PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 LIVE Arcade Games > Adventure > The Walking Dead
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2012, 06:32 PM   #1
Hutchy27
 
Hutchy27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 265

hutchy27's Gamercard
Game reset glitch.

I completed episode 3 earlier today and then a few hours later I went to complete episode 4 but when I clicked on my saved game and hit continue, it started up episode 1 and now that save game has been reset to episode one.

I didn't hit rewind and have no idea why this occurred. I'm guessing that I'll have to redo up to where I was at, which is annoying as I'm really eager to finish the story.

So, basically does anyone have any ideas why this happened?
Hutchy27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 05:06 AM   #2
I mak3 big boom
 
I mak3 big boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North carolina
Posts: 915

Pound My Rumpus's Gamercard
Because Telltale is careless and they get endless undeserving praise.

This is such bullshit. The samething happened to me.
__________________
Retail No DLC 100%: 18
Retail DLC 100%: 15
Arcade 100%:9
Latest 100%: Bioshock Infinite
"It is an undeniable and may I say fundamental quality of man that when faced with extinction..."
"Every alternative is preferable"
I mak3 big boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 08:57 AM   #3
Negative Creep
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Plymouth, UK
Posts: 105

negativecreep08's Gamercard
Just had the exact same happen to me after I was halfway though Episode 4 but after selecting my save game it threw me right back to the start. Now I have the choice of starting from the beginning or back at chapter start with different choices. Not impressed.
__________________
Negative Creep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 11:32 AM   #4
Burnout x360a
 
Burnout x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,478

M1KE 08's Gamercard

Awards Showcase XBA Promoter   Submit - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Happened to me when I went to start Ep5 but I have backups so I wasn't that upset.
__________________


^ By Xerofox, thanks!
Twitter lSteam

Burnout x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 10:42 PM   #5
twinkie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 505

a gijoeindapupr's Gamercard
just had this happen to me..
anyway, i'm just going to play for the achievements now. screw the story
__________________


twinkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 11:04 PM   #6
Hutchy27
 
Hutchy27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 265

hutchy27's Gamercard
I played some of episode one, went off and then when I went back on it was on episode 2. So I went on and off a few times and got back to where I was originally, hopes this helps.
Hutchy27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 03:05 AM   #7
JunkieGamer
 
JunkieGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 73

Junkiegamer's Gamercard
it just happened to me as well i just started episode 4. and when i went back to my game it loaded chapter 1. WTF. I hope can remember my choices I made.
JunkieGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 06:22 AM   #8
TS Ghost
 
TS Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tigard, OR
Posts: 60

TS Ghost's Gamercard
XBLA digital copy problems

I purchased The Walking Dead during the XBL sale. I played ep 1 yesterday to completion. Tried starting ep 2 today only to have it load up the last chapter of ep 1. I replayed the end of ep 1 and tried starting ep 2 only to have it reload the end of ep 1 again.

Has anyone else experienced this? Are there known fixes?
__________________
TS Ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 07:41 AM   #9
SuNuS
 
SuNuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 489

SuNuS's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by TS Ghost View Post
I purchased The Walking Dead during the XBL sale. I played ep 1 yesterday to completion. Tried starting ep 2 today only to have it load up the last chapter of ep 1. I replayed the end of ep 1 and tried starting ep 2 only to have it reload the end of ep 1 again.

Has anyone else experienced this? Are there known fixes?
I have had similar issues with the game not recognizing what episode I am on. I dashboard and reload The Walking Dead and try again. It has worked almost all the time.

I'd say it's worth a shot to see if it helps you as well. Good luck!
__________________

Sig by Gackt
SuNuS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 09:49 AM   #10
Hudson888
 
Hudson888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 973

Huds0n888's Gamercard
Has happened to me twice now both on episode 3, luckily it hasn't changed any of my previous decisions from earlier episodes. But I still can't play it unless I complete it all in one go.
Hudson888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 12:20 PM   #11
TS Ghost
 
TS Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tigard, OR
Posts: 60

TS Ghost's Gamercard
Dashboarding didn't work
__________________
TS Ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 12:35 PM   #12
Frasr
 
Frasr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland (GMT/BST)
Posts: 791

Frasr's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hutchy27 View Post
I completed episode 3 earlier today and then a few hours later I went to complete episode 4 but when I clicked on my saved game and hit continue, it started up episode 1 and now that save game has been reset to episode one.

