PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Battlefield: Bad Company 2
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2011, 06:53 PM   #91
Habs14
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 335

RIN014's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Extra Saucy View Post
Story of my life for the last 2 months basically. Try a power cycle of your modem/router. Oh and, Go Wings!
Got it to work now. After the vietnam update i was able to get into a game
__________________

153 completed games: 97 retail, 51 arcade
Habs14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 01:05 AM   #92
JessUK98
 
JessUK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by I CR0W I View Post
Potential Fixes:

#1, tested by a friend of mine, 80% success rate:
Go to your download history and redownload the 1.6GB BFV patch, it isn't on the Marketplace. Apparently this makes it work more often than not for him. Personally? This has never worked for me. It only takes about 10 seconds to re-download so don't worry about wasting time.

#2, 100% success rate over 5 tries. Still possible coincidence I guess:

Turn off your XBOX360 and unplug the power cord on your internet box thing. Wait 4-5 mins. Wash the dishes or something.
Plug the internet power thing back in and waitr another 4-5 mins. Dry the dishes or something.
Then power on your XBOX and it should work.
Be patient, if you rush then it just won't work. It never works if I try to do it fast. Try to do it when you're busy doing something else so that the game is at least set up and ready for later.

This doesn't work for my friend but he isn't a patient man so he probably goofed up. Always works for me so far. I use a direct wired connection to my 360, no wireless shit or shared shit like some laggy fools out there. If you run the same setup, try it.
#1 unfortunately doesn't work for me. Neither does clearing my cache and changing the system time (the latter 2 worked once for me). I'm going to try your option 2 tomorrow. If that doesn't work I'm going to stamp on my copy and go back to playing it on the PS3.
JessUK98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 03:32 PM   #93
Extra Saucy
 
Extra Saucy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 610

Shred Asics 13's Gamercard
Well, 2 days in a row I have connected. I can't really elaborate on how it got fixed because I just moved and had to switch ISP's. I did delete my single player game save and clear cache as some had suggested. The OH SO HELPFUL EA folks gave me the same breeze about clearing cache.

Hoping it's better for you all as well.
__________________
Do you even Sun Bro?

-Praise The Sun-


Last edited by Extra Saucy; 10-14-2011 at 08:24 PM.
Extra Saucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 04:11 PM   #94
IronBrutzler
 
IronBrutzler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Hann(g)over, Germany
Posts: 255
Send a message via ICQ to IronBrutzler

IronBrutzler's Gamercard
I can Connect but when i try to enter with some Friends it kicks my mates but i can play.

Strange...1943 is working.
IronBrutzler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 02:00 AM   #95
Optomistic
 
Optomistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 409

timutimu's Gamercard
Thought I'd drop my 2 cents worth...
Everytime, I try to play BF: BC2 multiplayer, I always get a EA connection/server error. ALWAYS! After about half an hour, if I'm lucky, then I'll be able to play.
I KNOW there's nothing wrong with my connection.
So what I want to know is this. Where is all this extra $ that we are giving EA for maps (That we can't play) / season passes (To multiplayer shit we can't play) and everything else?????
Seriously EA, stop fucking around with your customers (Prostreet anyone? all the sports titles that get a year of an EA server, then BAM, no more.)
I like some of your games, but not the multiplayer letdowns.....
__________________
Proudest XBLA 100%

Limbo, Catan, Yu Gi Oh!, Hexic, Sonic adventure, SSF2HDR
Optomistic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 05:25 PM   #96
Extra Saucy
 
Extra Saucy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 610

Shred Asics 13's Gamercard
Ever since I moved and had to switch ISP's I have had no issues. Naturally I wouldn't have switched had I not been forced to, but I'm trying to understand why that would have made a difference?
__________________
Do you even Sun Bro?

