PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 LIVE Arcade Games > Music and Rhythm > Rock Band Blitz
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2012, 02:13 PM   #1
LeMansFahrer
 
LeMansFahrer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 457

LeMansFahrer's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Gold
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
How do you Export Songs from RB1 and RB2 ?

Sorry to ask this question, but I just cant figure out how to export the songs from RB1 and RB2. Is there something that I am too dumb for ?
Thanks for any advise and help in advance.
LeMansFahrer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 02:50 PM   #2
Veedrock
 
Veedrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alaska, USA
Posts: 3,543

Veedrock's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Micro Guide - Bronze   Genre Competition - First Place   2,500 Posts   Donator - Level 1   XBA Promoter
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Rock Band 1: Load up the game, go under Options, and choose "Export Songs."

Rock Band 2: I believe for your region you just have to enter the first 16 digits of the code on your RB2 manual into your Xbox (or on the website here).

Further info on exporting can be found here.
__________________
#postcount

Quote:
Originally Posted by Creech View Post
As a site, we don't support calling it "xbone" as that was a name that was used to refer to the system in a negative light. Since the site exists to support the system, being deliberately negative towards it seems counter productive.

tl;dr - Call it the Xbox One or X1.

Last edited by Veedrock; 08-30-2012 at 02:55 PM.
Veedrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 03:20 PM   #3
LeMansFahrer
 
LeMansFahrer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 457

LeMansFahrer's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Gold
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Thank You VERY much for the fast answer.
I did not want to offer 400 Points a couple of years ago, and Rock Band 2 I bought second hand and the code was used so i never got to try anything. At least now I know where my mistake was.
thanks again
LeMansFahrer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 11:01 AM   #4
Gigatoreador
 
Gigatoreador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 38

GigaToreador's Gamercard
I need RB3 to export RB2 Songs, right?
Gigatoreador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 03:32 PM   #5
relauby
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 184

relauby's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigatoreador View Post
I need RB3 to export RB2 Songs, right?
I don't think so, you just need a new copy of Rock Band 2 (or at least one that doesn't have the code used) and 800 MSP.
__________________
relauby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 04:46 PM   #6
L0cke89
 
L0cke89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 794
Send a message via ICQ to L0cke89 Send a message via MSN to L0cke89

L0cke89's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Achievement Guide - Bronze   Road Map - Silver   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by relauby View Post
I don't think so, you just need a new copy of Rock Band 2 (or at least one that doesn't have the code used) and 800 MSP.
Well, I did, because nothing happened when I entered the code normally and RB2 has no option to export.
__________________


1st on x360a to 200/200 Bastion and 400/400 THPS:HD
L0cke89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 05:34 PM   #7
relauby
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 184

relauby's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by L0cke89 View Post
Well, I did, because nothing happened when I entered the code normally and RB2 has no option to export.
Oh ok, maybe I remembered wrong. I guess you do.
__________________
relauby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 02:29 PM   #8
ciyinyde
 
ciyinyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 14
Send a message via Yahoo to ciyinyde

ciyinyde's Gamercard
If you already exported songs from rb1 2 etc, before blitz you dont have to export them again. i have all the songs in blitz i exported to rb 3. they will be in your menu of songs. blitz reconzies them without export.
ciyinyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2014, 11:54 PM   #9
onikPL
 
onikPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 61

onik PL's Gamercard
Hi, I just bought this game. Can I simply buy RB1 to transfer the songs from the games menu or will I need to pay for anything else? Thanks!
__________________
onikPL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 08:47 AM   #10
VyzieTaur
 
VyzieTaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 240

VyzieTaur's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Gamer Chick!
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by onikPL View Post
Hi, I just bought this game. Can I simply buy RB1 to transfer the songs from the games menu or will I need to pay for anything else? Thanks!
Same here, if I need a copy of RB1 I'll grab it today
__________________



http://duxter.com/VyzieTaur - Social networking for gamers!
VyzieTaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 PM.