PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Halo 3
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-25-2007, 01:17 PM   #1
The Pants Party
You're Not Invited
 
The Pants Party's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan
Posts: 16,950

Za Pantsupati's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Road Map - Diamond   Staff - Super Moderator   Micro Guide - Platinum   15,000 Posts   Staff Club - Never Final   Staff Club - Minty   Staff Club - Shiftie   Staff Club - The Pants Party   Staff Club - AOS Puck   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   Over Achiever - Gold   Referrals - Gold
Total Awards: 20 (more» ...)
FAQs - Look Here Before Asking Questions.

Will be opened and edited once the game is released. Make sure you look in this thread before you make a new post. Chances are, your question will already be answered in here. Thank you.

Q: Can you get multiplayer achievements in social/custom matches?

A: No, the achievement stipulates RANKED matches. Many also stipulate free-for-all games, so take note for each achievement to be sure you're in the right gametype.

Q: What are all the different multiplayer medals you can get?
A: Please see this thread.

Q: Where is xxx Skull?

A: Please see this thread.

Q: Where is xxx Terminal?

A: Please see this thread.

Q: How do you get the meta-game achievement for xxx level?

A: Please see this thread.

Q: How do you use the map editor? How do you make a custom game?
A: Please ask all questions in this thread.

Q: How do you unlock the armor variants for multiplayer?

A: Please see this thread.

Q: What are all the online ranks?
A: Please see this link.

Q: If I beat the game on Normal, can I select the last level on Legendary to get the achievement?
A: No, you must play the entire game.

Q: If I beat a few levels, then make a new game and start where I left off, will I get the "Completed Campaign" achievements?
A: Yes, you simply have to have completed every level on the same difficulty, even during different saves.

Q: Can you save a co-op game?
A: Yes. Have the host save and quit. Once everyone wants to start again, he will need to load the game and invite everyone back.

Q: I didn't get the achievement for xx level, what's the deal?

A: It appears levels must be done in one sitting for the achievement to register. Once you finish the campaign (you will still get this achievement), just go back and redo them on Normal for the level achievement.

Q: Can you do the levels out of order and get the "Campaign Complete" achievements?

A: Yes, they must all be on the same difficulty, and you must also do the cutscene "Arrival" as well. Check the bottom right corner as you highlight a level and it will show what difficulty it has been complete on.

Q: Is there a way to boost for online achievements?
A: Yes, sort of. You need to change your console's language to something random (people have been using whatever is second from the bottom on the list) and then have the game search for a game by language. At the main menu, count 3 down, this is "matchmaking" -- once in there, count 3 down again and select this, then select the first option which will switch your gametype to "lone wolves" -- highlight the "lone wolves" option again and hit "X" and then select the very bottom option, this will change your game search to "by language" -- back out and go to the bottom option to start a search.

Q: If I complete some levels on co-op and some solo will I get the "campaign complete" achievements?
A: Yes, so long as all the levels have the same difficulty shield in the bottom right when you highlight them. Just needs to be in one of the boxes, doesn't matter the combination.
__________________
~Alan | Anime | Books | Twitter



I award you no points, and may God have mercy on your soul.

Last edited by The Pants Party; 10-09-2007 at 12:00 AM.
The Pants Party is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 03:23 PM   #2
Adam Miller
 
Adam Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: www.twitter.com/adammilleruk
Posts: 2,983
Send a message via MSN to Adam Miller

Adam Miller's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Referrals - Bronze   2,500 Posts   x360a Book Club   Member of the Month   A+ Thread Award   Submit - Silver   Word of Mouth   NBA Live 1000 People Online Supporter
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
How do i unlock spartan suit parts for my player?
Adam Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 12:39 PM   #3
P1NSEEKER
 
P1NSEEKER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Lincoln, England
Posts: 3,409
Send a message via MSN to P1NSEEKER

p1nseek3r's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts   Donator - Level 5   SOTF Winner   NBA Live 1000 People Online Supporter   Word of Mouth
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Just what i was wondering.

What are the necesarry requirements to unlock specific helmets armour etc?
__________________
P1NSEEKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 04:28 PM   #4
Adam Miller
 
Adam Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: www.twitter.com/adammilleruk
Posts: 2,983
Send a message via MSN to Adam Miller

Adam Miller's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Referrals - Bronze   2,500 Posts   x360a Book Club   Member of the Month   A+ Thread Award   Submit - Silver   Word of Mouth   NBA Live 1000 People Online Supporter
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
I know theres one called ninja i think which someone posted and said he got it after beating legendary.

