PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
 
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Grand Theft Auto V
Subscribe    Donate
Grand Theft Auto V
Quick links
Latest news
Mar 17, 2015 This Week's Deals with Gold Offer GTA Discounts and More
Mar 04, 2015 Resero's January Stream Highlights Vid - Dan Screams Like a Girl
Mar 03, 2015 GTA Online Adversary Modes, Daily Objectives Arrive Next Week
Jan 19, 2015 This Week's UK Top 20 Xbox Charts
Jan 06, 2015 This Week's Xbox Live Deals With Gold Bring GTA Discounts, Forza, Styx

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2013, 09:51 PM   #1
a7x4lyf3
 
a7x4lyf3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633

Gamertag: Dementhis
Disc unreadable...

Apparently there is an ongoing problem of the disc being unreadable even with brand new copies of the game, just bought my copy yesterday at the release, trying to load up installation disc 1, keep getting disc unreadable...

This video shows that it is not just me, although this guy is getting further with his than I am with mine, I press play on mine and it instantly says disc unreadable...

http://youtu.be/RdLvfR7lyNc
a7x4lyf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 09:52 PM   #2
JORDAN K 95
 
JORDAN K 95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chester, England, U.K
Posts: 4,064

Gamertag: JORDAN K 95

Awards Showcase 2,500 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
happened with my dead rising 2 off the record, sent it back, got another one and it was fine.

nobody else on this site has had this problem, (that i know of) its just a one off
__________________

Thanks for the sig Gackt



BF4 RANK:
JORDAN K 95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 10:33 PM   #3
HitmanHTC
 
HitmanHTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 109

Gamertag: RNX Lockdown
Same problem bro, thought it was my xbox that was fucked so i have been playing on my bros...will try a diff game on my xbox now, just praying I havent broke the laser and this is the case!
HitmanHTC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 10:40 PM   #4
Inebriated Jedi
 
Inebriated Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 2,145

Gamertag: Inebriated Jedi

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Silver   Staff Club - Inebriated Jedi   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Best of XBLA Challenge Club - Tier 1   Three Lives Remaining - Finalist   Donator - Level 1   Staff Club - AOS Puck   Staff Club - TemporalWizard   Staff Club - * Clueless *   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 10 (more» ...)
I have the same problem. I get this message half the time whenever I start the game. I also can't get past the prologue since the game keeps locking up.

It's really frustrating.
__________________

Inebriated Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 11:42 PM   #5
mosin360
 
mosin360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 939

Gamertag: mosin360

Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Try clearing the cache on the hard drive.
__________________
Videos I made of Xbox games on Windows 8.1 - https://www.youtube.com/user/mosindesire

Last goal met: 300k - March 13, 2016


mosin360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 11:44 PM   #6
WalterWhite
 
WalterWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 5,814


Awards Showcase Sister-Site Member   5,000 Posts   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   Over Achiever - Bronze
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mosin360 View Post
Try clearing the cache on the hard drive.
Always the advice, rarely the solution.
__________________
WalterWhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 11:47 PM   #7
Spanish Assault
 
Spanish Assault's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 14,072

Gamertag: Spanish Assault

Awards Showcase XBA Promoter   Community Gaming - Emerald   Micro Guide - Silver   Road Map - Bronze   Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   10,000 posts   Over Achiever - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again
Total Awards: 9 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by WalterWhite View Post
Always the advice, rarely the solution.
Some games use the cache for accumulative achievements (Dragon Age with Darkspawn kills) so of course I clear my cache and reset my kill counter....and it didn't help my issue.
__________________
Thanks to Raj for the signature and BEA for the avatar!


Spanish Assault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 11:50 PM   #8
WalterWhite
 
WalterWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 5,814


Awards Showcase Sister-Site Member   5,000 Posts   Arcade Crazy - Bronze   Over Achiever - Bronze
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carmona25 View Post
Some games use the cache for accumulative achievements (Dragon Age with Darkspawn kills) so of course I clear my cache and reset my kill counter....of course it didn't help my issue.
I cleared my cache constantly when I had a 360, it didn't do jack. I still had disc read errors and problems, hell I had disc read errors on arcade games. Everyone always says clear your cache and everything will be fixed, it's hardly ever the case.