I didn't hit rewind and have no idea why this occurred. I'm guessing that I'll have to redo up to where I was at, which is annoying as I'm really eager to finish the story.

So, basically does anyone have any ideas why this happened?
I had the same problem, I quit the game after an autosave near the end of episode 4, came back to finish it later and it restarted the game from episode 1 so I had to replay the whole of ep4 again
__________________

Frasr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 07:17 PM   #13
SuNuS
 
SuNuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 489

SuNuS's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by TS Ghost View Post
Dashboarding didn't work
Sorry to hear it man.

The game does have it's share of bugs and glitches unfortunately. At least the story is fantastic if you have to play it again.
__________________

Sig by Gackt
SuNuS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 05:15 PM   #14
JunkieGamer
 
JunkieGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 73

Junkiegamer's Gamercard
it keeps on happening to me every time i get to chapter 4 it gets reset. I now done this like 5 times. they really need to fix this like ASAP.
JunkieGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:58 AM   #15
Snooch2theBooch
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23

Snooch2theBooch's Gamercard
the only episode you should have to replay is the episode you were in the middle of when the glitch happened...happened to me a couple days ago when I was halfway through episode 3...but I went back out to the episode select and just picked episode 3...I was angry that I had to redo episode 3 but all my choices were still intact
Snooch2theBooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:41 AM   #16
FlackoWeasel
 
FlackoWeasel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Estonia
Posts: 177
Send a message via MSN to FlackoWeasel

FlackoWeasel's Gamercard
Same thing happened for me too . I just made a new save with the next episode.
__________________


Nutty Female Gamer, So Nutty So Crazy!
FlackoWeasel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:42 PM   #17
manzillo11
 
manzillo11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 44

MANZILLO's Gamercard
just happend to me too, im so pissed!! i was at the very end of episode 4, i only had one achievement left, i stopped playing after an autosave and when i reloaded the save it started me on episode 1. ive tried to restart and it didnt fix it. the only thing i can think of that might fix this is deleting the episodes that have been completed. has anyone tried this?
manzillo11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 12:20 PM   #18
MoldyClay87
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: My Grandpa's Womb
Posts: 477
Send a message via AIM to MoldyClay87

MoldyClay87's Gamercard
I just finished Episode 4. Haven't had this happen to me at all yet. Knock on wood.

Disc Version, btw.
__________________



100% Retail: 21/78 ; 100% Arcade: 46/87
Most Recent: Clive Barker's Jericho ; Contrast
MoldyClay87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 03:56 PM   #19
gravelandx88
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 569

gravelandx88's Gamercard
I dl 1 and bought 2-5 on Dec 28th. Gameplay and story was great. BUT the game save reset bug needs to be fixed! It wiped 3 of my playthrough status.
__________________
───(knee)───►
gravelandx88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 05:05 PM   #20
JaxTH
 
JaxTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 779

jaxth's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Road Map - Silver   Achievement Guide - Silver
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
I must be lucky then.

Started the disc version yesterday, just finished Episode 5 not even an hour ago. Totally fine, no glitches at all, no saves lost.

I DID do the game in one go from start to finish though.
__________________


Friggin SEGA fanboy FOR LIFE!!!

My Achievement Guides & Roadmaps:

Retail
Tekken Tag Tournament 2

Arcade
Space Channel 5: Part 2 Sonic CD Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode 2 NiGHTS Into Dreams... Sonic the Fighters
JaxTH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 05:42 PM   #21
tmnterminator
 
tmnterminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 120

TMNTerminator's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxTH View Post
I DID do the game in one go from start to finish though.
That probably helped. This game rest happened for me as well at the start of Ep 4. I was FURIOUS for a moment when it loaded Ep 1 after I had hit continue. However, I quit the game and attempted to load up the game again and sure enough it had me back on track. The game save even said Ep 1 so I thought I was screwed, but somehow it allowed me to keep going. So if this happens make sure you quit before picking up another save as you might be able to pick up where you left off if you're quick enough.
__________________
tmnterminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:41 PM   #22
manzillo11
 
manzillo11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 44

MANZILLO's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmnterminator View Post
That probably helped. This game rest happened for me as well at the start of Ep 4. I was FURIOUS for a moment when it loaded Ep 1 after I had hit continue. However, I quit the game and attempted to load up the game again and sure enough it had me back on track. The game save even said Ep 1 so I thought I was screwed, but somehow it allowed me to keep going. So if this happens make sure you quit before picking up another save as you might be able to pick up where you left off if you're quick enough.

