my stats are gone too. It's probably just another glitch in this unfinised game.
__________________
BrobeY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 07:36 PM   #10
JonnyNumber1
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 243

JonnyNumber1's Gamercard
Well my statics for my friends is now showing but mine are still at 0 lol. This is the only bug I have came across in Fable.

Edit - My stats are now back. Don't know how long they will be around for lol.
__________________

Last edited by JonnyNumber1; 10-31-2010 at 08:16 PM.
JonnyNumber1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 08:35 PM   #11
Blud
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 52

bludst0rm's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyroshroud View Post
It still showed my stats after I installed the game.

It's possibly just ANOTHER glitch.
^^

Seems there are a bunch of other posts about reset stats.
Blud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 08:39 PM   #12
Captain Urahara
 
Captain Urahara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 584

Captain Urahara's Gamercard
Installing the game to your HDD has nothing to do with resetting your stats. I've had this game since release and installed it as soon as I got home with my copy. My stats were fine until this morning when I turned on the game and about 90% of my stats were reset.
__________________

Captain Urahara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 08:50 PM   #13
zephyr1991
 
zephyr1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 76

zephyr1991's Gamercard
I like how even with the game installed... it still lags like crazy... and it freezes. Once it froze when it was saving in a loading screen. Albeit I got extremely luck and nothing happened but still!!
__________________

zephyr1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 09:03 PM   #14
Captain Urahara
 
Captain Urahara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 584

Captain Urahara's Gamercard
Upon further inspection, it turns out it didn't reset my stats. During loading screens it says things are 0, and during gameplay it's letting me know that I just got 10 melee kills or whatever, but actually checking my statistics in the Sanctuary shows me that my stats are still there and intact!
__________________

Captain Urahara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 09:45 PM   #15
x Akwellen x
 
x Akwellen x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uk, Coventry
Posts: 114

Akwellen's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephyr1991 View Post
I like how even with the game installed... it still lags like crazy... and it freezes. Once it froze when it was saving in a loading screen. Albeit I got extremely luck and nothing happened but still!!
I get this all the time while installed also lost all my stats jus finished the game with 25 total kills lol
__________________




GT: Akwellen
x Akwellen x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:07 AM.