PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Battlefield 3 > Aftermath
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2012, 08:27 PM   #1
WeemanNewYork
 
WeemanNewYork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to WeemanNewYork

ReAl ImPuLsE's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
HE Bolt

How do I add He Bolt to XBOW?
__________________
240 Completed Games Including All DLC
(Retail Games: 145 - XBLA Games: 95)
WeemanNewYork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:29 PM   #2
Maka
 
Maka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 10,280
Send a message via MSN to Maka

Maka91's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 10,000 posts   Road Map - Platinum   Achievement Guide - Emerald   GRID 2 Award   Submit - Platinum   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   Micro Guide - Gold   Over Achiever - Bronze   Referrals - Silver   x360a Book Club   A+ Thread Award   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 20 (more» ...)
Wondering the same thing.

How do you equip a certain type of bolt once you've unlocked it?
__________________

Maka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:32 PM   #3
WeemanNewYork
 
WeemanNewYork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to WeemanNewYork

ReAl ImPuLsE's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
I already got HE Bolt. Do I need to unlock Scan Bolt first then BA Bolt and HE Bolt?
__________________
240 Completed Games Including All DLC
(Retail Games: 145 - XBLA Games: 95)
WeemanNewYork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:01 PM   #4
tripleb2k
 
tripleb2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,473

BobZombie3k's Gamercard

Awards Showcase GRID 2 Award   Submit - Bronze   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
"Standard bolts are the starting ammunition type. The three non-standard bolts are unlocked via assignments. Change fire rate (default V on PC, ↓ on consoles) switches between the bolt types."

I'm guessing pressing mid-game is how you do it...?

http://battlefield.wikia.com/wiki/XBOW
__________________




tripleb2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:05 PM   #5
WeemanNewYork
 
WeemanNewYork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to WeemanNewYork

ReAl ImPuLsE's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleb2k View Post
"Standard bolts are the starting ammunition type. The three non-standard bolts are unlocked via assignments. Change fire rate (default V on PC, ↓ on consoles) switches between the bolt types."

I'm guessing pressing mid-game is how you do it...?

http://battlefield.wikia.com/wiki/XBOW
I just test it and it worked. Thank
__________________
240 Completed Games Including All DLC
(Retail Games: 145 - XBLA Games: 95)
WeemanNewYork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:52 PM   #6
TragicGnome
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: England
Posts: 6

TragicGnome's Gamercard
Just got a tasty vehicle destroy with the HE Arrow on a ZW11, good times! 1 achievement to go to 100% this baby, again!
TragicGnome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 11:55 PM   #7
Barad
High on Life
 
Barad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bristol, England Occupation: Student
Posts: 21,621
Send a message via Skype™ to Barad

Barad XBA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Platinum   VGO Bronze Medal   VGO Silver Medal   VGO Gold Medal   VGO Team Award - Bronze   Road Map - Emerald   Achievement Guide - Platinum   Donator - Level 2   Staff vs Subscribers 2014 Winner   CABS Beta Tester   XBA Representer   Staff Club - troy0891
Total Awards: 22 (more» ...)
I was sat at the loadout screen on the menu for 10 minutes trying to figure out where the fuck do I switch bolts but simply changing fire rates makes more sense lol. Cheers.
__________________
Massive Thanks to Rajeanero for the Shelby's!


---
10,000 Achievements - 13 July 2014

Barad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 10:22 AM   #8
JORDAN K 95
 
JORDAN K 95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chester, England, U.K
Posts: 3,928
Send a message via Skype™ to JORDAN K 95

JORDAN K 95's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
can you have all types on you at once then?
__________________

Thanks for the sig Gackt



BF4 RANK:
JORDAN K 95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 11:02 AM   #9
BluWolve
 
BluWolve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NT, Australia
Posts: 2,127

BluWolve's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 5   Subscriber - Platinum   Submit - Silver   A+ Thread Award   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JORDAN K 95 View Post
can you have all types on you at once then?
Yes you can, which makes changing through them to equip the bolt you want a hassle. I would rather choose the bolt in the loadout screen, but once you unlock a bolt it is always there I am pretty sure.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty-Rex View Post
I am trained in gorilla warfare
BluWolve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 05:30 PM   #10
Xenolith666
 
Xenolith666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: 3rd rock
Posts: 1,876

Xenolith666's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze   Staff Club - Never Final   Staff Club - Gackt   Staff Club - * Clueless *   Over Achiever - Gold   Micro Guide - Silver   1,000 Posts   Achievement Guide - Bronze   Road Map - Bronze
Total Awards: 9 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JORDAN K 95 View Post
can you have all types on you at once then?
Yes you can.. when you have the xbow equipped and are pressing down on the D-pad there are 4 icons next to your ammo count.. each one represents a different bolt.. the normal bolt icon is just a small circle.. the 2nd bolt is either the scan bolt (which looks like a cylinder with a flat top) or the BA bolt which has red feathers on the back end.. the HE bolt is a fatter pointed tip.. looks like one Rambo would use, it is definitely the 3rd icon down.

it would be nice to set a loadout for the xbow, but having all tips available with the click of a button is convenient, although the loading is slow
__________________
100% RPG's: 40 Post #8
Proudest: Star Ocean; Dark Souls
Failing to Understand our Capacity for Kindness

