PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Crysis 3
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2013, 08:16 PM   #1
WipeoutBoy1
 
WipeoutBoy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 869

xenomorphs's Gamercard
Crysis 3 freezing

Is this happening to anyone else because it is really pissing me off. 6 times so far .
__________________
WipeoutBoy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 08:29 PM   #2
MyRifleIsBroken
 
MyRifleIsBroken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Manchseter, England
Posts: 419

Sphinx OG's Gamercard
Only happened to me in single player and only inbetween buttons, however since installing the disc 3 days ago it has never froze again
MyRifleIsBroken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 09:43 PM   #3
ademlakey
 
ademlakey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Greenwich, London
Posts: 405

blue hanzo's Gamercard
It has happened to me every time i play it. The multiplayer is when it freezes because thats all i play atm. Same thing my other two friends also.
__________________
ademlakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 10:28 PM   #4
WipeoutBoy1
 
WipeoutBoy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 869

xenomorphs's Gamercard
Typical crytek game broken as usual. I wonder how long they are gonna support this game.
__________________
WipeoutBoy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 05:04 AM   #5
ROTTENCORPSE
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4

ROTTENCORPSE's Gamercard
Mine freezes as well. Another Crytek/EA failure to test their game before releasing it. I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling but that does not fix it. I am using a new slim edition system as well. What a waste of $60.00. Multiplayer is already filled with aimbots and hackers as well. They need to patch this quick, going back to Battlefield until Crytek gets their crap together.
ROTTENCORPSE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 07:32 AM   #6
JuSt BLaZe
 
JuSt BLaZe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mystic Falls, Germany
Posts: 6,956

BLAZE VII's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Diamond   5,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Gold   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by WipeoutBoy1 View Post
Is this happening to anyone else because it is really pissing me off. 6 times so far .
Yeah it's messed up but only for the MP, froze on me four times so far. A few times during the loading screen (match start up) and one time during a match when I hit to check the map. Never froze in my SP game though.
__________________
JuSt BLaZe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 11:37 PM   #7
EatSleepFish 87
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 18

l stinkybuds l's Gamercard
It constantly freezes my xbox. So frustrating!!!!!!!!!!
EatSleepFish 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:31 PM   #8
Sanchezz4387
 
Sanchezz4387's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 210

Sanchezz4387's Gamercard
Not sure on consoles but pc got a patch today and its made mp unplayable due to freezing after less than 5 minutes of gameplay, the funniest thing about that is a douchebag employee from crytek actually questioned the users graphics card as a reason for the freezes. Can safelg say that the patch has fucked mp for now
__________________
[/url]
Sanchezz4387 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 12:53 AM   #9
EatSleepFish 87
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 18

l stinkybuds l's Gamercard
Freezes on me every time I have sat down to play the game at some point. It only happens to me when the little triangular loading symbol comes up.

Does anyone know if it's best for the console to let it play out, if it will, or just power off manually?
EatSleepFish 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 06:45 PM   #10
WipeoutBoy1
 
WipeoutBoy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 869

xenomorphs's Gamercard
Well aint that sweet the Final Boss alpha ceph cutscene keeps freezing. Typical crytek garbage.
__________________

Last edited by WipeoutBoy1; 02-27-2013 at 07:01 PM.
WipeoutBoy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 08:26 PM   #11
Redrum4
 
Redrum4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 93
Same here .. I'm installed and it freezes in sp had it do that 3 times on end of first level alone.. Dammit EA I should have left this on the shelf .. Ruined like syndicate by freezing bs
__________________

Redrum4 XBOX AMBASSADOR
Redrum4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 01:41 AM   #12
Slaughter XBA
Award Troll
 
Slaughter XBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 5,208

Cpt Slaugh7er's Gamercard

Awards Showcase The Mighty Duck Face   5,000 Posts   Knife in the Dark Challenge Club - Tier 1   Over Achiever - Bronze   Subscriber - Bronze   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 6 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by WipeoutBoy1 View Post
Is this happening to anyone else because it is really pissing me off. 6 times so far .
This only happened to me once or twice.
__________________
Slaughter XBA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:59 PM   #13
waxc3
 
waxc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: va
Posts: 928

waxc3's Gamercard
I got the achievement when I beat the boss and it froze on the achievement. Never had that before. Had to fight his third stage again and it froze during that. Tried one more time and it was fine.
__________________

da da da dahh! bitchpudding!
waxc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 01:52 PM   #14
warrenpaul
 
warrenpaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 513

Woz DJ's Gamercard
freezed for me at on the last mission at the end on veteran, replay the mission on super solider, should fix it
__________________


warrenpaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 02:12 PM   #15
mildredcoston
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9

bmw's Gamercard
I have no idea how and when to use the magic powers

Last edited by mildredcoston; 03-07-2013 at 02:20 PM.
mildredcoston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 04:36 PM   #16
streetunderpt
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 36

streetunderpt's Gamercard
Same problem random freezing in both single-player and multiplayer.