Maybe for getting all skulls and terminals, people will find out eventually.
Adam Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 01:30 AM   #5
Vista
 
Vista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,279

Chait the Great's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts   A+ Thread Award   Word of Mouth   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
I have made a thread about this but havent unlocked any yet... any help would be appreciated and a sticky would be nice!!!
Vista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 02:29 PM   #6
iskoot
 
iskoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 370

Iskoot's Gamercard
Has anyone figured out if they were banned in Halo 2 if they were able to play MP Halo 3?
iskoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 03:27 PM   #7
The Pants Party
You're Not Invited
 
The Pants Party's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan
Posts: 16,950

Za Pantsupati's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Road Map - Diamond   Staff - Super Moderator   Micro Guide - Platinum   15,000 Posts   Staff Club - Never Final   Staff Club - Minty   Staff Club - Shiftie   Staff Club - The Pants Party   Staff Club - AOS Puck   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   Over Achiever - Gold   Referrals - Gold
Total Awards: 20 (more» ...)
Probably. Try it out and if not, start a new tag.
__________________
~Alan | Anime | Books | Twitter



I award you no points, and may God have mercy on your soul.
The Pants Party is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 03:43 PM   #8
P1NSEEKER
 
P1NSEEKER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Lincoln, England
Posts: 3,409
Send a message via MSN to P1NSEEKER

p1nseek3r's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts   Donator - Level 5   SOTF Winner   NBA Live 1000 People Online Supporter   Word of Mouth
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
The link to how to unlock armour, i think that came from a list on gamefaqs that was found to be wrong :s
__________________
P1NSEEKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 05:36 PM   #9
razzleson
 
razzleson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Enumclaw, Wa
Posts: 3,115

razzleson's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Referrals - Gold   2,500 Posts   x360a Book Club   Bright Idea   Word of Mouth   Achievement Guide - Silver   Member of the Month   Submit - Gold   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 9 (more» ...)
I just looked, an there's a Halo Wiki that has the armor types and how to unlock them. however not all of them are figured out yet.

http://halo.wikia.com/wiki/Halo_3#Player_Customization

Just in case the above link is infact incorrect.
razzleson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 08:02 PM   #10
Frantic Killer4
 
Frantic Killer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 9ine4our1ne
Posts: 426
Send a message via AIM to Frantic Killer4 Send a message via Yahoo to Frantic Killer4

D1LLON H's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
well i didnt want to start a new thread and i figured that this is the faq's so i have a question. if this is not the right place sorry.

how can i tell if it is a free for all game type. cause i just got a kill tacular and i didn't get the ach. and i was playing ranked. please help
__________________
Points2Shop<<<link!

^^^^^^Join this shit, i just got guitar hero smash hits for free, pm me if you dont believe me
Frantic Killer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 08:09 PM   #11
Shaaady Souljah
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,768
Send a message via AIM to Shaaady Souljah

Shady x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts   Bright Idea   Word of Mouth   Doom Tournament - 2nd Place   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frantic Killer4 View Post
how can i tell if it is a free for all game type
free-for-all is any mode that is non-team-based. aka every man for himself. if anyone else is on your team (double team up to large slayer), then it is not free-for-all
Shaaady Souljah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 08:11 PM   #12
Frantic Killer4
 
Frantic Killer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 9ine4our1ne
Posts: 426
Send a message via AIM to Frantic Killer4 Send a message via Yahoo to Frantic Killer4

D1LLON H's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
all right thank you. great now i have to get that kill tac all over again lol
__________________
Points2Shop<<<link!

^^^^^^Join this shit, i just got guitar hero smash hits for free, pm me if you dont believe me
Frantic Killer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 02:45 AM   #13
hopesfall2win
 
hopesfall2win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 925

hopesfall2own's Gamercard
I never played halo or halo 2 online so don't bust my balls, but how do you create clans/squads or w/e you wanna call them? Can't find any info at bungie.net except for "groups" which seem to be blogs/forum stuff..
________
ZOLOFT PROBLEMS

Last edited by hopesfall2win; 05-07-2011 at 08:38 AM.
hopesfall2win is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 03:46 AM   #14
Frantic Killer4
 
Frantic Killer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 9ine4our1ne
Posts: 426
Send a message via AIM to Frantic Killer4 Send a message via Yahoo to Frantic Killer4

D1LLON H's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
^^^for ur question i know in halo 2 all you had to do was click over on the right stick and you were at the clan tab and you could just create one real quick. however i will check in about 15 min to see how to do it
__________________
Points2Shop<<<link!

