PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Hitman: Absolution
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2013, 03:16 AM   #1
Pvt Pockets
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28

Pvt Pockets's Gamercard
Stupid save system

Was playing last night on the level with the pigs and land mines, and the game locked up. Turned off the console and did not play again until tonight. Start the game and get the message, you save has been damaged. All my progress has been lost. Was playing through on hard and had gotten all the collectables so far. I guess I have been lucky and have never had this problem with any other game. Has this happened to anyone on this game. Really sucks. You would think if you could save at any time this would not have been a problem.
Pvt Pockets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 08:35 AM   #2
Baihu1983
 
Baihu1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,655

Baihu1983's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Happened to me this morning. 3rd fucking time and its pissing me off. I hate auto save for this very reason.
__________________

3rd November 2012 - Joined the 100K club

IF YOU SEND ME A FRIEND REQUEST OVER LIVE PLEASE ALSO SEND A MESSAGE SAYING WHY.


Raptar
Voice

Baihu1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 11:18 PM   #3
EMP
 
EMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,684

MaGiC MaN TJ's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Yup happened to me last night on the same fucking mission. So GARBAGE, you would think developers would learn by now. Almost the exact same damn thing like in Dead Island (the first one) years ago!!!! Only two games to ever corrupt on me through playing almost 300 games on XBOX. Amazes me.
__________________


→The Xbox One is freakin Awesome ←
All generalizations are false, including this one.
~ Xbox One | Day One ~
EMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:39 AM   #4
cjdavies
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wales
Posts: 2,168

cjdavies82's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Happened to me twice and many others:
http://www.xbox360achievements.org/f...d.php?t=421396

I then used a flash drive stick, and after every mission I backed it up, never needed to retrieve from that flash drive after that.
__________________
cjdavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 10:56 AM   #5
DerHirni
 
DerHirni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mars
Posts: 281

YouTube Freak's Gamercard
I don't get why develelopers don't use 2 or more saves, and use them rotational. So if one of them is corrupted, you only get set back to the last checkpoint and not completely.
__________________

I had a chance to kill the best, but then I remebered suicide is a sin.

Boosting:

Red Dead Redemption (all DLC except free coop stuff)
Splinter Cell: Blacklist (Multiplayer)
Borderlands 2 (no DLC)
Ghost Recon: Future Soldier (no DLC)
Assassins Creed: Revelations (no DLC)
SSX

Contact me if you want to boost any of the above games.
DerHirni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 11:23 PM   #6
The Zen Ninja
 
The Zen Ninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 307

Son ALA's Gamercard
Lol, just happened to me on the same mission. Luckily I already had all the achievements. I was just playing a 2nd time just to complete all the extea challenges. I set the mines got the kill, waited until the challenges popped up and went away. I restarted thw check point and it froze on the elevator.
The Zen Ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 03:21 PM   #7
Chaz Of Sparta
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 1,063

Chaz Of Sparta's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze   XBA Promoter   Over Achiever - Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerHirni View Post
I don't get why develelopers don't use 2 or more saves, and use them rotational. So if one of them is corrupted, you only get set back to the last checkpoint and not completely.
Old post, but this would actually make a lot of sense. Too many games are like this and it becomes especially annoying when they don't let you copy over your save to the cloud or a memory stick *cough* Forza.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by icedawg View Post
I actually signed up just to call you a douchebag--that's how big of a douchebag I think you are.
Chaz Of Sparta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:03 PM.