Xenolith666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 07:59 PM   #11
Barad
High on Life
 
Barad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bristol, England Occupation: Student
Posts: 21,621
Send a message via Skype™ to Barad

Barad XBA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Platinum   VGO Bronze Medal   VGO Silver Medal   VGO Gold Medal   VGO Team Award - Bronze   Road Map - Emerald   Achievement Guide - Platinum   Donator - Level 2   Staff vs Subscribers 2014 Winner   CABS Beta Tester   XBA Representer   Staff Club - troy0891
Total Awards: 22 (more» ...)
Now after a bit of time I'm actually finding it really annoying that you can select the bolt type on the go, this way I keep accidentally switching to the scan bolt below standard and using that against enemies which does like 20% damage piss take. I'm having to keep checking my bolt type selected after each spawn to make sure standard is selected.
__________________
Massive Thanks to Rajeanero for the Shelby's!


---
10,000 Achievements - 13 July 2014

Barad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 04:28 PM   #12
Opiate42
 
Opiate42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada, likely stuck in a snowdrift...with no shovel
Posts: 7,183

Opiate42's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Silver   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Submit - Bronze   XBA Promoter   Staff Club - DEG23   Over Achiever - Bronze   5,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluWolve View Post
Yes you can, which makes changing through them to equip the bolt you want a hassle. I would rather choose the bolt in the loadout screen, but once you unlock a bolt it is always there I am pretty sure.
Quote:
Originally Posted by B A R 4 D View Post
Now after a bit of time I'm actually finding it really annoying that you can select the bolt type on the go, this way I keep accidentally switching to the scan bolt below standard and using that against enemies which does like 20% damage piss take. I'm having to keep checking my bolt type selected after each spawn to make sure standard is selected.
Whatever bolt you had selected when you died is the one you start with when you spawn back in.

It is annoying to not be able to default to a bolt type on the setup screen, but truly being able to switch up on the fly has saved my bacon a couple times and I really like it.

It's just annoying having to CYCLE through them. I tried pressing UP on the D-Pad and it didn't change, only DOWN.

Since UP turns the TAC/Red Dot lights on and off.... and since the crossbow does not have either, it would be nice to be able to use UP to move through the bolt types. If you are using the Scan bolt it would be nice to not have to cycle through the other bolts to get back to the standard tip.
__________________
"It's 5000 miles to the Vale, we got a horse, a tiny sword, winter is coming, and we're wearing boiled leather"

"Hit it"
Opiate42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:52 PM   #13
Barad
High on Life
 
Barad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bristol, England Occupation: Student
Posts: 21,621
Send a message via Skype™ to Barad

Barad XBA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Platinum   VGO Bronze Medal   VGO Silver Medal   VGO Gold Medal   VGO Team Award - Bronze   Road Map - Emerald   Achievement Guide - Platinum   Donator - Level 2   Staff vs Subscribers 2014 Winner   CABS Beta Tester   XBA Representer   Staff Club - troy0891
Total Awards: 22 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opiate42 View Post
Whatever bolt you had selected when you died is the one you start with when you spawn back in.

It is annoying to not be able to default to a bolt type on the setup screen, but truly being able to switch up on the fly has saved my bacon a couple times and I really like it.

It's just annoying having to CYCLE through them. I tried pressing UP on the D-Pad and it didn't change, only DOWN.

Since UP turns the TAC/Red Dot lights on and off.... and since the crossbow does not have either, it would be nice to be able to use UP to move through the bolt types. If you are using the Scan bolt it would be nice to not have to cycle through the other bolts to get back to the standard tip.
Exactly, cycling through bolt types has got me killed a good few times, and I really don't see the point of Scan..you need likr 4 headshots with it to get a kill lol fuck spotting lousy 10 metres.
__________________
Massive Thanks to Rajeanero for the Shelby's!


---
10,000 Achievements - 13 July 2014

Barad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 12:06 AM   #14
mark197205
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 741

mark197205's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by B A R 4 D View Post
Exactly, cycling through bolt types has got me killed a good few times, and I really don't see the point of Scan..you need likr 4 headshots with it to get a kill lol fuck spotting lousy 10 metres.
Its useful for when you're heading for an enemy held flag, just fire it into a building to see if there are enemies hiding there so they dont get the drop on you.
__________________




Games at 100% = 9 (8 retail, 1 XBLA)
Games being worked on = A few..
mark197205 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 12:09 AM   #15
Barad
High on Life
 
Barad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bristol, England Occupation: Student
Posts: 21,621
Send a message via Skype™ to Barad

Barad XBA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Platinum   VGO Bronze Medal   VGO Silver Medal   VGO Gold Medal   VGO Team Award - Bronze   Road Map - Emerald   Achievement Guide - Platinum   Donator - Level 2   Staff vs Subscribers 2014 Winner   CABS Beta Tester   XBA Representer   Staff Club - troy0891
Total Awards: 22 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark197205 View Post
Its useful for when you're heading for an enemy held flag, just fire it into a building to see if there are enemies hiding there so they dont get the drop on you.
Yeah I guess it would help round a small corner or building near an objective, but I doubt people would change bolts just to do that. A Recon player would automatically place a TUG near by through habit I'd suspect.
__________________
Massive Thanks to Rajeanero for the Shelby's!


---
10,000 Achievements - 13 July 2014

Barad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:27 AM.