i did do that and it didnt work for me, i havent turned the game on since, im gonna try again tonight and if it doesnt work try clearing the cache and trying that way
manzillo11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:45 AM   #23
manzillo11
 
manzillo11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 44

MANZILLO's Gamercard
i tried restarting the game 3 times and it still started me from episode 1. the i cleared the cashe and restarted and got the same thing. in the end i played thru episode 4 in one sitting.
manzillo11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 08:38 AM   #24
ShawnSig
 
ShawnSig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 217

Shawns202's Gamercard
I bought the game on the countdown sale.

I played it and completed Episodes 1 & 2 a few days ago, now I'm trying to play episode 3 but it loaded up episode 5 for some reason. I quit and tried to load up Ep. 3 again, now it's just sitting at a black screen and all I hear is thunder and some walking on dried up leaves. wtf
__________________
ShawnSig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:46 AM   #25
Fueled by Rage
 
Fueled by Rage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 167

Fueled by Rage's Gamercard
Annoying piece of crap!
Fueled by Rage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 10:11 PM   #26
corysf9ers
 
corysf9ers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 138

corysf9ers's Gamercard
Same thing here. Finished ep 3 and didn't play much. Downloaded ep 4 and 5 around christmas. Played a few missions in ep 4 and called it a day. Came back and there was an update. After the update, my save was gone. I clicked to play ep 4 and it asked if I wanted to generate choices for the skipped eps. I just said yes and it loaded ep 4, but back at the beginning. didn't bother me because I hadn't played it much. Got about 3/4 through and ended the game. Came back just now, another update, and wouldn't you know, my saves are gone again. Click episode 4 and it loads back at the start of the episode. Really ticked off right now.
__________________
corysf9ers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 09:51 PM   #27
eiVaL
 
eiVaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 894

Y0 MAC's Gamercard
i played 1-4 last night, been making 3 copies of my saves after each and before i quit completely i tried to reload and it had my save, then i made 2 copies and now after a full reboot today its right where i left off

id just tell everyone to take advantage of the 3 save slots
eiVaL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 01:12 PM   #28
Chuppernicus
 
Chuppernicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,323

chuppernicus's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
This has also happened to me. Downloaded episodes when they were in sale. Played through part of the 1st episode 3-4 times because it kept deleting my save.

Finally just played the whole thing through and quit. When I started it up again no saves. The game didn't ask me to select a drive though. I started episode 2, saw it save and then quit. Checked my hd under storage on the dashboard. The save file was there, the game just wasn't seeing it. I tried loading the game from recent and from my games. I tried quitting from the game and selecting dashboard from the guide. Neither way seems to be a reliable way to force the game to ask for a save location to load from.
When it asks for a load location I see my files. I was able to see my old completed episode 1 file and my new episode 2 file even though none were to be found when I started it. Very odd and frustrating.
I think I'll be ok if I can get the game to ask me for the save/ load location.
__________________
Shiny!

-Insert something creative here-
( that doesn't include stats that no one really cares about or some poorly photoshop'd image with your name stuck in it. )



Chuppernicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 07:30 PM   #29
O0mix0O
 
O0mix0O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212

O0mix0O's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Over Achiever - Silver
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Played episode 1 through twice with no problems, but after completing episode 2 right through to the credits and saving I come to play episode 3 and it's started a new game. VERY pissed.
__________________


90,000G - 01/08/2013
Batman: Arkham City

O0mix0O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 01:38 AM   #30
Blue Ketchup
 
Blue Ketchup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 6

Blue Ketchup's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by O0mix0O View Post
Played episode 1 through twice with no problems, but after completing episode 2 right through to the credits and saving I come to play episode 3 and it's started a new game. VERY pissed.
Exact same thing just happened to me, I'm furious. I've tried dashboarding, I've tried restarting. I'm currently in the process of deleting episodes and re-downloading them. Ugh someone help.
__________________


Blue Ketchup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:35 PM.