I'd try exchanging the game if it's happening every time you play and hope it's just the disc.
__________________
WalterWhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:23 AM   #9
sleepydumbdude
 
sleepydumbdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Newburgh, IN
Posts: 1,944

Gamertag: sleepydumbdude

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Exchange the game. I had to do it twice. I knew it wasn't my 360 because after the second time that it didn't work I had my friend bring over their copy. It installed and worked just fine. First time disc 2 was unreadable and second time both were unreadable. Third time the disc worked just fine.
Looks like a some more people had a problem.
sleepydumbdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:29 AM   #10
Nevander
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,009


Awards Showcase Submit - Bronze   Referrals - Bronze   Road Map - Silver   Achievement Guide - Silver   5,000 Posts
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
For me, my console takes like 20 seconds to read the disc and recognize it as GTA V. I wonder if that is a sign of my console starting to die? Would explain a lot of things.
__________________
I have moved to PC gaming, so I
won't be on Xbox LIVE anymore.
Nevander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:33 AM   #11
Lavindathar
Mashiara
 
Lavindathar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 9,857

Gamertag: Lavindathar

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Emerald   Xbox One Maximum Clubs Master   Staff Club - Lavindathar   Staff Club - Spiral 462   Staff Club - Minty   BiggD's Challenge Club - Tier 4   Xbox One Enthusiast or Fanatic - Bronze   Killer Instinct Tournament 3rd Place   GSL 14 - 3rd Place   VGO Gold Medal   BiggD's Challenge Club - Tier 3   BiggD's Challenge Club - Tier 1
Total Awards: 52 (more» ...)
I have a friend who's copy took seven hrs to install, and one whose wouldn't install at all. I tNk both exchanged their games and are now fine.
__________________
446,657
434 completed Games & Apps to 100%
92.16% completion percentage across 575 Games & Apps
Last 100% Completion : Quantum Break (1000g) (Xbox One)




Lavindathar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 03:01 AM   #12
Killerchronic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,991

Gamertag: Ki11erC

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevander View Post
For me, my console takes like 20 seconds to read the disc and recognize it as GTA V. I wonder if that is a sign of my console starting to die? Would explain a lot of things.
Thats not the best sign i will say, dust on the lens maybe (hopefully), next option is the laser is beginning to die or the lens has lost some of its focus.
__________________

Killerchronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 03:05 AM   #13
eiVaL
 
eiVaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 929

Gamertag: Y0 MAC
this is why i install everything, if you cant even install then your lens is probably dusty, run a CD lens cleaning disc in it, they're like $2
__________________

eiVaL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 03:14 AM   #14
ss4goku2425
 
ss4goku2425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 248

Gamertag: SS4GOKU2425
try inserting disc 2 and when it ask you for disc 1 pop it in. a friend of mine did this and doesn't seem to have any problems playing the game now.
ss4goku2425 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 03:25 AM   #15
WilliamCL57
 
WilliamCL57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 63

Gamertag: WilliamCL57
This is a big problem right now. 2 of my 3 friends that got the game have this and the above solution didn't work for them. I have yet to receive my copy, but this will ruin my week.
__________________
WilliamCL57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 06:08 AM   #16
eiVaL
 
eiVaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 929

Gamertag: Y0 MAC
Quote:
Originally Posted by a7x4lyf3 View Post
Apparently there is an ongoing problem of the disc being unreadable even with brand new copies of the game, just bought my copy yesterday at the release, trying to load up installation disc 1, keep getting disc unreadable...

