PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Action > Grand Theft Auto V > GTA Online
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2014, 05:04 PM   #1
Ham Woopan
Praisin' the Sun
 
Ham Woopan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,285

Ham Woopan Jr's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Community Gaming - Silver   1,000 Posts   Subscriber - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   Over Achiever - Silver   Arcade Crazy - Bronze
Total Awards: 6 (more» ...)
Can't Change Mission Difficulty?

I've searched around and can't find anything about this. I always change contact mission difficulties to hard so I get the extra RP bonuses but for some reason I can't change it as it's locked to normal. It worked fine yesterday but it's not giving me the option today. I even looked on the Rockstar Support page and found nothing; is this a wonderful hidden hot fix?

Edit: *sigh* And of course in typical fashion, complain about something and it gets fixed. Stopped playing for a couple of hours and when I went back on I could change the difficulties again. At least this'll help anybody else who has a similar problem.
__________________

Last edited by Ham Woopan; 02-20-2014 at 07:04 PM.
Ham Woopan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 07:42 PM   #2
JuSt BLaZe
 
JuSt BLaZe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mystic Falls, Germany
Posts: 7,129

BLAZE VII's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Submit - Diamond   5,000 Posts   Over Achiever - Gold   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 4 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ham Woopan View Post
I've searched around and can't find anything about this. I always change contact mission difficulties to hard so I get the extra RP bonuses but for some reason I can't change it as it's locked to normal. It worked fine yesterday but it's not giving me the option today. I even looked on the Rockstar Support page and found nothing; is this a wonderful hidden hot fix?

Edit: *sigh* And of course in typical fashion, complain about something and it gets fixed. Stopped playing for a couple of hours and when I went back on I could change the difficulties again. At least this'll help anybody else who has a similar problem.
Yeah my brother noticed this too when we farmed cash with Rooftop Rumble, so I tried it (hosting) and I had no problems switching to HARD. Seems like a temporarily problem.
__________________

100% > Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (Xbox360 & XboxOne)
100% > Diablo III: Ultimate Evil Edition (Xbo360 & XboxOne)
100% > Grand Theft Auto V (Xbox360 & XboxOne)

JuSt BLaZe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 07:51 PM   #3
Dirty130
 
Dirty130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia.
Posts: 5,595

Dirty XBA's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 5,000 Posts   Tri-Gamer Tournament - Champion   Community Gaming - Bronze   XBA Representer   XBA Promoter   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 6 (more» ...)
Just another glitch. Close the lobby, reopen it and it should work fine then.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakez123
I like staring at dicks





Dirty130 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:12 AM.