^^^^^^Join this shit, i just got guitar hero smash hits for free, pm me if you dont believe me

Last edited by Frantic Killer4; 09-27-2007 at 03:46 AM. Reason: typo
Frantic Killer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 03:59 AM   #15
The Pants Party
You're Not Invited
 
The Pants Party's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan
Posts: 16,950

Za Pantsupati's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Road Map - Diamond   Staff - Super Moderator   Micro Guide - Platinum   15,000 Posts   Staff Club - Never Final   Staff Club - Minty   Staff Club - Shiftie   Staff Club - The Pants Party   Staff Club - AOS Puck   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   Over Achiever - Gold   Referrals - Gold
Total Awards: 20 (more» ...)
There is no clan support in Halo 3. Rumor has it that it will be built into the dashboard of the system itself so you can use the same clan for every game, but that is not confirmed.
__________________
~Alan | Anime | Books | Twitter



I award you no points, and may God have mercy on your soul.
The Pants Party is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 05:15 AM   #16
pongsifu
 
pongsifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: IL, near ST Louis ಠ_ಠ
Posts: 814

pongsifu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Gold
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
I know it has to be free-for-all to get most of the achievements, but when I start/join a game, the only ranked types listed are all teams. Can I not play free-for-all until a certain rank or what?
__________________
Halo 3 Service Record

Games Completed: 11



pongsifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 05:34 AM   #17
Bmill420
 
Bmill420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to Bmill420

Obi Wan Adoobie's Gamercard
If you beat the game already can you select the last level and beat it on another difficulty to get the achievement?
__________________

Bmill420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 12:27 PM   #18
Lunacy182
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 316

Lunacy182's Gamercard
Whats the decay rate of your exp in multiplayer?
Lunacy182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 12:43 PM   #19
pongsifu
 
pongsifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: IL, near ST Louis ಠ_ಠ
Posts: 814

pongsifu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Gold
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by pongsifu View Post
I know it has to be free-for-all to get most of the achievements, but when I start/join a game, the only ranked types listed are all teams. Can I not play free-for-all until a certain rank or what?
Nevermind, I see it now, I'm just retarded.
__________________
Halo 3 Service Record

Games Completed: 11



pongsifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 01:19 PM   #20
The Pants Party
You're Not Invited
 
The Pants Party's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan
Posts: 16,950

Za Pantsupati's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Road Map - Diamond   Staff - Super Moderator   Micro Guide - Platinum   15,000 Posts   Staff Club - Never Final   Staff Club - Minty   Staff Club - Shiftie   Staff Club - The Pants Party   Staff Club - AOS Puck   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   Over Achiever - Gold   Referrals - Gold
Total Awards: 20 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmill420 View Post
If you beat the game already can you select the last level and beat it on another difficulty to get the achievement?
No, you must do the whole game.
__________________
~Alan | Anime | Books | Twitter



I award you no points, and may God have mercy on your soul.
The Pants Party is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 04:19 PM   #21
iskoot
 
iskoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 370

Iskoot's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Pants Party View Post
Probably. Try it out and if not, start a new tag.
LOL...I was never banned, I just remember the thread that was out there about this and I interested to see if Overkill was right or wrong, plus I thought it would be a good question for the FAQ, I'm just surprised no one knows for sure one way or the other yet.
iskoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 04:21 PM   #22
Adam Miller
 
Adam Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: www.twitter.com/adammilleruk
Posts: 2,983
Send a message via MSN to Adam Miller

Adam Miller's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Referrals - Bronze   2,500 Posts   x360a Book Club   Member of the Month   A+ Thread Award   Submit - Silver   Word of Mouth   NBA Live 1000 People Online Supporter
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Can you add like whats the difference between skill and exp level and which can go down or up and how. Also can you add like a ranking thing when we know them for how much exp is needed for each one.

When your not busy that is..
Adam Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 04:58 PM   #23
twelve
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 616

nvqtwelve's Gamercard
I havent had a chance to play this yet but talking to a friend he said that you cant choose the map you want to play in Ranked multiplayer matches. Is this true or has he just not worked it out yet?

He said it's like the beta in that the map is automatically chosen and you can veto if you dont want to play it.
twelve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 05:49 PM   #24
2LIVE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
NEWBIE questions. It was kind of answered but I dont get it.

I start a solo game on normal.

If my girl signs on with her profile and starts a co op with me on heroic does that erase my solo sh*t?

Also how come you cant save a specific point in the game on local co-Op? And we started the co-op on heroic, quit, turned it on this morning and it reverted back to NORMAL difficaulty.

How will these issues affect my campain acheivements?

Do i have to switch it to heroic every time?

And ill always have to play through the entire level on co0op to have it saved?

