PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Gears of War 3
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2012, 05:59 AM   #91
JTL
 
JTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 253

jUsTiN CaT's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyodyssey View Post
put him in a corner where the camera can't go right?
I have no idea; the RS stick seems to be very sensitive and make the ghost camera sometimes looking upward or other directions. I just have no way to fix the viewing angle. Please help!
JTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 06:06 AM   #92
skyodyssey
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 122
Maybe not twice as fast, but I can do 75-76 spots per minute using my thumb (no turbo controller yet). With only 1 guy I only get 39-40 per minute. So VERY close to twice as fast.

PLayer 4 keeps sawed ff and switched his rife for the longshot. As mentioned before you can get it going with starting weapons, this just made it much easier.

The guys literally stand side by side holding hands.

Let me try to upload that video. Will edit post when done.

Sorry, don't know how to embed, but here is my crappy video showing twice as fast:


Last edited by skyodyssey; 01-31-2012 at 06:26 AM.
skyodyssey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 06:53 AM   #93
MissGIRLKombat
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
I have a few questions.

1. Does difficulty matter ?
2. Will 3 xbox's make this method much quicker or useless ?
3. Is there a max amount of these ribbons?
MissGIRLKombat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 06:54 AM   #94
xhunterrrr
 
xhunterrrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Maine
Posts: 9,881

Hunter XBA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase XBA Representer   Road Map - Bronze   Achievement Guide - Bronze   5,000 Posts   x360a Representer
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MissGIRLKombat View Post
I have a few questions.

1. Does difficulty matter ?
2. Will 3 xbox's make this method much quicker or useless ?
3. Is there a max amount of these ribbons?
1. No.
2. Doubt it. So far, it has only been tested with 2 Xboxes.
3. Not known so far. Someone has earned over 10,000, so the limit may be 99,999 or it could be infinite.
__________________
xhunterrrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 06:58 AM   #95
skyodyssey
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 122
The spotter range is large enough I wouldn't doubt 3 boxes could work, and as you can see there is a window of opportunity for a 3rd spot. It might be tricky though as the weapons might shift to where only 2 of the guys can get them at any one time. I don't want to buy a 3rd copy to find out though I have another box to try with. If you use 3, then you have to buy back in once so you have 3 weapons on the floor with 3 people alive.
skyodyssey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 08:42 AM   #96
Zero619
 
Zero619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 262

Dragoon XZero's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Wow this method kicks ass! To hell with the 3-1 booster. And to think I was mad when I ordered 2 Hori Pads last year by accident (only wanted 1) Kept it in the end and now it's getting some good use. Im just using a guest account and letting it do it's thing while I sleep. Should have over 800,000 xp in 8 hours XD
__________________
Zero619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 09:02 AM   #97
Evo Kazz
 
Evo Kazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Manchester U.K
Posts: 5,521

II Kazz II's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Xbox One Maximum Clubs Novice   Arcade Crazy - Silver   Over Achiever - Platinum   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts   Staff Club - DEG23   Staff Club - Madhatters13   Staff Club - Shinobi273   Staff Club - DeekBoy   Staff Club - Rajeanero   Staff Club - Minty   Staff Club - Tyger7
Total Awards: 30 (more» ...)
Firstly, can this be done with this controller??

Mad Catz Xbox 360 Street Fighter IV FightPad - Ken (Xbox 360): Amazon.co.uk: PC & Video Games Mad Catz Xbox 360 Street Fighter IV FightPad - Ken (Xbox 360): Amazon.co.uk: PC & Video Games



Secondly, which HORI Pad are you guys using?
__________________




Arcade Crazy - 26 - Over Achiever - 54 - XB1 Points - 145
Franchise Clubs - 7x Tier 1, 3x Tier 2, 1x Tier 3
Staff Clubs - 11


Evo Kazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 11:08 AM   #98
cyberkamiry
 
cyberkamiry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12

Keroro Team's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by evokazz View Post
Firstly, can this be done with this controller??

