PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Call of Duty: Black Ops
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2011, 07:05 PM   #1
TruebornEdsters
 
TruebornEdsters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chorley NW UK
Posts: 11

II Mike E II's Gamercard
Black ops intel glitch

hi all, I am missing 2 of the intel on the campaign. when i go to the location of these intel they are not there... they dont seem to exist, but the 2 i am missing i can remember picking up the intel the first time through the campaign, which was offline as i got the game early so decided to play offline to be on the safe side. got the latest updates for the game and still no fix, i have not entered that 3 arc cheat thing to unlock everything. jus seems like CoD 4 for me all over again any help on this matter would make you the most amazing person in the world!
TruebornEdsters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 09:29 PM   #2
collin232
 
collin232's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 627

iremnantsx's Gamercard
I had the same problem, but I quit the level right after I picked up the intel and now I'm stuck at 2/3 with all 3 gone. From what I've found, there is no fix.
I know it's not much help but just know that your not alone.:P
__________________

Brohoof /)*(\
40000 GS reached 3/1/2014 Recon Battlefield 4 (Xbone)
collin232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:29 PM   #3
zemantic
 
zemantic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Bedford, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to zemantic

zemantic's Gamercard
wow.. this is the first i've heard of anything like this.. i'm happy to say it hasn't happened to me at all..

only solution i can think of would be:
1. copy (not move) your save file to a flash drive or external memory unit.
2. delete the data off your HDD.
3. disconnect external memory unit.
4. go back in and get ALL the intels in a new save file for the achievement.
6. delete new save file now that you've got the achievement. move old save file back onto HDD.

so.. at least you would get the achievement..
thats really all i can offer.
zemantic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 12:01 AM   #4
oh DownFall
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 87
you got the game early, you played offline to be safe, and you are now posting about the intels? oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooookkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk kkkkkkk
oh DownFall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 12:10 AM   #5
i NatrlKilla i
 
i NatrlKilla i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Peterborough, England
Posts: 1,433

Killa x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Bronze   x360a Representer   1,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Bronze
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by zemantic View Post
wow.. this is the first i've heard of anything like this.. i'm happy to say it hasn't happened to me at all..

only solution i can think of would be:
1. copy (not move) your save file to a flash drive or external memory unit.
2. delete the data off your HDD.
3. disconnect external memory unit.
4. go back in and get ALL the intels in a new save file for the achievement.
6. delete new save file now that you've got the achievement. move old save file back onto HDD.

so.. at least you would get the achievement..
thats really all i can offer.
I don't think that will work. A couple weeks ago, my hard drive died, yet after recovering my account to a memory unit, it still showed I had all intel, and I had all missions available, even though there was no save what so ever on the memory unit, just my gamertag. I also did the 3arc intel cheat on a differnt profile, (with a new hard drive), and then recovered only the profile to a memory unit, without the hard drive in, and the intel were not in their locations.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oh DownFall View Post
you got the game early, you played offline to be safe, and you are now posting about the intels? oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooookkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk kkkkkkk
How does this contribute to the thread?
__________________

Black Ops Multiplayer Updates Here

i NatrlKilla i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 03:04 AM   #6
collin232
 
collin232's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 627

iremnantsx's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by zemantic View Post
wow.. this is the first i've heard of anything like this.. i'm happy to say it hasn't happened to me at all..

only solution i can think of would be:
1. copy (not move) your save file to a flash drive or external memory unit.
2. delete the data off your HDD.
3. disconnect external memory unit.
4. go back in and get ALL the intels in a new save file for the achievement.
6. delete new save file now that you've got the achievement. move old save file back onto HDD.

so.. at least you would get the achievement..
thats really all i can offer.
I never thought of that. I'll try this and hopefully it'll work because I have 1135/1150
__________________

Brohoof /)*(\
40000 GS reached 3/1/2014 Recon Battlefield 4 (Xbone)
collin232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 03:07 AM   #7
zemantic
 
zemantic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Bedford, MA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to zemantic

zemantic's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by i NatrlKilla i View Post
I don't think that will work. A couple weeks ago, my hard drive died, yet after recovering my account to a memory unit, it still showed I had all intel, and I had all missions available, even though there was no save what so ever on the memory unit, just my gamertag. I also did the 3arc intel cheat on a differnt profile, (with a new hard drive), and then recovered only the profile to a memory unit, without the hard drive in, and the intel were not in their locations.?
this isn't recovering a save file, this is for creating a new one. recovering wouldn't change anything. starting a new save file would reset it to zero. he would need to get all of them again, but it would make him able to get them all.
__________________
zemantic.tumblr.com
zemantic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 03:21 AM   #8
i NatrlKilla i
 
i NatrlKilla i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Peterborough, England
Posts: 1,433

