PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Defiance
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2013, 01:09 PM   #1
Andii
 
Andii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 201

Andii Vamp's Gamercard
Loadout quick swap??

Is there a way to switch loadouts quickly without having to press start and switch? I hate that in the middle of an arkfall. Especially when it lags.

Was wondering if there was a quicker way to do it. If not, it needs implementing somehow.

Thanks
Andii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 01:15 PM   #2
Giltec
 
Giltec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Leicestershire, England
Posts: 485

Giltec's Gamercard
Unfortunately there isn't the ability to do this yet. You can't remap the controls to do it either. It's a shame because it would be useful.
Giltec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 01:38 PM   #3
H2O
 
H2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Pembrokeshire, Wales
Posts: 975

KingStarry's Gamercard
It's something i hope they find a way to add as it'd be very useful.

At the moment i just cloak, hide behind a rock/ box and try to blast through the menu as quickly as possible.

Tricky at a large arkfall as with my connection the menu loading lags in big fights.
H2O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 02:08 PM   #4
bigbear2face
 
bigbear2face's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 2,397

bigbear2face's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
I'm tempted to spam their forums and social media outlets with requests asking that they either add a quick change button or the ability to remap controls so we can put one in ourselves.

It is ridiculous having to open the menu to change loadouts in the middle of a fight if you happen to need a different weapon or you've leveled up the gun you are using and feel like switching to something that will actually continue to increase your weapon skills.
__________________

Alea Iacta Est
MAL


Awesome pic provided by Dirty130
bigbear2face is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 02:45 PM   #5
Andii
 
Andii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 201

Andii Vamp's Gamercard
Thanks guys. Yeah, it would definitely be useful if they added a way to do that.
Andii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 03:01 PM   #6
Ceris
Why So Ceris-nya?
 
Ceris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,366

Tragic Melody's Gamercard

Awards Showcase CABS Beta Tester   Community Gaming - Bronze   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   XBA Promoter   Staff Club - Ceris   Over Achiever - Bronze   Staff - Collectibles Guide Team   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Aren't there multiple loadouts you can have at once? The quickest way could be have a preset up one and press start then Y and you'll already switch (iirc)

Though being able to change without pausing would be cool. Like, aim+sprint = loadout change.
__________________

Helping Hand Award Nominations || Please disable your ad blocker for XBA!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creech
An ad blocker prevents the ad from loading in the first place, and the counter is on the ad's side, not the site's. As such, an ad blocker stops the increment from going up and no revenue is generated as a result of your page views.
Ceris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:24 PM   #7
DjBatfink
 
DjBatfink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lymington, UK
Posts: 591

dj batfink's Gamercard
I was looking for away to quick change as well.
It seems abit stupid to be able to set up multiple loadouts, but not being able to change them in a quick way..
Going back into the menu then having to select the loadout in a middle of a fight is just not practical....
maybe they will add a quicker way in time.....
DjBatfink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:32 PM   #8
LordDVS
 
LordDVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 605

Bac0n Gamer's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceris View Post
Aren't there multiple loadouts you can have at once? The quickest way could be have a preset up one and press start then Y and you'll already switch (iirc)

Though being able to change without pausing would be cool. Like, aim+sprint = loadout change.
The problem really arises when you unlock more than just 2 presets. Spaming Start, Y isn't too bad with just 2 loadouts. But with all the lag, doing just that is a pain. I hate to have to cycle thru say, 4 or more loadouts on the fly. I usually don't even see my character screen populate fully, and just pray I actually did switch from my sniper set up to my close range gear set.

Oh well. This is a MMO. Nothing is set in stone, and there is always a chance player concerns are actually addressed. This game has such potential to be great, if Trion keeps at it!
__________________
LordDVS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:40 PM   #9
Ceris
Why So Ceris-nya?
 
Ceris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,366

Tragic Melody's Gamercard

Awards Showcase CABS Beta Tester   Community Gaming - Bronze   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   XBA Promoter   Staff Club - Ceris   Over Achiever - Bronze   Staff - Collectibles Guide Team   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordDVS View Post
The problem really arises when you unlock more than just 2 presets. Spaming Start, Y isn't too bad with just 2 loadouts. But with all the lag, doing just that is a pain. I hate to have to cycle thru say, 4 or more loadouts on the fly. I usually don't even see my character screen populate fully, and just pray I actually did switch from my sniper set up to my close range gear set.

Oh well. This is a MMO. Nothing is set in stone, and there is always a chance player concerns are actually addressed. This game has such potential to be great, if Trion keeps at it!
That's where memorization comes in. I've played games where speed is the key so memorization can overcome not being able to see. Back in Phantasy Star Universe, weapon switches and item usage from the menu is second nature. Final Fantasy XIII you don't have time to read before switching, it's all memorizing what part of the menu you are in.