Mad Catz Xbox 360 Street Fighter IV FightPad - Ken (Xbox 360): Amazon.co.uk: PC & Video Games



Secondly, which HORI Pad are you guys using?
No, the madcatz pad doesn't come with L3 function.

The hori model is EX2 turbo pad, but many ppl said the right stick may "auto pilot" by itself. Sone ppl said the newest batch production solved this problem.
cyberkamiry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 11:23 AM   #99
DeadMac
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 127

DeadMac's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyodyssey View Post
Well that sucks, I bought the hori since I was told the datel wouldn't work. Oh well.
yeah me to 14.99 to 50 i am crying think i may get a datel one you never know we may need 2 on next dlc lol

Last edited by DeadMac; 01-31-2012 at 11:31 AM.
DeadMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 11:35 AM   #100
Downsize
 
Downsize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 422

Downsize's Gamercard
Just a quick question about the Hori Pad Ex 2 w/Turbo. I can turbo Hammerburst kills like a mudder right? I'm only inquiring for boosting HB kills in Private.

Seems like the Hori is a good investment.
Downsize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 11:48 AM   #101
Evo Kazz
 
Evo Kazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Manchester U.K
Posts: 5,521

II Kazz II's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Xbox One Maximum Clubs Novice   Arcade Crazy - Silver   Over Achiever - Platinum   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts   Staff Club - DEG23   Staff Club - Madhatters13   Staff Club - Shinobi273   Staff Club - DeekBoy   Staff Club - Rajeanero   Staff Club - Minty   Staff Club - Tyger7
Total Awards: 30 (more» ...)
Ok, I am going to order a HORI today as those seem to work, which model do I need which is best for this?

And where the hell can I find one in the UK?
__________________




Arcade Crazy - 26 - Over Achiever - 54 - XB1 Points - 145
Franchise Clubs - 7x Tier 1, 3x Tier 2, 1x Tier 3
Staff Clubs - 11


Evo Kazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 12:18 PM   #103
Evo Kazz
 
Evo Kazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Manchester U.K
Posts: 5,521

II Kazz II's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Xbox One Maximum Clubs Novice   Arcade Crazy - Silver   Over Achiever - Platinum   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts   Staff Club - DEG23   Staff Club - Madhatters13   Staff Club - Shinobi273   Staff Club - DeekBoy   Staff Club - Rajeanero   Staff Club - Minty   Staff Club - Tyger7
Total Awards: 30 (more» ...)
Guys, someone above mentioned using this pad:

http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Produc...CONTROLLER.htm

Can anyone confirm this works flawlessly, as its only 15 and I can buy a HORI when I am better off.
__________________




Arcade Crazy - 26 - Over Achiever - 54 - XB1 Points - 145
Franchise Clubs - 7x Tier 1, 3x Tier 2, 1x Tier 3
Staff Clubs - 11


Evo Kazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 12:19 PM   #104
Paul Broughton
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Derby, England. UK
Posts: 318

Razza69's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Downsize View Post
Just bought this one. Is this the one everyone's been using?

http://www.amazon.com/Xbox-360-Pad-E...8011977&sr=8-7
That's the 1.
__________________

Paul Broughton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 12:40 PM   #105
I R BFOG
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia GMT+11
Posts: 949

xBFOGx's Gamercard
What an awesome find! Tried it out today with one xbox for a few mins and worked perfectly, looking forward to trying it with 2 xboxs tomorrow .
__________________
I R BFOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 12:48 PM   #106
emul8ter25
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 266

emul8ter25's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo2k View Post
All UK'rs, I'm using this, it's wireless though, so battery rape comes as standard, lasting about 8-10hrs so far

http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Produc...3EWILDFIRE.htm

DEFINITELY works on L3, you need a weight to hold it down though (I'm using my old 60gb 360, but anything of decent weight will do).

Did it for about just over an hour earlier 31-40 in the bag.
Thanks for the tip.

Went to Argos and picked up the wired version for 19 euro here in Ireland.

