PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > RPG > Mass Effect 3
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2012, 11:48 PM   #1
Gnome Of Malice
 
Gnome Of Malice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 82

Gnome Of Malice's Gamercard
Citadel Embassy mission (possible spoilers)

So I found Kasumi after talking to the Salarian spectre and began trying to uncover the Hanar. But I seemed to have hit a snag and do not know if I'm glitched, or if I'm supposed to wait for some event to occur in order to progress this side mission along. When she told me to investigate, I ventured through the embassy and found the terminal, accessed it and the dialogue about the two people popped up(cannot remember their names at the moment). After that I wandered around and could not find anything, so I went back into the C-Sec area and accessed my terminal and saw a message for the side mission, I enabled it and the exact same dialogue popped. I have looked everywhere and have not heard a word from Kasumi or the Spectre. I did notice the Hanar in the embassy in the office that I cannot access for some reason though...Anyone have a clue as to what I need to do next? Or am I doomed to not finish it?
__________________
Gnome Of Malice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 11:53 PM   #2
I PERVYPRIEST I
 
I PERVYPRIEST I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: England
Posts: 66

rofl harris's Gamercard
Is it the one where you plant the bug in the room after you go in his office and listen to the recordings?
I PERVYPRIEST I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 12:35 AM   #3
Gnome Of Malice
 
Gnome Of Malice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 82

Gnome Of Malice's Gamercard
I've only gotten as far as using the terminal and the dialogue of the salarian and Kasumi played. Nothing else occurred. The journal still says the same thing as it did when I first got the entry.
__________________
Gnome Of Malice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 12:37 AM   #4
mrgstiffler
 
mrgstiffler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newberg, OR
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to mrgstiffler

mrgstiffler's Gamercard
There's a terminal in the Docking Bay: Holding Area that you need to access. They don't tell you this at all for some reason.
__________________
"I chose something different. I chose the impossible. I chose...RAPTURE!" - Andrew Ryan
mrgstiffler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 12:44 AM   #5
Gnome Of Malice
 
Gnome Of Malice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 82

Gnome Of Malice's Gamercard
I'll check into that when I get back home. Wish the text wasn't so vague... Thanks!
__________________
Gnome Of Malice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 01:45 AM   #6
Blueballs88
 
Blueballs88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 227

Burburnator88's Gamercard
I ended up finding the salarian that gave you the quest after doing the terminals at the embassies; outside of the office area where one of the terminals was located. Didn't specify to go there either, but it continued the quest. Hope this helps someone.
Blueballs88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 04:21 AM   #7
Gnome Of Malice
 
Gnome Of Malice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 82

Gnome Of Malice's Gamercard
Alright, I'm in the Holding Area. I can see that my map has a terminal marked at the security checkpoint area...but I see nothing here that I can interact with...
__________________
Gnome Of Malice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 04:48 AM   #8
raybiker73
 
raybiker73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: about two hours north of Pittsburgh
Posts: 18

Raybiker73's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gnome Of Malice View Post
Alright, I'm in the Holding Area. I can see that my map has a terminal marked at the security checkpoint area...but I see nothing here that I can interact with...
If you've already done the mission extracting the turian platoon from Tuchanka, this mission gets locked out. Happened to me too.
__________________
raybiker73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 05:01 AM   #9
Gnome Of Malice
 
Gnome Of Malice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 82

Gnome Of Malice's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by raybiker73 View Post
If you've already done the mission extracting the turian platoon from Tuchanka, this mission gets locked out. Happened to me too.
Well...great...Thanks for the heads up so I'm not wandering around aimlessly. Hope they patch this soon...
__________________
Gnome Of Malice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 05:08 AM   #10
Merch
 
Merch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Soviet Canuckistan
Posts: 1,297

GoodCoffeeJoey's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Silver   Artist of the Month   VGO Gold Medal   1,000 Posts   Micro Guide - Bronze   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)
Total Awards: 6 (more» ...)
This quest will glitch if you leave the citadel without finishing it. I wan't able to interact with the terminal in the docking bay, but when I reloaded an earlier save before I left I was able to complete the quest.
__________________
Merch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 04:52 PM   #11
JuSt BLaZe
 
JuSt BLaZe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mystic Falls, Germany
Posts: 7,119

BLAZE VII's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Diamond   5,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Gold   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Exclamation

Huh, just found this cause I had trouble with this specific side-quest too. Hope this helps.

http://www.ign.com/wikis/mass-effect...Hanar_Diplomat
__________________

100% > Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (Xbox360 & XboxOne)
100% > Diablo III: Ultimate Evil Edition (Xbo360 & XboxOne)
100% > Grand Theft Auto V (Xbox360 & XboxOne)

JuSt BLaZe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 AM.