-Praise The Sun-

Extra Saucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 10:21 PM   #97
High Lord Sigma
 
High Lord Sigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: On Earth
Posts: 211

High Lord Sigma's Gamercard
I found a solution that worked for me. Basically, I just leave the game at the start menu and opening video for about ten minutes while I'm busy doing something else before I begin playing. Give it a try if you're having server problems.
__________________
High Lord Sigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 02:42 AM   #98
Kaiyo
 
Kaiyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 3,502

KaiyoOrganiz000's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Apparently I can't go online with this game anymore... It just doesn't let me go online, the EA connection error doesn't even show up because I can check my stats and everything else.
__________________
PSN ID - Twitter - Raptr - Youtube - Twitch - BF4 Battlelog - XBL
PS4,PS3,PS Vita Platniums(6) - Full Achievements for Games(X360,X1,Microsoft related) Completed(19)
Kaiyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 05:35 AM   #99
TheRealPoonJab
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 84

TheRealPoonJab's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaiyo View Post
Apparently I can't go online with this game anymore... It just doesn't let me go online, the EA connection error doesn't even show up because I can check my stats and everything else.

I have this very same issue. I had no ability to get into any games because of the EA server connection fail, but two days ago was able to finally get into a game. Now it updates my stats, I can view everything, but when I search for a quick game, just acts as if I didn't do anything. Searches, and then stays at the same screen.

It's very disappointing, since I waited til the SPECTAT dlc and Vietnam just dropped in price recently...Immediately bought them, and now have no ability to use them.....Battlefield 3 does this, and I think I'm done with these games for good.
__________________
Homer: How do you come up with such witty remarks?
[focuses in on ear plug/mic]
Guy in the van: I guess you could say its my racket.
Kent Brockman: I guess you could say I'm Iraqi.
Homer: *gasp* Get off my property.



TheRealPoonJab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 05:55 PM   #100
ismaelpinazo
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1

ismaelpinazo's Gamercard
How I fix it

Here are the configuration that fix the errors messages "Unable to connect to EA online" on my Battlefield Bad Company 2 in my Xbox 360

My switch is a D-LINK DI-524, and I connect my Xbox on it through Wireless.

If your switch is another type or has a diferent manufacturer, you can configure that parameters too, if your switch permits that.

Step 1 - First configure a Static IP for your Xbox:
In Home, DHCP,
Create a Static IP for your Xbox informing the MAC Adress of your Xbox and the IP that you want.
If you already connect your Xbox one time it will appear on the list.

In this example I will use the IP 192.168.0.8 for my Xbox, just an example.

Step 2 - In Advanced, Virtual server, configure two Virtual Servers with the following properties:
Name: XBOX LIVE
IP: 192.168.0.8(put in this field your Private Xbox IP)
Protocol: UDP
Private Port: 88
Public Port: 88
Schedule: Always

Name: XBOX LIVE 2
IP: 192.168.0.8(put in this field your Private Xbox IP)
Protocol: Both(UDP & TCP)
Private Port: 3074
Public Port: 3074
Schedule: Always

Step 3 - In Advanced, Application, configure two Specials Applications:
Name: Battle.net
Trigger Port: 6112
Trigger Type: TCP
Public Ports: 6112
Public Type: TCP

Name: MSN Gaming Zone
Trigger Port: 47624
Trigger Type: TCP
Public Ports: 2300-2400,28800-29000
Public Type: TCP


Step 4 - Disable UPnP Setting:
In Tools, Misc:
Locate the "UPnP Setting" and select "Disabled".

Step 5 - Habilits "XBOX Support" feature:
In Tools, Misc,
Locate the "XBOX Support" and select "Enabled"

After this you are already to enjoy a better connection with Xbox Live, and fix the errors messages "Unable to connect to EA online".