Report your problem in mycrysis forum!
streetunderpt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 06:43 PM   #17
Pitbullpeebs
 
Pitbullpeebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Peterborough,England,UK
Posts: 15

pitbullpeebs's Gamercard
Killed the boss & froze during the cut scene. Now it keeps hard freezing at the checkpoint tried 8 times now keeps freezing!
__________________
Pitbullpeebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 05:26 AM   #18
xRyux
 
xRyux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 111

xLeppardx's Gamercard
Had the same problem of it freezing after the cutscene from killing the Alpha Ceph, restarted from checkpoint over 10 times at least, my game was already installed so I finally tried replaying the level from the start again, got to the end and it finally went through so maybe that will work for you guys. I was doing it on Super Soldier and by the time the credits came on, the cheevos popped.
__________________

xRyux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 10:04 AM   #19
blueprint11
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1

bPRIIN7's Gamercard
Freezing

Everytime i kill the last boss when the cut scene ends it freezes, iv kill the last boss 7 times now and it keeps doing it, any help!
blueprint11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 10:06 AM   #20
TealPavelski
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,135

animusVOXone's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Achievement Guide - Bronze   Micro Guide - Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueprint11 View Post
Everytime i kill the last boss when the cut scene ends it freezes, iv kill the last boss 7 times now and it keeps doing it, any help!
Same here. When I go to Replay Mission it shows I beat the mission on Supersoldier Diff, but I did not get the Achievements for beating the game, beating it on Vet and SS. Only got the single mission Achievement.
TealPavelski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 04:23 AM   #21
JAWS_Xtremesystems
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Same boat as you guys trying to finish last boss on supersoldier. The first freeze was when the achievement "True Measure of a Hero" popped up. Second, as soon as he gets sucked into whatever it froze with a black screen. I'm installing the game now hoping it will fix it. I'll update later.

Edit...now if I die as soon as I hit x to restart it freezes every time. Tried it 8 times then just said hell with it.

Last edited by JAWS_Xtremesystems; 03-15-2013 at 09:37 AM.
JAWS_Xtremesystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 04:00 AM   #22
UCanCallMeDuckey
 
UCanCallMeDuckey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 395
The multiplayer has had this problem since the beta, it seems as though it is related to Xbox Live parties. For some unknown reason you can't load into the multiplayer in a Xbox Live party, load the game up first enter multiplayer and then join your party. Hopefully that might help. Crysis 2 also used to freeze in multiplayer from time to time, it has something to do with Xbox Live, and the P2P servers Crytek uses. As for the singleplayer I am yet to experience any problems there with mine freezing.
__________________
I like being weird. Weird is all I've got. That and my sweet style.

I Fink you Freaky and I like you a lot

UCanCallMeDuckey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 06:09 AM   #23
wldshtz
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1

wldshtz's Gamercard
Freezing for me as well in campaign.. Kill the alpha seph, get the achievemnet and it froze.. Rebooted, and froze, installed game, resumed campaign and froze.. Have done this 8 times and froze every single time.. Game is being returned for a FULL refund.. I have had a gutfull of EA games and their BS. Last ea game I will ever buy..
wldshtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 01:32 PM   #24
FrozenRaptorz
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Midwest!
Posts: 697

FrozenRaptorz's Gamercard
Yep. Its the MP that is freezing for me
I guess I haven't installed the content though. Maybe ill try that instead.
FrozenRaptorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2014, 03:24 AM   #25
FaSCoRP
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 206

FaSCoRP's Gamercard
Today I was battling the Alpha Ceph, and I quit normally because I had to do something else. A couple of hours later I launch the game and it is corrupted the file. Ok. So I start it again, I was about to finish the first level, and quit normally. Later I tried to resume and the fucking message about SAVEGAME IS CORRUPT.
I hate this game, I really liked, it is fucking amazing but, how the hell they release a product like that ? As far as I read it happened from day one or before and it is still happening
__________________
FaSCoRP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:22 PM.