PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Assassin's Creed II
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2013, 08:47 PM   #1
Rosiel
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Exclamation the game won't load...

Hi everyone!

I have a problem with my AC 2 game! Hope someone can help me with it, I asked some other people but they don't know what can be the problem.

So I got my new xbox360 slim...and started to play with AC 2, but it won't load at a certain point...I tried a lot of times, install the game and such...but I got only a white screen when it's still loading...I can hear the voices and open the map too, but cannot continue the game. So I went to the shop (cause I thought it was the game fault) where I bought it and they give me a new one but I still get the same problem T_T as far as I played with other games they're working fine. I hope it's not my xbox fault... x3

Thanks in advance for your answers! C:
Rosiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 06:46 AM   #2
kaleido42
CET
 
kaleido42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,886
Send a message via Skype™ to kaleido42

kaleido42's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Staff Club - kaleido42   Community Gaming - Gold   Submit - Diamond   Donator - Level 5   Staff - Community and Events Team   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 2   2,500 Posts   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 1   CABS Beta Tester   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Subscriber - Platinum
Total Awards: 18 (more» ...)
Give this a try:

http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-3...r-system-cache

Let me know how it goes
__________________

Thanks for the sig Rajeanero!
kaleido42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 12:00 AM   #3
Rosiel
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Unhappy

aww it's still not working :C but thanks for the help anyway! :3
Rosiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 07:13 AM   #4
kaleido42
CET
 
kaleido42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,886
Send a message via Skype™ to kaleido42

kaleido42's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Staff Club - kaleido42   Community Gaming - Gold   Submit - Diamond   Donator - Level 5   Staff - Community and Events Team   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 2   2,500 Posts   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 1   CABS Beta Tester   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Subscriber - Platinum
Total Awards: 18 (more» ...)


Have you gotten to play at all yet? If so it sounds like there's something wrong with your save file, maybe. If you're in a ways I'd make a backup of your current save file (move it to a usb stick if you have one, cloud if you don't) and try starting over. If you can keep playing straight through then that's likely the issue. If not, then I'm not quite sure what the issue is.
__________________

Thanks for the sig Rajeanero!
kaleido42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 01:18 PM   #5
Rosiel
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
I started a new game already hopefully it will works, but I tried to start again that sequence (I'm stuck at sequence 3, memory 4) and it's still not working :S
Someone told me maybe I have to patch the game :S

...eww...I'm confused x'D
Rosiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 06:39 PM   #6
kaleido42
CET
 
kaleido42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,886
Send a message via Skype™ to kaleido42

kaleido42's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Staff Club - kaleido42   Community Gaming - Gold   Submit - Diamond   Donator - Level 5   Staff - Community and Events Team   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 2   2,500 Posts   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 1   CABS Beta Tester   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Subscriber - Platinum
Total Awards: 18 (more» ...)
Are you connected to Xbox Live? If so it should prompt you to update/patch as soon as the game starts.
__________________

Thanks for the sig Rajeanero!
kaleido42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:29 PM   #7
Rosiel
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Yep! And I always update everything xO
Rosiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:51 PM   #8
kaleido42
CET
 
kaleido42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,886
Send a message via Skype™ to kaleido42

kaleido42's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Staff Club - kaleido42   Community Gaming - Gold   Submit - Diamond   Donator - Level 5   Staff - Community and Events Team   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 2   2,500 Posts   I Can Read! NTSC-J Challenge Club - Tier 1   CABS Beta Tester   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Subscriber - Platinum
Total Awards: 18 (more» ...)
Huh... I really don't know what the issue could be then, sorry
__________________

Thanks for the sig Rajeanero!
kaleido42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 11:15 PM   #9
Rosiel
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Wink

It's okay and thank you very much for your help! ^_^
Rosiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:13 PM.