This video shows that it is not just me, although this guy is getting further with his than I am with mine, I press play on mine and it instantly says disc unreadable...

http://youtu.be/RdLvfR7lyNc
i just watched your vid, did you already install the first disc, or are you trying to boot the "Play" disc first?

i would delete those installs if you did, put in the one that says "Install", boot it, let it install, then it will say insert "play" disc, and it still has to install 1-2 more gigs and it will start, once the gameplay starts go back to the dashboard and press X to install the "play" disc then everything will be on the HDD and should work. you may have to disable the auto-boot feature in system settings.

this is assuming your NEW xbox isnt one of those 4 gig hard drive units or whatever, you need atleast 8 gigs just for the manditory install, around 16 total, that might be the issue if you're trying to play the "play" disc before the "install" and it just gives that error because it doesnt have one that specifically covers this issue, since theres not alot of mandatory install games.
__________________


Last edited by eiVaL; 09-18-2013 at 06:11 AM.
eiVaL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 07:44 AM   #17
a7x4lyf3
 
a7x4lyf3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633

Gamertag: Dementhis
Quote:
Originally Posted by eiVaL View Post
i just watched your vid, did you already install the first disc, or are you trying to boot the "Play" disc first?

i would delete those installs if you did, put in the one that says "Install", boot it, let it install, then it will say insert "play" disc, and it still has to install 1-2 more gigs and it will start, once the gameplay starts go back to the dashboard and press X to install the "play" disc then everything will be on the HDD and should work. you may have to disable the auto-boot feature in system settings.

this is assuming your NEW xbox isnt one of those 4 gig hard drive units or whatever, you need atleast 8 gigs just for the manditory install, around 16 total, that might be the issue if you're trying to play the "play" disc before the "install" and it just gives that error because it doesnt have one that specifically covers this issue, since theres not alot of mandatory install games.
This is isn't my video... I was only using it as a source to inform all of you that it is not my console and seems to be an ongoing issue for lots of people. I haven't installed anything, both discs are popping up not readable, I haven't even gotten to attempt to install the performance disc. As far as my knowledge goes though I believe Rockstar are already aware of this issue and working up a patch.
a7x4lyf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 11:29 AM   #18
gearsofmetroid
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 13

Gamertag: The Puppy horde
Does anyone have an official line on this cos I cant seem to find anything
gearsofmetroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 12:14 PM   #19
H2O
 
H2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Pembrokeshire, Wales
Posts: 983

Gamertag: KingStarry
Quote:
Originally Posted by a7x4lyf3 View Post
.... both discs are popping up not readable.... I believe Rockstar are already aware of this issue and working up a patch....
You can't patch an unreadable disc. Game updates aren't even checked for until after the disc has been read & told to load the game.
H2O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 12:52 PM   #20
JuSt BLaZe
 
JuSt BLaZe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mystic Falls, Germany
Posts: 8,786

Gamertag: BLAZE VII

Awards Showcase Xbox One Maximum Clubs Novice   Submit - Diamond   5,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Gold   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Haven't had any problems so far with that but my buddy is playing it on the PS3 and it happened A LOT for him and some friends!
__________________


100% > Resident Evil - Remake Remastered / Resident Evil 0 HD
Resident Evil: Revelations 1 & 2 / Resident Evil 4, 5, 6
Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon City
Resident Evil: Code Veronica X HD

-[RESIDENTEVIL]-
JuSt BLaZe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 01:24 PM   #21
Frazerz1990
 
Frazerz1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 527

Gamertag: Frazerz1990
I had this problem too, was looking forward to playing after work yesterday and it kept saying disc unreadable or just open tray. Had the same problem with Defiance. So after about an hour of opening and closing the tray with no results I thought maybe I'd try putting in a difference game to give the disc spinning/reading thingy majiggy some momentum so I loaded up Diablo 3 and then put in GTA and it worked.
But by the time I had gotten into the game I was so tired and just fell asleep after about 30 minutes of playing.
Woke up bright and early at 7 this morning and had the same problem but only took 30 minutes to get into it. (Don't know of a solid solution but I'm scared to switch my xbox off or dashboard only to have to wait patiently for it to read.)
__________________
Special thanks to Rajeanero
Frazerz1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 01:36 PM   #22
Redrum4
 
