PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Silent Hill HD Collection
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2013, 03:51 AM   #1
AWolfAtTheDoor
 
AWolfAtTheDoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 7

AWolfAtThaDoor's Gamercard
Blue Gem in SH2 won't show.

Yeah. As the title says. :/

I've beaten both the main game and the Maria scenario. I've tried loading just the Maria scenario results screen, then the new game plus. And I've tried loading the main game results screen, then the Maria scenario results screen, and then started a new game plus. The blue gem just won't show up.

Am I doing something wrong, or is this a glitch?
AWolfAtTheDoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 08:34 PM   #2
zhoban
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kearney, NE
Posts: 346

zhoban's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by AWolfAtTheDoor View Post
Yeah. As the title says. :/

I've beaten both the main game and the Maria scenario. I've tried loading just the Maria scenario results screen, then the new game plus. And I've tried loading the main game results screen, then the Maria scenario results screen, and then started a new game plus. The blue gem just won't show up.

Am I doing something wrong, or is this a glitch?
You have both the main game and Born from a Wish on the same save? Also, are you sure you're looking in the right area?
__________________
GT - zhoban. If you add me, send a message stating why otherwise I will just ignore it.

"I was weak, that's why I needed you. I needed someone to punish me for my sins. But that's all over now, I know the truth. Now it's time to end this." - James Sunderland (Silent Hill 2)

zhoban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 10:12 PM   #3
AWolfAtTheDoor
 
AWolfAtTheDoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 7

AWolfAtThaDoor's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by zhoban View Post
You have both the main game and Born from a Wish on the same save? Also, are you sure you're looking in the right area?
Same save.. as in I have to save over the main game with Born from a Wish?
I thought that was a no no and as long as I loaded both of those results screens before starting a new game, it would be fine.

And I'm positive I'm looking in the right place. Should be on the floor in front of the first stall in the beginning, right? I also ran all over that little area pressing the action button constantly in case (for some reason) I couldn't see it. Lol.

Last edited by AWolfAtTheDoor; 04-11-2013 at 10:14 PM.
AWolfAtTheDoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 03:53 AM   #4
zhoban
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kearney, NE
Posts: 346

zhoban's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by AWolfAtTheDoor View Post
Same save.. as in I have to save over the main game with Born from a Wish?
I thought that was a no no and as long as I loaded both of those results screens before starting a new game, it would be fine.

And I'm positive I'm looking in the right place. Should be on the floor in front of the first stall in the beginning, right? I also ran all over that little area pressing the action button constantly in case (for some reason) I couldn't see it. Lol.
If I remember correctly, you should be fine. If you want me to, when I get a chance I can go back to my PS2 to see if it works. I'm almost positive that you can do it. I haven't played the game since I lost a lot of progress in my 10 Star Ranking.
__________________
GT - zhoban. If you add me, send a message stating why otherwise I will just ignore it.

"I was weak, that's why I needed you. I needed someone to punish me for my sins. But that's all over now, I know the truth. Now it's time to end this." - James Sunderland (Silent Hill 2)

zhoban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 04:16 AM   #5
Ceris
.
 
Ceris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,374

Tragic Melody's Gamercard

Awards Showcase CABS Beta Tester   Community Gaming - Bronze   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   XBA Promoter   Staff Club - Ceris   Over Achiever - Bronze   Staff - Collectibles Guide Team   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by AWolfAtTheDoor View Post
Same save.. as in I have to save over the main game with Born from a Wish?
I thought that was a no no and as long as I loaded both of those results screens before starting a new game, it would be fine.

And I'm positive I'm looking in the right place. Should be on the floor in front of the first stall in the beginning, right? I also ran all over that little area pressing the action button constantly in case (for some reason) I couldn't see it. Lol.
What does your results screen say for Born from a Wish? It should say something like 1(+1) with the number in the parenthesis indicating you finished Born from a Wish and the number outside the parenthesis saying you finished a normal run of the game.

--

My wording was so bad in my guide, sorry The reason I said to make sure the results screen was shown is because you have to make sure everything is on the same save file. I'll give an example of something that wouldn't work.

Say you played through the game and stopped at a certain point and decided to start a new save for whatever reason. On this new save, you beat the game, seeing the results screen. You proceed to load up the older save and beat the game. At the end of that game, you would still see the "Number of Playthroughs: 1" because the "new game" you started wasn't part of the original save file.

That being said, I'm not sure how you could have spliced your save files unless you did make a new save because the game should auto-load your most recent save data.
__________________

Helping Hand Award Nominations || Please disable your ad blocker for XBA!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creech
An ad blocker prevents the ad from loading in the first place, and the counter is on the ad's side, not the site's. As such, an ad blocker stops the increment from going up and no revenue is generated as a result of your page views.
Ceris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 04:55 AM   #6
AWolfAtTheDoor
 
AWolfAtTheDoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 7

AWolfAtThaDoor's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceris View Post
What does your results screen say for Born from a Wish? It should say something like 1(+1) with the number in the parenthesis indicating you finished Born from a Wish and the number outside the parenthesis saying you finished a normal run of the game.

--

My wording was so bad in my guide, sorry The reason I said to make sure the results screen was shown is because you have to make sure everything is on the same save file. I'll give an example of something that wouldn't work.

Say you played through the game and stopped at a certain point and decided to start a new save for whatever reason. On this new save, you beat the game, seeing the results screen. You proceed to load up the older save and beat the game. At the end of that game, you would still see the "Number of Playthroughs: 1" because the "new game" you started wasn't part of the original save file.

That being said, I'm not sure how you could have spliced your save files unless you did make a new save because the game should auto-load your most recent save data.
I'm not seeing anything like that. Where would that be? All I'm seeing are the usual action level, saves, total time, etc. Also, I don't think I've ever done what you described. I have saved in a seperate slot before instead of overwriting what was already there. But I didn't load a different one and beat it only to load up the old save and try beating it again. Or maybe by doing what I did with not overwriting the file and saving in a different slot is considered splicing? I'm feeling a bit dumb now. Lol.
AWolfAtTheDoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 04:56 AM   #7
AWolfAtTheDoor
 
AWolfAtTheDoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 7

AWolfAtThaDoor's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by zhoban View Post
If I remember correctly, you should be fine. If you want me to, when I get a chance I can go back to my PS2 to see if it works. I'm almost positive that you can do it. I haven't played the game since I lost a lot of progress in my 10 Star Ranking.
Sure. I have read elsewhere that doing that might mess something up, so I didn't even try.
AWolfAtTheDoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:19 PM.