Have a heavy rubber band around the controller holding the stick down and its working its magic.
__________________
emul8ter25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 12:53 PM   #107
xEndriux
 
xEndriux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 1,387

xEndriux's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Submit - Gold
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Why 2 xbox ?
For what I see in the first post you need two pad only....or not ?
__________________


Seriously 3.0 unlocked 2/20/2012
1st on x360a: Metro Last Light - Metro 2033 - PES2010 - PES2011- FableIII Traitor's Keep - Marvel SSH:TIG Thanos Throwdown



Completed XBLA: 54/54
Completed Retail: 206/208
Completed Retail with DLC: 206/208
GS Completion: 99.98%

xEndriux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:00 PM   #108
Stinger10
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 25

Stinger10's Gamercard
Left overnight

First of all, awesome find.
2 questions.

1. I set it up exactly as it said and left running with turbo controller at around 7pm. Checked it again before I went to sleep at 11pm. Still going strong. When I woke up and turned the TV on I was at the level 1 failed screen.

How would I have died? Does the round start after so long? The controllers were no touched. I don't understand how the second controller could have died. Any thoughts?

I just hit restart from current wave and set it up again. Its been running for 5 min now, so this leads me to my next question...

2. The instructions say to "finish the round". So I buy back in and then buy the command post and finish the round...
Do I have to win? Or can I just die? Once I win (or die) can I just return to main menu to collect the points?


EDIT: Just happened again. This time I was watching it. It ran for about 10 min and then a grub came out of no where and shot me. What is going on?

Last edited by Stinger10; 01-31-2012 at 01:05 PM.
Stinger10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:08 PM   #109
Geoff66
 
Geoff66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
A great method OP! Doing it old school with a normal controller, I got about 25,000xp in 15 minutes! I'll hook up my old controller so I don't wear the analog stick out on my newish controller.
Geoff66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:20 PM   #110
Evo Kazz
 
Evo Kazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Manchester U.K
Posts: 5,521

II Kazz II's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Xbox One Maximum Clubs Novice   Arcade Crazy - Silver   Over Achiever - Platinum   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts   Staff Club - DEG23   Staff Club - Madhatters13   Staff Club - Shinobi273   Staff Club - DeekBoy   Staff Club - Rajeanero   Staff Club - Minty   Staff Club - Tyger7
Total Awards: 30 (more» ...)
Yeah how are you avoiding getting killed when leaving it for hours
__________________




Arcade Crazy - 26 - Over Achiever - 54 - XB1 Points - 145
Franchise Clubs - 7x Tier 1, 3x Tier 2, 1x Tier 3
Staff Clubs - 11


Evo Kazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:34 PM   #111
emul8ter25
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 266

emul8ter25's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by evokazz View Post
Yeah how are you avoiding getting killed when leaving it for hours
you dont buy a command post so the 1st round never starts.

after you are done farming the ribbon, you start and complete the 1st round and then exit.
__________________
emul8ter25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:58 PM   #112
skyodyssey
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by xEndriux View Post
Why 2 xbox ?
For what I see in the first post you need two pad only....or not ?
No, not required, but see my previous post as to why you would want to:

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyodyssey View Post
Maybe not twice as fast, but I can do 75-76 spots per minute using my thumb (no turbo controller yet). With only 1 guy I only get 39-40 per minute. So VERY close to twice as fast.

PLayer 4 keeps sawed ff and switched his rife for the longshot. As mentioned before you can get it going with starting weapons, this just made it much easier.

The guys literally stand side by side holding hands.

Let me try to upload that video. Will edit post when done.

Sorry, don't know how to embed, but here is my crappy video showing twice as fast:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqRQbTJik4o
skyodyssey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 02:00 PM   #113
skyodyssey
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Downsize View Post
Just bought this one. Is this the one everyone's been using?

http://www.amazon.com/Xbox-360-Pad-E...8011977&sr=8-7
LOL, looks like that seller played us. Out of stock yesterday and now he has 10 more. Oh well, at least it should be here in a few days. I hope its not patched before then. This is too easy to boost for epic to ignore.
skyodyssey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 02:10 PM   #114
Stinger10
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 25

Stinger10's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by emul8ter25 View Post
you dont buy a command post so the 1st round never starts.

after you are done farming the ribbon, you start and complete the 1st round and then exit.