Say in Defiance I have a sniper out, I would memorize that it is loadout 3 and need to switch 3 times to get to the AR I want. (Hypothetical, I only have 2 loadouts right now)
__________________

Helping Hand Award Nominations || Please disable your ad blocker for XBA!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creech
An ad blocker prevents the ad from loading in the first place, and the counter is on the ad's side, not the site's. As such, an ad blocker stops the increment from going up and no revenue is generated as a result of your page views.
Ceris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:44 PM   #10
RadiantViper
 
RadiantViper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,793

radiantviper's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceris View Post
That's where memorization comes in. I've played games where speed is the key so memorization can overcome not being able to see. Back in Phantasy Star Universe, weapon switches and item usage from the menu is second nature. Final Fantasy XIII you don't have time to read before switching, it's all memorizing what part of the menu you are in.

Say in Defiance I have a sniper out, I would memorize that it is loadout 3 and need to switch 3 times to get to the AR I want. (Hypothetical, I only have 2 loadouts right now)
The REAL problem arises when the menu lags and takes 10 seconds to actually appear, that could mean death in certain situations. I can deal with pausing to switch for now, but doing it in game would be great.

I also really hope they fix the loadout perks bug soon ...
__________________
~Thanks to jtr1gg3r for the sig~
~Retail 100%: 124 - Latest: Dead Rising 2~
~Arcade 100%: 81 - Latest: Virtua Fighter 5: FS~
RadiantViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:47 PM   #11
Ceris
Why So Ceris-nya?
 
Ceris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,366

Tragic Melody's Gamercard

Awards Showcase CABS Beta Tester   Community Gaming - Bronze   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   XBA Promoter   Staff Club - Ceris   Over Achiever - Bronze   Staff - Collectibles Guide Team   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 8 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadiantViper View Post
The REAL problem arises when the menu lags and takes 10 seconds to actually appear, that could mean death in certain situations. I can deal with pausing to switch for now, but doing it in game would be great.

I also really hope they fix the loadout perks bug soon ...
That's a whole new problem overall. That's the lag issue. You're right though, if the switch takes more than 5 seconds because of lag and just won't switch, you've got a major problem
__________________

Helping Hand Award Nominations || Please disable your ad blocker for XBA!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creech
An ad blocker prevents the ad from loading in the first place, and the counter is on the ad's side, not the site's. As such, an ad blocker stops the increment from going up and no revenue is generated as a result of your page views.
Ceris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 07:16 PM   #12
Deific Aberrant
 
Deific Aberrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to Deific Aberrant Send a message via MSN to Deific Aberrant Send a message via Yahoo to Deific Aberrant

Deific Aberrant's Gamercard
Indeed, a preset for this would be nice - but for console there's only sooo many buttons. You can remap controls though; however, there's no option to map a loadout.

Typically in MMOs they don't let you switch weapons/gear during battle - so being able to do that via start/'Y' is actually a good thing heh. Of course, it sucks in Arkfalls since no ammo drops really and I've had to switch just because I ran out of ammo...
__________________
Check out my backlog (click!) - always open to boosting!
Deific Aberrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 10:21 PM   #13
Onyxflamegod
 
Onyxflamegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 308

Onyxflamegod's Gamercard
I already suggested that they add a loadout tab underneath or directly above the emotes tab in quick chat in both beta and in the questionaire that they mailed to the beta players. I also made sure to mention that if they had any reservations due to balancing issues, that it could easily be either removed in pvp if that was their concern, or to add a global cooldown after changing to a new loadout to compensate for the lost time.
Even if they took the cooldown approach it'll be loads better than the current method where you stand like a bump on a log in the middle of battle just taking damage, as well as still being faster than some of the larger arkfalls where it takes WAY too long for the menu to pop up and change thanks to the lag.

Speaking of which, in the beta you could rename your loadouts. It won't let me do that anymore, anyone know why? Or if you can, how do you do it in the full game?
Onyxflamegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 10:03 PM   #14
Giltec
 
Giltec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Leicestershire, England
Posts: 485

Giltec's Gamercard
I thought I'd resurrect this with something I just found out. There is apparently a loadout quick swap IF you have Kinect. The voice command is "Cycle Loadout". I haven't tried it yet, just read about it but I'm off to bed now and have switched off the 360.

Link for other voice commands.

I had spotted these commands in the menus but never use my Kinect. I may have to start.

EDIT: I finished reading the thread. The voice commands take you to the loadout screen.

Last edited by Giltec; 04-22-2013 at 10:13 PM.
Giltec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 01:54 AM   #15
waxc3
 
waxc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: va
Posts: 928

waxc3's Gamercard
Onyx to rename a loadout go to your loadout and press up up up until your not on a weapon, but are on the word Loadout 1. There it will say Rename.
__________________

da da da dahh! bitchpudding!
waxc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 08:35 AM   #16
Kivlov
 
Kivlov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 201

Kivlov's Gamercard
Yeah this sucks, especially when you try and do it too fast you end up glitched and cant even see your character.

I also seriously fucking hate it that you cant load the map while the car is moving, drives me fucking insane having to stop then look at the map.
Kivlov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 12:18 PM   #17
Onyxflamegod
 
Onyxflamegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 308

Onyxflamegod's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by waxc3 View Post
Onyx to rename a loadout go to your loadout and press up up up until your not on a weapon, but are on the word Loadout 1. There it will say Rename.
Ah, thanks.
Onyxflamegod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:07 AM.