Killa x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Bronze   x360a Representer   1,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Bronze
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by zemantic View Post
this isn't recovering a save file, this is for creating a new one. recovering wouldn't change anything. starting a new save file would reset it to zero. he would need to get all of them again, but it would make him able to get them all.
I didn't recover a save file, just my gamertag. I lost my save when my hard drive died.
__________________

Black Ops Multiplayer Updates Here

i NatrlKilla i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 07:09 PM   #9
TruebornEdsters
 
TruebornEdsters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chorley NW UK
Posts: 11

II Mike E II's Gamercard
Thanks for the tips... and sorry for the late reply i totally forgot i posted this and gave up trying to find a solution. but what i didnt mention was that i totally deleted my save, cleared my hard drive cache. i then went on the game, i still had all levels unlocked and all intel i picked up. the data must be saved on treyarch's servers. cod seems to love screwing me over with intel... Meh.

Last edited by TruebornEdsters; 04-30-2011 at 10:47 PM.
TruebornEdsters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 02:10 AM   #10
syckrhythm
 
syckrhythm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to syckrhythm

syckrhythm's Gamercard
So my friend did the 3arc thing in the computer before he grabbed all the intel and it says he has all the intel, but no achievement. Is there somehow a way he can reset it?
__________________
Spoiler! (click here to reveal)


syckrhythm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 02:18 AM   #11
zKrYpToNiiTeZ
 
zKrYpToNiiTeZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chicago!
Posts: 32

z KrYpToNiiTe Z's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by syckrhythm View Post
So my friend did the 3arc thing in the computer before he grabbed all the intel and it says he has all the intel, but no achievement. Is there somehow a way he can reset it?
The only way I know of getting the intel after the 3arc cheat is by deleting your saves and starting off fresh. If he beat the game on veteran, just play it through on recruit.
zKrYpToNiiTeZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 12:21 PM   #12
redsmoke7
 
redsmoke7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 162

redSmoke7's Gamercard
yea i got all but 3 intel then it reset on me and i had to go collect them all over again.. pain in the ass
__________________
redsmoke7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 07:48 PM   #13
syckrhythm
 
syckrhythm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to syckrhythm

syckrhythm's Gamercard
That's the thing tho, he deleted his save game file and started a new game and it still says he has all the intel but there are no intel in any of the levels
__________________
Spoiler! (click here to reveal)


syckrhythm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 08:34 PM   #14
UltimateAuron32
 
UltimateAuron32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South East, U.K.
Posts: 402

AzzTheStickman's Gamercard
im in the same situation dudes, fucking CoD pisses me off one way or another, i did NOT cheat for the intel, yet the stupid game is saying 3/3 for ALL levels, when i havent done it, not got the acheivement and again, i'll stress, NOT cheated.

i have thought of a possible solution, if it works i'll let you know.
__________________



Banner Credit... ME!!

1000+
Final Fantasy XIII: 1000/1000, Borderlands: 1625/1750, Resident Evil 5: 1310/1400, Gears of War 2: 1365/1750, Halo: Reach: 1230/1400

50'000: 17:27 on 19/02/2013, Resident Evil 4, We're Going Home.
UltimateAuron32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 09:22 AM   #15
calvinkid2
 
calvinkid2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Washington State
Posts: 76

Calvinkid2's Gamercard
does anybody have a solution to this?
calvinkid2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 10:11 PM   #16
ryanace19
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
sorry bro, that sucks
ryanace19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 03:31 PM   #17
I MulligaN I
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28

I MulligaN I's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsmoke7 View Post
yea i got all but 3 intel then it reset on me and i had to go collect them all over again.. pain in the ass
Do you remember what you did to make reset on you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by UltimateAuron32 View Post
i have thought of a possible solution, if it works i'll let you know.
Did your solution work? I'm also experiencing this Glitch.
I MulligaN I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 10:43 AM   #18
ANIMAL NL
 
ANIMAL NL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 154

AwesomeJack NL's Gamercard
starting a new game won't fix the problem, so people should stop suggesting it.
I collected maybe 12 pieces of intel yet the screen says I have 3/3 on every map.
I deleted my savegame cleared my cache and pulled out the ethernetcable and it still says 3/3.
ANIMAL NL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 10:51 AM   #19
ANIMAL NL
 
ANIMAL NL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 154

AwesomeJack NL's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by zemantic View Post
this isn't recovering a save file, this is for creating a new one. recovering wouldn't change anything. starting a new save file would reset it to zero. he would need to get all of them again, but it would make him able to get them all.
.................really?
ANIMAL NL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 01:54 PM   #20
XGC Bobwell12
 
XGC Bobwell12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: In Space
Posts: 217

a vicious panda's Gamercard
I'm guessing you guys are SOL unless Treyarch do something about it, which I doubt. I never got a glitch for it on three different accounts. . maybe lucky? But I didn't know CoD 4 had the glitch also. . .


