PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Crysis 2
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2011, 09:43 PM   #1
IISpiderII
 
IISpiderII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 185

li spider ii's Gamercard
Beat the game on supersoldier, no achievement....

WTF I beat all stages from start to finish without changing difficulty ever and I got all difficulty achievements except Supersoldier. I even went back to mission select and all of the highest difficulties I beat them on say Super soldier.

Has anyone had this problem? Really don't want to replay it all over again.
IISpiderII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 10:05 PM   #2
ShaolinShadow
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 592

GqxShadow's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by IISpiderII View Post
WTF I beat all stages from start to finish without changing difficulty ever and I got all difficulty achievements except Supersoldier. I even went back to mission select and all of the highest difficulties I beat them on say Super soldier.

Has anyone had this problem? Really don't want to replay it all over again.
try removing profile and reentering your profile back to your 360 again
ShaolinShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 10:05 PM   #3
Bazz NZ
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 56

Bazz NZ's Gamercard
sounds gay good luck mate.
Bazz NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 10:30 PM   #4
CitizenDie
 
CitizenDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: X-box.
Posts: 44
Send a message via MSN to CitizenDie Send a message via Skype™ to CitizenDie

Wraiths Wrath's Gamercard
Yeah, same shit happened to me, says 19/19 on all Difficulties...now I'm gonna have to wait for an hour to see if it works, since I'm reloading my profile. lol

I just reloaded my profile and it didn't work...wtf? Could it be that I had to restart a level on SuperSoldier because it glitched?
__________________

Follow me on Twitter: @BornUnderPisces

Last edited by CitizenDie; 03-23-2011 at 10:55 PM.
CitizenDie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 12:04 AM   #5
the ferenczy
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 221

the ferenczy's Gamercard
This is the second thread complaining of this. I guess I'll hold off SS run for a bit. Please update if you find a fix or if EA and Crytek address the issue.
the ferenczy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:13 AM   #6
A Silent Circus
 
A Silent Circus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to A Silent Circus

A Silent Circus's Gamercard
Same problem, different thread. Tryed all the normal methods to fix something like this and nothing, no reply on the Crytek boards either...pieces of crap.
__________________
A Silent Circus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:43 AM   #7
Mr Magic
 
Mr Magic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 535

mr blackmagik's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Worked fine for me. Did you guys replay a mission in the middle of the story or something?
__________________
Available on iTunes, Windows Phone, YouTube, and more!
Mr Magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:51 AM   #8
A Silent Circus
 
A Silent Circus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to A Silent Circus

A Silent Circus's Gamercard
Nope, I played through in 2 sittings, so naturally I went back and replayed the level I stopped and quit out of in mid mission and still nothing. Several people on TA.com and on the Crytek boards have had the same thing happen, so hopefully they'll patch it asap.
__________________
A Silent Circus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:52 AM   #9
GreenRook
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 171

GreenRook88's Gamercard
I played it from the start on SS and i got the achievements. This is really easy with the cloaking!!!
GreenRook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 01:43 PM   #10
ramarcos
 
ramarcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 92

ramarcos's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenRook View Post
I played it from the start on SS and i got the achievements. This is really easy with the cloaking!!!
Did you use replay mission from the beginning?
ramarcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 05:38 PM   #11
KriugerisLT
 
KriugerisLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Northern Europe
Posts: 1,276

Kr1ug3ris's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I had a similar problem. Finished the game on Supersoldier, and nothing unlocked. Only later remembered that i didn't play the Prologue, so after that everything popped up normally. Though for completing the game on Veteran only popped when i woke up in the nanosuit at the beggining...weird.
__________________
KriugerisLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 06:13 PM   #12
ll Mr Bubbles ll
 
ll Mr Bubbles ll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,379

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
for those who it doesnt unlock did you choose new game and play from there or did you choose replay mission then chose prologue and let the game carry on ? i only ask this as in another post someone else who didnt get it did replay missions rather than new game on SS
__________________
ll Mr Bubbles ll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 06:49 PM   #13
ramarcos
 
ramarcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 92

ramarcos's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by ll Mr Bubbles ll View Post
for those who it doesnt unlock did you choose new game and play from there or did you choose replay mission then chose prologue and let the game carry on ? i only ask this as in another post someone else who didnt get it did replay missions rather than new game on SS
I'm also wondering the same. Do we lose all the upgrades if we start the new campaign on SS?
ramarcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:55 PM   #14
GreenRook
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 171

GreenRook88's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramarcos View Post
Did you use replay mission from the beginning?
Yeah i did every level, including the prolouge.
GreenRook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 08:27 PM   #15
No God Anywhere
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21

no god anywhere's Gamercard
I got the achievement and my game says 18/19... Weird. I feel bad for victims of glitched achievements.
No God Anywhere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 09:45 PM   #16
erico360
 
erico360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 175

erico360's Gamercard
FUCK THIS SHIT,
I got it too.
__________________
erico360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 10:02 PM   #17
Bon3zz1001
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4

Bon3zz1001's Gamercard
At least I know I'm not the only one having this issue at all. I tried asking on the xbox.com forums and the mycrysis forums and got no answer both times.