And finally, can you only play one campaign at a time per profile?

thanks in advance for not acting like the know it all asses at EB and GAmeStop.

peace

2LIVE
2LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 04:16 AM   #25
Wes Ide
 
Wes Ide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 254
Send a message via AIM to Wes Ide Send a message via Yahoo to Wes Ide

Anghellic Karma's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Pants Party View Post
Q: If I beat a few levels, then make a new game and start where I left off, will I get the "Completed Campaign" achievements?
A: No, you must play through the entire game in one save. If you start fresh, it erases your progress, even when simply switching from solo to co-op.
I'm confused by this.

I started, played thru Level 1, then had to quit before completing it.

Next time I played, I resumed from the checkpoint in Level 1, played through that level and didn't get the Achievement. I continued, played through all of Level 2, and got the Achievement for that. I quit there.

Next day, I resumed from Mission Start of Level 3, played through it all, and got my Achievement for Level 3 once done.

Based on the format of playing one level in its entirety at a time, I'll get all the Achievements but the one for the first level.
- Will I not got a Campaign Complete because I don't have credit for Level 1 complete?
- If I go back to replay Level 1 from its start, and complete Level 1 in its entirety to get the Level 1 Achievement, can I then resume from the start of Level 4, or will this nullify my Campaign Complete Achievement?

What should I do? :/
__________________
Wes Ide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 05:15 AM   #26
pongsifu
 
pongsifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: IL, near ST Louis ಠ_ಠ
Posts: 814

pongsifu's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Gold
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by twelve View Post
I havent had a chance to play this yet but talking to a friend he said that you cant choose the map you want to play in Ranked multiplayer matches. Is this true or has he just not worked it out yet?

He said it's like the beta in that the map is automatically chosen and you can veto if you dont want to play it.
You can either let it pick for you automatically (and the players can vote to change if they don't like the map) or you can set up a more specific match and choose the map, game type, what weapons are there, ect. Although I've only done the latter once and it was an open game and you have to wait around for people to join instead of it automatically finding them. Then again I wasn't really trying all that hard to figure it out.
__________________
Halo 3 Service Record

Games Completed: 11



pongsifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 06:34 AM   #27
SonOfNorris86
 
SonOfNorris86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Awesome, TX
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to SonOfNorris86

SonOfNorris86's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Pants Party View Post
Q: If I beat a few levels, then make a new game and start where I left off, will I get the "Completed Campaign" achievements?
A: No, you must play through the entire game in one save. If you start fresh, it erases your progress, even when simply switching from solo to co-op.
When I got to the 3rd lvl my console froze and had to select it and start from there. After beating the game I got the achievement for beating campaign. I am not sure if your trying to say switching difficulties while doing so though.
SonOfNorris86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 10:40 AM   #28
twelve
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 616

nvqtwelve's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by pongsifu View Post
You can either let it pick for you automatically (and the players can vote to change if they don't like the map) or you can set up a more specific match and choose the map, game type, what weapons are there, ect. Although I've only done the latter once and it was an open game and you have to wait around for people to join instead of it automatically finding them. Then again I wasn't really trying all that hard to figure it out.
I assume that's through the custom game option on the menu?

I managed to get online last night and had a quick flick through the options. It doesn't seem ideal not being able to choose the map in ranked games but at least the option is there in custom game.
twelve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 02:20 PM   #29
Wes Ide
 
Wes Ide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 254
Send a message via AIM to Wes Ide Send a message via Yahoo to Wes Ide

Anghellic Karma's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wes Ide View Post
I'm confused by this.

I started, played thru Level 1, then had to quit before completing it.

Next time I played, I resumed from the checkpoint in Level 1, played through that level and didn't get the Achievement. I continued, played through all of Level 2, and got the Achievement for that. I quit there.

Next day, I resumed from Mission Start of Level 3, played through it all, and got my Achievement for Level 3 once done.

Based on the format of playing one level in its entirety at a time, I'll get all the Achievements but the one for the first level.
- Will I not got a Campaign Complete because I don't have credit for Level 1 complete?
- If I go back to replay Level 1 from its start, and complete Level 1 in its entirety to get the Level 1 Achievement, can I then resume from the start of Level 4, or will this nullify my Campaign Complete Achievement?

What should I do? :/

One of my concerns with the above is, if because I stopped in level One then continued from a checkpoint, if that means I won't get the Campaign Complete Achievement. And if, to get all levels complete on Legendary, I'll need to replay all of Level 1 in one shot. And then, if doing that makes me need to play from there forwards, not just complete all of Level 1 and then resume from the start of Level 4.

Reason being, if I need to start over, I'd like to know before I continue in Legendary mode for no reason.
__________________
Wes Ide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 07:05 PM   #30
2LIVE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Can anyone help us, pleasey please?
2LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:24 AM.