PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Batman: Arkham City
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2011, 02:41 AM   #1
Catrulis
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Couls use some help : Riddler Hostage major glitch

k so i'm in the riddler room with the sawblades that go across the floor then the upper part of the room. I was screwing around and used my zipline to go across the room. then used it again and crashed through the breakable wall (where you are supposed to take the hostage through). Now the blades dont move, the floor isnt electrified, and the hostage is still hanging there. None of the switches work and I've tried ziplining through the back end of the room to get behind the hostage to try and grab him. Nothings working. Has anyone else experienced this? Anyone able to advise on what can be done? Other then deleting and restarting my game.
Catrulis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 02:43 AM   #2
KevinCa316
Banned User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 69
turn of the system and try again
KevinCa316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 06:50 AM   #3
Catrulis
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Yeah i tried all sorts of variations of that. The issue is, because i broke the glass before i had the hostage in my hands the game sees that as i completed the room. I can no longer zipline from the grater room to the glass with the hostage, even if i restart the puzzle by using the hack took to begin again. nothing moves and the floor isnt electrified as i mentioned. Seems like i'm pooched. If I cannot complete that one, can i still unlock the others from getting riddler secrets?

If not do the riddler trophies and such that i've gotten transfer over to the new game +? if so i'll just go through the game again after doing the rest of the side missions
Catrulis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 07:08 AM   #4
OxygenJunkie
 
OxygenJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 246

OxygenJunkie's Gamercard
Hate to say it but it does indeed look like you're screwed. Yes the collectibles you've found will transfer over to NG+ so you'll be able to get the cheevos for the riddler hostages then, however if you're going for the Perfect Knight 2 achievment you'll probably have to start a new campaign as you need 100% in all side missions in regular and NG+ :/
__________________
OxygenJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 01:23 PM   #5
ofay
 
ofay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,226

Nopunchespulled's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Have you tried using multiple zip line redirects to get to the hostage, or you can't get level with the hostage at all?
ofay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 02:14 AM   #6
Dexx2328
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 164

Dexx2328's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I've got the exact same problem, I e-mailed wbsupport about it and forgot to mention that I was playing the game on 360 so they initially responded immediately and asked what system because they had troubleshooting advice depending on if it was 360 or ps3, after telling them it was 360 I've gotten nothing.

To those who are asking the game now acts as if the entrance room behind the window doesn't have a line launcher point. The worst part is I can still break through it from the bridge earlier in the puzzle but past the hostage is a no-go. It's more like the line launcher thinks that there is still a force field across the back window even though it's gone, you can't line launch through any point of it (though batarangs and the like are still fine)
__________________
Dexx2328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 04:20 AM   #7
xSUBxMAXx
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 42
bump same problem, except mine is on the new game +, i got 99 percent and can't get past his 4th hostage, this sucks
xSUBxMAXx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 01:03 PM   #8
xSUBxMAXx
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 42
bump again, need an answer, i can't play this game, it's stuck and no reply from rocksteady
xSUBxMAXx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 04:54 PM   #9
JerithGeros
 
JerithGeros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 131
Send a message via MSN to JerithGeros

Jerith Geros's Gamercard
Anyone ever get a workaround for this? I just encountered this problem the other day.... and I would really get annoyed at having to restart the game all over again...
JerithGeros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 04:46 AM   #10
SpinelesS
 
SpinelesS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Surfers Paradise, Australia
Posts: 2,961

Mr SpinelesS's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
If the game thinks you have rescued the prisoner, have you tried leaving and looking for the next one?

I did it correctly and got the numbers 115, 780. Try picking up the freq on your crypto and see if it lets you continue...

When I say Correctly I mean:

Use cryptographic sequencer to turn off floor,
run to end,
use batarang to turn off further floor,
run to end, climb up and run to end of path.
use line launcher reach small area
use explosive on wall
use REC to move brick,
use remote batarang to hit button.
Double use line launcher to get prisoner and smash through glass.
__________________
[spoiler=uniquecode]This is how you use spoilers![/spoiler]
Spoiler! (click here to reveal)


Last edited by SpinelesS; 01-31-2012 at 04:50 AM.
SpinelesS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 07:14 PM   #11
JerithGeros
 
JerithGeros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 131
Send a message via MSN to JerithGeros

Jerith Geros's Gamercard
The game doesn't recognize the hostage as rescued, though. No sidequest update. No achievement, etc.
JerithGeros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 02:31 AM   #12
Cow Killer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Ugh. I just had the same problem happen to me. Looked everywhere with no luck. Looks like no perfect knight 2.0 for me.
Cow Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 07:42 PM   #13
Infernix
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1

Infernx's Gamercard
Same Issue

I am also having this problem. I was trying to see if I could line launch to the hostage then out the window, obviously it didn't work because now the hostage is hanging from the ceiling still....

Entering and exiting the room doesn't do anything the game thinks the room is complete but according to my quest on the map it still is imcomplete nor did I ever speak with the hostage for the coordinates of the riddle.

I have tried entering other building's and then going back still same issue.

Hopefully there is some sort of workaround or the devs are working on it?
Infernix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:18 PM.