Anyhow, I played on Super Soldier my first time through the game and I'm also missing the achievement. It shows that I have 19/19 levels completed on SS and I have the achievements for beating 6 /12 levels on SS.
Bon3zz1001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 11:50 PM   #18
DarkJake
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 195

Chaos Lawyer's Gamercard
Just beat supersoldier and got all the achievements. I quit and resumed the final mission (instead of just doing a continuous run) if that changes anything.
__________________
DarkJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 01:16 AM   #19
C0lourmegrey
 
C0lourmegrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 264

C0lourmegrey's Gamercard
All worked ok here, one playthough on supersoldier, 9 hours later job done with all achievements for completing the campaign on SS & below
__________________


C0lourmegrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 02:41 AM   #20
ll Mr Bubbles ll
 
ll Mr Bubbles ll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,379

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramarcos View Post
I'm also wondering the same. Do we lose all the upgrades if we start the new campaign on SS?
Nope you will still have all your upgrades and nano points.. even if you chose new game (this is what im doing) i think this is where the issue is , that if you dont choose new game it doesnt unlock.
__________________
ll Mr Bubbles ll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 03:34 AM   #21
Bon3zz1001
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4

Bon3zz1001's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by ll Mr Bubbles ll View Post
Nope you will still have all your upgrades and nano points.. even if you chose new game (this is what im doing) i think this is where the issue is , that if you dont choose new game it doesnt unlock.
I chose new game when I started the campaign. I didn't get the achievement for SS.
Bon3zz1001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 05:10 AM   #22
A Silent Circus
 
A Silent Circus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to A Silent Circus

A Silent Circus's Gamercard
I started the game on ss and played through in 2 sittings and still no achieve, obviously I didn't choose mission when only doing 1 playthrough...stats page says 19/19 still nothing, not much more to explain with the situation...
__________________
A Silent Circus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 05:12 AM   #23
goothgone
 
goothgone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montréal
Posts: 735

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
i got the achievement for beating the game on veteran and super soldier. But i didn't get the achievement for beating the game on any dificulty "Start Spreading the News"
__________________

Last edited by goothgone; 03-25-2011 at 05:19 AM.
goothgone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 09:18 AM   #24
WoH Jabba81
 
WoH Jabba81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Send a message via MSN to WoH Jabba81

X ONE ERICIUS's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by goothgone View Post
i got the achievement for beating the game on veteran and super soldier. But i didn't get the achievement for beating the game on any dificulty "Start Spreading the News"
WTF...??? This isn´t true... happened to me too.
__________________



Please like my Pictures, Tunes and Liveries in ForzaMotorsport 5. Search for GT: X ONE ERICIUS
WoH Jabba81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 10:21 AM   #25
ll Mr Bubbles ll
 
ll Mr Bubbles ll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,379

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
doing my SS playthrough as of know (on 3rd mission me thinks) tbh its pretty easy as im stealthing past everything... ill let you know if it glitches for me.
__________________
ll Mr Bubbles ll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 11:24 AM   #26
Slayinfool
 
Slayinfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 108
I got the achievements with no problems. All six veteran & super soldier achievements unlocked with ease.
Slayinfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 03:31 PM   #27
Zacry072
 
Zacry072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 206

Zacry072's Gamercard
As a person who obtained every achievement on Halo 3 EXCEPT GRADUATE BECAUSE OF A STUPID GLITCH THAT THEY WON'T FIX I totally understand people's pain. I've barely played my copy of Crysis so far but this better be fixed by the time I get to it!
Zacry072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 08:09 PM   #28
goothgone
 
goothgone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montréal
Posts: 735

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by goothgone View Post
i got the achievement for beating the game on veteran and super soldier. But i didn't get the achievement for beating the game on any dificulty "Start Spreading the News"
Quote:
Originally Posted by WoH Jabba81 View Post
WTF...??? This isn´t true... happened to me too.
i start a new game on another save device. Beat the game on recruit and got the achievement i was missing.
__________________
goothgone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 08:16 PM   #29
devildante1520
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bronx, New York
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to devildante1520

CrackaF3tt's Gamercard
I replayed all the missions. Even the first one and got the achievement no problem.
devildante1520 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 08:56 PM   #30
Sms4001
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 267

thesauc3's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Yep, mine is glitched too. says 19/19 yet no SS achievement. Weird because it unlocked the veteran and regular achievement just not the SS one. Has anyone found a fix yet?? this is stupid!
Sms4001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:32 PM.