PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Games for Windows Live Games > Age of Empires Online
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2011, 07:51 AM   #1
Double V 1986
 
Double V 1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 99

Double V 1986's Gamercard
Is marathon the right server for UK user?

When I first installed the game this was my default but two of my mates downloaded it and they defaulted on abythos they both live within an hour of me. my brother lives in Crete and he defaulted on Athens server I was just wondering if this is connected to the random disconnects from the server I have been having
__________________

Double V 1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 08:14 AM   #2
Colham
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 17

Colham's Gamercard
I'm on the marathon server and I live in Ireland. I've had no disconnects however.
Colham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 09:11 AM   #3
BluWolve
 
BluWolve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NT, Australia
Posts: 2,129

BluWolve's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 5   Subscriber - Platinum   Submit - Silver   A+ Thread Award   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
I live in Australia and I am on Abydos. Never been disconnected.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty-Rex View Post
I am trained in gorilla warfare
BluWolve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 10:22 AM   #4
JohnnyBravo
 
JohnnyBravo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Greenland
Posts: 279

dracul rosu's Gamercard
i live in denmark now and a friend from work got put on another server, so i guess this stuff is random
__________________
JohnnyBravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:47 PM   #5
Ohmbrew
 
Ohmbrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 84

Ohmbrew's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyBravo View Post
i live in denmark now and a friend from work got put on another server, so i guess this stuff is random
I believe you can change the server you're on, but all of your capital cities will be on that server. I think the option to switch servers is located at the bottom of the Civ select screen before you enter your capital city.
__________________
Ohmbrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54 AM.