Redrum4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 130

Same for me disk unrecognized had major issues installing as second disk froze twice during normal install of disk 1... Which caused corrupted file and re download took me almost and hr and half to install and play once in no issue but after I couldn't play game until in ejected and shut disk tray 20 times or so ten it finally read. It's not my console does it on my 3 consoles all different models. Also disk feels very thin compared to other disks idk if that's the issue but its a pain in the ass and a definitely real ossue
__________________

Redrum4 XBOX AMBASSADOR
Redrum4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 01:59 PM   #23
HitmanHTC
 
HitmanHTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 109

Gamertag: RNX Lockdown
CAN CONFIRM: New disk has fixed the problem, loads just fine. Must seem as though some disks dont like the old console? Mine is from around 2007. Neither disks worked on mine but fine on my brothers elite, but now I just got the disk exchanged and both load fine on mine.
HitmanHTC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 11:16 PM   #24
a7x4lyf3
 
a7x4lyf3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633

Gamertag: Dementhis
Quote:
Originally Posted by HitmanHTC View Post
CAN CONFIRM: New disk has fixed the problem, loads just fine. Must seem as though some disks dont like the old console? Mine is from around 2007. Neither disks worked on mine but fine on my brothers elite, but now I just got the disk exchanged and both load fine on mine.
I just exchanged my copy today for a brand new one, still getting unreadable... I'm about to just let this go, not worth driving back and forth pissing my gamestop employees off because I wanna keep switching discs and wasting gas till I hit the mark.
a7x4lyf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 11:28 PM   #25
sleepydumbdude
 
sleepydumbdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Newburgh, IN
Posts: 1,944

Gamertag: sleepydumbdude

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
Ok try this. Worked for my second xbox. Delete the all the dlc for GTA V from the hard drive then clear cache after and try again. You can redownload it later which I haven't because I am scared it won't work again but after about 5 tries I tried it and it read the first time after.
sleepydumbdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 11:50 PM   #26
a7x4lyf3
 
a7x4lyf3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633

Gamertag: Dementhis
Quote:
Originally Posted by H2O View Post
You can't patch an unreadable disc. Game updates aren't even checked for until after the disc has been read & told to load the game.
Yea that was a bit derpy of me to say wasn't it, false hope in a ludicrous situation I suppose? I don't know...
a7x4lyf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 11:52 PM   #27
a7x4lyf3
 
a7x4lyf3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 633

Gamertag: Dementhis
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepydumbdude View Post
Ok try this. Worked for my second xbox. Delete the all the dlc for GTA V from the hard drive then clear cache after and try again. You can redownload it later which I haven't because I am scared it won't work again but after about 5 tries I tried it and it read the first time after.
I don't have ANY GTA 5 related content on my hard drive, I don't think clearing my cache will help right now.
a7x4lyf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 01:24 AM   #28
Aceman417
 
Aceman417's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,260

Gamertag: Aceman417

Awards Showcase Subscriber - Silver   Impossible Trinity - Silver   Submit - Bronze   1,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Bronze   XBA Promoter   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 7 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by HitmanHTC View Post
CAN CONFIRM: New disk has fixed the problem, loads just fine. Must seem as though some disks dont like the old console? Mine is from around 2007. Neither disks worked on mine but fine on my brothers elite, but now I just got the disk exchanged and both load fine on mine.
If that is the case your should look into getting a new console. My old Pro wouldn't read newer discs but my brothers slim would, then 2 months later the laser stopped working.
__________________
Aceman417 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 09:26 AM   #29
demonizer_andy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,124

Gamertag: demonizer andy

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
mines just started this after 100 hours of gameplay, wont load past the title screen now wtf
demonizer_andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 05:31 AM   #30
Ninja Kaspyr 83
 
Ninja Kaspyr 83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Born: Philly - Live: Florida
Posts: 376

Gamertag: Ninja Kaspyr 83
cleared cache. Deleted all updates. Deleted all dlc. Restarted Xbox. Inserted disc. Works fine now.
__________________


Ninja Kaspyr 83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:20 AM.