PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 LIVE Arcade Games > Music and Rhythm > Rock Band Blitz
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2012, 10:40 PM   #1
True I Skill
 
True I Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England, Norfolk
Posts: 4,158

The Khaos's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
downloading rockband DLC for this game?

I do not own any rock band game but i enjoy this one, if i was to purchase blitz and then download dlc songs from the rockband store would i receive the songs on blitz that i have paid for from the store?

I've read about having to play the original rock band games to get songs and i am unsure if i understood it correctly about the downloading songs from the store.

Also do they play the same as the songs that come with the game? with leader boards and all?
__________________
True I Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 10:59 PM   #2
JohnnyR74
 
JohnnyR74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 910

AbsolutioN IX's Gamercard
1. Yes, songs you download from the rock band store are available in Blitz. Every song I've bought since RB1 from years back is in Blitz.

2. You can export songs from the previous games to Rock Band 3, which is the most recent one. When you export those songs to RB3, they also export to Blitz. That requires paying MSP and in most cases needing a brand new game with an export code. I wouldn't worry about this too much.

3. The songs you download from the store work just the same as the ones included with Blitz.

Hope that answered your questions.
__________________


JohnnyR74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 03:29 PM   #3
True I Skill
 
True I Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England, Norfolk
Posts: 4,158

The Khaos's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Thanks for the reply got the game last night and its really good.
Btw are the songs in the store avalable in the other rockband games? For example are the black keys songs in another rockband game and if i was to purchase that game i would get the black keys songs when i convert them over instead of having to buy them from the store? Or are the songs in the store strictly in the store only and not in other rock band games?

And well another question does anyone know of any rock band games that you can use the xbox360 controller for? i really cant use the guitar for games like this i loved guitar hero 3 but when it got to world tour i just cant get use to using the guitar, do any rock band games let you use the controller?


Thanks
__________________
True I Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 01:33 AM   #4
Veedrock
 
Veedrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alaska, USA
Posts: 3,557

Veedrock's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Micro Guide - Bronze   Genre Competition - First Place   2,500 Posts   Donator - Level 1   XBA Promoter
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by True I Skill View Post
[1]Btw are the songs in the store avalable in the other rockband games?...Or are the songs in the store strictly in the store only and not in other rock band games?

[2]And well another question does anyone know of any rock band games that you can use the xbox360 controller for?
1) Songs from the core games can't be found in the store. Songs from the individual Track Pack games can be found in the store.

2) Blitz is the only one.
__________________
#postcount

Quote:
Originally Posted by Creech View Post
As a site, we don't support calling it "xbone" as that was a name that was used to refer to the system in a negative light. Since the site exists to support the system, being deliberately negative towards it seems counter productive.

tl;dr - Call it the Xbox One or X1.
Veedrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:19 AM   #5
Cooljoe
 
Cooljoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,123

Bear5 Fan 4Ever's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Rock band 2 Profile corrupted

When i loaded rock band 2, all my save data magically erased. If i buy the export code for songs from RB2, will it still give me all the on disc songs to blitz even though there are only the first 20 songs or so when I look in quickplay? When you export, does it take it form the song cache or the save game? I looked in my hard drive and one of them said song cache so idk...
Cooljoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 04:30 AM   #6
Felonious Monk
 
Felonious Monk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Jinbōchō, Tokyo
Posts: 1,812

HopeStillFlies's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Gamer Chick!   1,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Silver
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyR74 View Post
1. Yes, songs you download from the rock band store are available in Blitz. Every song I've bought since RB1 from years back is in Blitz.
Save for "Rock And Roll Star" by Oasis. Still purchasable, works in RB1 and RB2, doesn't work in Lego, 3 or Blitz.

Just nitpickin'. It sticks in my craw a little.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cooljoe View Post
When i loaded rock band 2, all my save data magically erased. If i buy the export code for songs from RB2, will it still give me all the on disc songs to blitz even though there are only the first 20 songs or so when I look in quickplay? When you export, does it take it form the song cache or the save game? I looked in my hard drive and one of them said song cache so idk...
Did you buy the export code once before?

What first 20 songs? Are you talking about the free 20 from the code on the back of the manual? Or the "RB2 Free pack" that contained 9 of the songs that were missing from the export?

The song cache is just a build of the songs on the drive for RB to find them without lagging to death. If it's corrupt you can delete it and it'll rebuild it, no problem. If you did export before, go into your download history, redownload the RB2 export (It's a huge file. Like, 1.9GB or something) and then launch RB2 for it to rebuild the cache.

Dunno. Throw us some answers to those first three questions if that doesn't fix it.
__________________

Last edited by Felonious Monk; 12-07-2012 at 04:36 AM.
Felonious Monk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:02 PM   #7
Cooljoe
 
Cooljoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,123

Bear5 Fan 4Ever's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
If I export and my cache is not corrupted, will the songs transfer over to blitz fine? Basically, I want to know if the songs come from the song cache or the save game from rock band 2? Cause my save game in rb2 is messed, not the cache...
Cooljoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:07 PM   #8
supadryz
 
supadryz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Norwich, England
Posts: 1,233

supadryz's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Here's a question I have a profile which has had a lot of DLC & Export codes from previous games, would this DLC work on a different profile which is stored on my console. I'm thinking the answer is yes
__________________
supadryz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 10:08 PM   #9
Veedrock
 
Veedrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alaska, USA
Posts: 3,557

Veedrock's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Micro Guide - Bronze   Genre Competition - First Place   2,500 Posts   Donator - Level 1   XBA Promoter
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cooljoe View Post
If I export and my cache is not corrupted, will the songs transfer over to blitz fine? Basically, I want to know if the songs come from the song cache or the save game from rock band 2? Cause my save game in rb2 is messed, not the cache...
The save file is unrelated to the export, just get it out of your mind. The exported songs are their own thing, a standalone file on your HDD, and it contains every song which Blitz will read.

Quote:
Originally Posted by supadryz View Post
Here's a question I have a profile which has had a lot of DLC & Export codes from previous games, would this DLC work on a different profile which is stored on my console. I'm thinking the answer is yes
As long as the licenses are good, I imagine they should.
__________________
#postcount

Quote:
Originally Posted by Creech View Post
As a site, we don't support calling it "xbone" as that was a name that was used to refer to the system in a negative light. Since the site exists to support the system, being deliberately negative towards it seems counter productive.

tl;dr - Call it the Xbox One or X1.

Last edited by Veedrock; 12-12-2012 at 10:13 PM.
Veedrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:19 AM.