Look at my post. I never bought a command center. I left it running with the exact right set up and I was dead when I came back in the morning. I set it up again and in 10 min I SAW a drone shoot and kill me. I set it up AGAIN and this time it has been about 30 min and I am still going. No drone. So is it random? I still can't fathom how or why a drone would spawn and kill me.

Any thoughts? Can anyone one confirm that horde just starts after a while? Anyone else experience this?
Stinger10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 02:18 PM   #115
JTL
 
JTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 253

jUsTiN CaT's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stinger10 View Post
Look at my post. I never bought a command center. I left it running with the exact right set up and I was dead when I came back in the morning. I set it up again and in 10 min I SAW a drone shoot and kill me. I set it up AGAIN and this time it has been about 30 min and I am still going. No drone. So is it random? I still can't fathom how or why a drone would spawn and kill me.

Any thoughts? Can anyone one confirm that horde just starts after a while? Anyone else experience this?
I might have a problem same as yours. The mission was failed after idling for 9h12m when I was back from work. I totally have no idea what happened as I never bought the command post. This wasted me more than 6000 ribbons.

Last edited by JTL; 01-31-2012 at 05:29 PM.
JTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 02:24 PM   #116
DeadMac
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 127

DeadMac's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTL View Post
I might have a problem same as yours. The mission was failed after idling for 9h12m when I was back from home. I totally have no idea what happened as I never bought the command post. This wasted me more than 6000 ribbons.
when it says failed does it let you redo wave or only start from beginning
because if you die and restart wave and finish you should still get the points

my game has all dlc and no cleared cache just incase you have diff i dont know whats going on there guys
DeadMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 02:29 PM   #117
cyberkamiry
 
cyberkamiry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12

Keroro Team's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTL View Post
I might have a problem same as yours. The mission was failed after idling for 9h12m when I was back from home. I totally have no idea what happened as I never bought the command post. This wasted me more than 6000 ribbons.
Did you play the game online or offline?
I think it may not work if you play it online.
cyberkamiry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 02:53 PM   #118
Stinger10
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 25

Stinger10's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadMac View Post
when it says failed does it let you redo wave or only start from beginning
because if you die and restart wave and finish you should still get the points

my game has all dlc and no cleared cache just incase you have diff i dont know whats going on there guys

I have all DLC and no cleared cache (althought I dont' know why that would matter). But yes it lets you restart from current wave.
The first time this happened to me was when I left it on over night. Like my post said, I set it back up and then within 10 min a drone killed me. Like a dumbass I hit return to main menu, not thinking that I had to actually win the wave for the ribbons to count... so I lost all progress form leaving it overnight.

I set it back up and left it for about a half an hour and it is still going (no drone killed me). I am leaving for work now so I will see if it is still going when I get back.

Still don't know why a drone would spawn since I did not buy the command center. I would say that there is a time limit but other people seem to be leaving it on for a while. The other question posted: "was I online?" --> I have my profile as controller one and a dummy profile as controller two (guest), so it is a local playlist, but I am still signed into xbox live.

Last edited by Stinger10; 01-31-2012 at 02:55 PM.
Stinger10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 03:00 PM   #119
vSully
 
vSully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 480

vSully's Gamercard
The first time I left it on overnight I woke up dead at 9h17m. So weird!
vSully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 03:11 PM   #120
emul8ter25
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 266

emul8ter25's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberkamiry View Post
Did you play the game online or offline?
I think it may not work if you play it online.
this is probably a stupid question, but how do you do it offline?

If I am not signed in to Live I get no option for a guest so I cant use the 2nd controller.

I am signed in to Live but for party type I choose Local game and then private match.

Is this correct or is there a better way?
__________________
emul8ter25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:41 AM.