My only guess would be, to make sure and check every mission to see if you have all the intels. . which most might have done but some could miss something. . i.e it says 2/3 but you read it as 3/3.

Idk, good luck to those with is this "glitch."
XGC Bobwell12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 08:47 PM   #21
Evil Cerberus
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42

Evil Cerberus's Gamercard
still no solution... this glitch happened to me yesterday
Evil Cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 07:39 AM   #22
z80cowboy
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5

z80 cowboy's Gamercard
im not sure its a glitch but i dont remember if i used 3arc, but i suspect im going to have to clear me drive and cache before it will give it to me...
z80cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 02:58 PM   #23
ANIMAL NL
 
ANIMAL NL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 154

AwesomeJack NL's Gamercard
If you delete everything related to cod bo, clear your systemdrive and disconnect from live how can your intel data still be there anyone? I really don't understand.
Anyway I read somewhere that using a different disc would help but I don't see why, I don't think it's worth buying the game twice for but maybe someone out there that has a friend with a copy can try if it works.
ANIMAL NL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 12:12 PM   #24
TruebornEdsters
 
TruebornEdsters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chorley NW UK
Posts: 11

II Mike E II's Gamercard
i have totally given up with this, sod treyarch, cod 4 did it to me aswell because i had the rag time cheat on. (like that actually helps in anyway)
maybe if you try the old cod 4 glitch where you sign in and out of a profile whilst its loading a mission. its worth a shot.
TruebornEdsters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 12:13 PM   #25
TruebornEdsters
 
TruebornEdsters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chorley NW UK
Posts: 11

II Mike E II's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by ANIMAL NL View Post
If you delete everything related to cod bo, clear your systemdrive and disconnect from live how can your intel data still be there anyone? I really don't understand.
Anyway I read somewhere that using a different disc would help but I don't see why, I don't think it's worth buying the game twice for but maybe someone out there that has a friend with a copy can try if it works.
also will borrow a copy of the game from a friend and see if that works i will let you know.
TruebornEdsters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 11:00 PM   #26
P0tZ
 
P0tZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Devon, UK
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to P0tZ Send a message via MSN to P0tZ Send a message via Yahoo to P0tZ

P0tZ UK's Gamercard
It's happened to me too. Says I have 2 of 3 intel of final mission when I picked up all 3. It's a liberty!
__________________




P0tZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 05:58 PM   #27
WooliestRaptor
 
WooliestRaptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 156

Wooliest Raptor's Gamercard
This achievement glitched for me as well, and I didn't use the cheat either....

I finally got around to going back to the campaign and finishing it, so I don't mind resetting my Black Ops cache data, but can anybody confirm that it will actually work? Will I have to stay offline when I start it again?

I might not bother if nobody can confirm these things, or I may eventually get around to trying it out on my own, but it's not going to happen today. This unfortunate glitch has put me back into a Gears of War attitude.
__________________
WooliestRaptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 09:10 PM   #28
I MulligaN I
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28

I MulligaN I's Gamercard
Try this method, i found for another game. I'm prety sure it should work.

1) put your account on a memory card, and sign in.
2) remove the card when the game loads (game publisher logos),
3) wait until you are in the menu, and put your memory card back in.
I MulligaN I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 07:47 AM   #29
hubo333
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 5

Hubo333's Gamercard
Can anyone confirm the previous method will work? The one about having your profile on a memory unit and removing and putting it back in after it loads. If so that would be great.
My finance and I, were playing just a bit ago, he did a mission after me and after he picked up the first intel he remembered that he forgot a challenge and started over. He checked for that intel again and it wasn't there, picked up the other 2 and now it says he only has 2/3.
hubo333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 01:54 AM   #30
NathanMorris11
 
NathanMorris11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5

NathanMorris11's Gamercard
What to do?

I've collected all Intel for every level. that is all except for judgment day. I've gone through several times to double check that i didn't miss any. I looked at game guides, nothing. i'll try the new disk, hesitant of erasing the game i have 115 challenges complete. any suggestions?
NathanMorris11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
black ops, call of duty black ops, glitched achievement, intel

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:22 PM.