PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Rage > The Scorchers
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2012, 12:53 AM   #1
Nevander
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,008

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze   Referrals - Bronze   Road Map - Silver   Achievement Guide - Silver   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Freezing after intro POSSIBLE FIX

After hours of trying to get my game to start and begin enjoying RAGE again because of the game freezing after starting a new game at the end of the intro sequence, I believe I may have found a possible fix.

What I believe is happening is the game fails to 'initialize' the DLC somehow. Reason being is what I just tried and what just worked, and what finally allowed me to begin a new game on ultra nightmare.

Once again, just a POSSIBLE fix, it just so happened that this worked for me and it may actually be completely unrelated but felt I should post anyway.

Basically, what I did was restart my Xbox. Once I was restarted, I DID NOT sign in to Xbox Live. I already had the 18 MB update from before. Then after restarting, I launched the game from disc one (both disc one and two installed to HDD).

I pressed start and at that point had to sign in. I did, then when loading into the main menu, the game gave me a pop-up screen which said that the DLC would now be initialized. This had not shown up before. Once it was done, I was thrilled.

Began a new game on ultra nightmare, allowed the beginning intro to play, then voila! Enter first area inside the Ark chamber! PLAYABLE!

Do note if you quit the game for the night or whatever, you will have to repeat the above procedure again for you to load your last save, otherwise you will get another black screen wingstick loading screen freeze.

Hopefully this works and I didn't just happen to get lucky. To those affected, let me ask, did it ever show you that the DLC would be initialized? It never did for me until I launched the game without being signed in to XBL.
__________________
I have moved to PC gaming, so I
won't be on Xbox LIVE anymore.

Last edited by Nevander; 12-20-2012 at 02:56 AM.
Nevander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:42 AM   #2
demonmana
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19

RF6 Capt Fate's Gamercard
thanks this worked for me as i was having the same issue. man how do you screw up dlc addon like that. =( this sucks you gotta do it every fresh time you start the game to

Last edited by demonmana; 12-20-2012 at 01:38 AM.
demonmana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 02:55 AM   #3
Nevander
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,008

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze   Referrals - Bronze   Road Map - Silver   Achievement Guide - Silver   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by demonmana View Post
thanks this worked for me as i was having the same issue. man how do you screw up dlc addon like that. =( this sucks you gotta do it every fresh time you start the game to
At least I've reported it to Bethesda, they are aware. Not too big of a hassle, but it is a minor annoyance.
__________________
I have moved to PC gaming, so I
won't be on Xbox LIVE anymore.
Nevander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 07:01 PM   #4
Mr Stoat
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 171

Mr Stoat's Gamercard
Worked perfectly. Thanks a lot!
Mr Stoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 03:15 PM   #5
alexZ IT
 
alexZ IT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Italy - Rome
Posts: 77

x AL3X Zz x's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevander View Post
After hours of trying to get my game to start and begin enjoying RAGE again because of the game freezing after starting a new game at the end of the intro sequence, I believe I may have found a possible fix.

What I believe is happening is the game fails to 'initialize' the DLC somehow. Reason being is what I just tried and what just worked, and what finally allowed me to begin a new game on ultra nightmare.

Once again, just a POSSIBLE fix, it just so happened that this worked for me and it may actually be completely unrelated but felt I should post anyway.

Basically, what I did was restart my Xbox. Once I was restarted, I DID NOT sign in to Xbox Live. I already had the 18 MB update from before. Then after restarting, I launched the game from disc one (both disc one and two installed to HDD).

I pressed start and at that point had to sign in. I did, then when loading into the main menu, the game gave me a pop-up screen which said that the DLC would now be initialized. This had not shown up before. Once it was done, I was thrilled.

Began a new game on ultra nightmare, allowed the beginning intro to play, then voila! Enter first area inside the Ark chamber! PLAYABLE!

Do note if you quit the game for the night or whatever, you will have to repeat the above procedure again for you to load your last save, otherwise you will get another black screen wingstick loading screen freeze.

Hopefully this works and I didn't just happen to get lucky. To those affected, let me ask, did it ever show you that the DLC would be initialized? It never did for me until I launched the game without being signed in to XBL.
I followed your trick, but it just worked once for me.
Unfortunately I can't load any manual save and my game ALWAYS freezes whenever my profile is connected to LIVE. I only can play offline, but I think that I won't get DLC achievements because DLC isn't correctly initialized if I play offline.
I tried everything... no hope

UPDATE: I'm playing DLC now and I can do it connected to LIVE
Yesterday I deleted the Sewers DLC (The Wasteland Sewer Missions) that was included with ANARCHY Edition and now I can safely play DLC and vanilla version!
I'm sorry for grammar mistakes... English isn't my first language

Last edited by alexZ IT; 12-24-2012 at 02:49 PM.
alexZ IT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 03:57 PM   #6
MajorBerga
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 92

Major Berga's Gamercard
Same issue, wouldn't load past the intro, tried a couple of times, even deleted saved games to clear up room. In the end DELETE sewer missions, worked a treat after that... Here I go again for the third time.

Its been a while so I hope its not too dull......
MajorBerga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 04:16 PM   #8
billysidol
 
billysidol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 188
Thanks mate, worked for me
__________________
27/09/07:
Purchase XBOX
Country Rank: 36,621


27/9/08: 1st Year
Country Rank: 441
Completed Retail: 13


billysidol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 06:10 AM   #9
arphaxad
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
I've found that if I start the game, let it freeze, cycle power, then clear the X360 content cache before starting the game again it fixes the lockup problem for me. But I may go ahead and delete wasteland sewers DLC since I think I've done them all.

Last edited by arphaxad; 06-25-2013 at 05:31 AM.
arphaxad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:20 AM   #10
matt schwindt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 75

Saft Und Kraft's Gamercard
I can't believe this. I can't access my save file at all now and nothing works. I really wasn't in the mood to redo the entire set of collectables either. seriously what the fuck. nothing works. and if I delete the scorchers dlc it won't load the game but if I have it downloaded it freezes up...
matt schwindt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:45 AM.