I hope that I can help you.
ismaelpinazo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 09:24 PM   #101
DborKnowsBest
 
DborKnowsBest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 325

DborKnowsBest's Gamercard
I don't have a problem connecting it just never finds games anymore...I have had this game on both PS3 and now Xbox and have never had any problems until recently...and every other game I have works perfect including new titles from EA like NHL12 and Madden 12....WTF!!!?????
__________________

DborKnowsBest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 12:28 AM   #102
xDEATHDEALERSxx
 
xDEATHDEALERSxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 343

xDEATHDEALERSxx's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by DborKnowsBest View Post
I don't have a problem connecting it just never finds games anymore...I have had this game on both PS3 and now Xbox and have never had any problems until recently...and every other game I have works perfect including new titles from EA like NHL12 and Madden 12....WTF!!!?????
I cannot play any of my Battlefield games online, except BF3. If I try Need for Speed or either of the Bad Co games, I get the failed to connect to EA online....still But at least it will let me play BF3
xDEATHDEALERSxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 03:27 PM   #103
sc247
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3

sc247's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by ismaelpinazo View Post
Here are the configuration that fix the errors messages "Unable to connect to EA online" on my Battlefield Bad Company 2 in my Xbox 360

My switch is a D-LINK DI-524, and I connect my Xbox on it through Wireless.

If your switch is another type or has a diferent manufacturer, you can configure that parameters too, if your switch permits that.

Step 1 - First configure a Static IP for your Xbox:
In Home, DHCP,
Create a Static IP for your Xbox informing the MAC Adress of your Xbox and the IP that you want.
If you already connect your Xbox one time it will appear on the list.

In this example I will use the IP 192.168.0.8 for my Xbox, just an example.

Step 2 - In Advanced, Virtual server, configure two Virtual Servers with the following properties:
Name: XBOX LIVE
IP: 192.168.0.8(put in this field your Private Xbox IP)
Protocol: UDP
Private Port: 88
Public Port: 88
Schedule: Always

Name: XBOX LIVE 2
IP: 192.168.0.8(put in this field your Private Xbox IP)
Protocol: Both(UDP & TCP)
Private Port: 3074
Public Port: 3074
Schedule: Always

Step 3 - In Advanced, Application, configure two Specials Applications:
Name: Battle.net
Trigger Port: 6112
Trigger Type: TCP
Public Ports: 6112
Public Type: TCP

Name: MSN Gaming Zone
Trigger Port: 47624
Trigger Type: TCP
Public Ports: 2300-2400,28800-29000
Public Type: TCP


Step 4 - Disable UPnP Setting:
In Tools, Misc:
Locate the "UPnP Setting" and select "Disabled".

Step 5 - Habilits "XBOX Support" feature:
In Tools, Misc,
Locate the "XBOX Support" and select "Enabled"

After this you are already to enjoy a better connection with Xbox Live, and fix the errors messages "Unable to connect to EA online".

I hope that I can help you.



This didn't work for me unfortunately. Although my router isn't the same as yours, it shouldn't make any difference.

Last edited by sc247; 12-17-2011 at 03:30 PM. Reason: I accidentely didn't add the quote so the post didn't make sence...
sc247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 01:01 AM   #104
siamese snake
 
siamese snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: i have no idea
Posts: 445

guff buster3's Gamercard
I'm not having trouble connecting but all my stats and rank have been reset.
__________________
Willing to boost:
Gears of War 2 & 3,
Singularity,
Black Ops zombie mode.

Add me on XBL if you're up for boosting.
Current GS:92130

siamese snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 07:26 PM   #105
FroZeNSouL
 
FroZeNSouL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: south UK
Posts: 290

FroZeNSouL's Gamercard
ffs never thought b this bad, all day NO GAMES, wtf EA. This should still b viable. Why do EA rickroll customers an make them get the new one

*EDIT*
OK, go store, download multiplayer pack 3.
Comes up as Vietnam update for free but looks like is needed.
After the 1.6gb download, could get into matches again
*feeeeeeeew*
__________________
FroZeNSouL

Please msg if working on:GTA4, GTA5, All GoW

Last edited by FroZeNSouL; 07-14-2012 at 01:45 AM. Reason: new info
FroZeNSouL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:21 PM.