PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 LIVE Arcade Games > Shooter > Doom
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2008, 01:07 AM   #1
adamfool99
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Doom unable to play . . .

I dont understand . . . .

I downloaded this game a while ago. I tried playing it yesterday and I got "This disc is unreadable" error???? That made no sense to me so I decided to call Xbox about it. He seemed confused too and said he'd go ask for help because he didnt have an idea. So after about an hour of sitting on hold (just like ANY good support line phone calls) I hung up. I tied again later that day and to MY amazment, it worked fine. Got a few achievements. finished Episode 1. So I figured they fixed the problem.

Turned on my Xbox today and tried to play it again, I recieved the same error. I honestly dont know what to do now. Ive deleted the game and redownloaded. Ive tried restarting my console. NOTHING.

Any ideas?
adamfool99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 11:06 PM   #2
blackmagic16
 
blackmagic16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 540
Send a message via Skype™ to blackmagic16

BlackMagic16's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Referrals - Bronze   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
You try re-downloading it?
But thats funny. I think that could be a new joke for me... Arcade games being an unreadable disc...
__________________

blackmagic16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 10:35 PM   #3
adamfool99
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmagic16 View Post
You try re-downloading it?
But thats funny. I think that could be a new joke for me... Arcade games being an unreadable disc...
Yea, I have even tried removing the game and saved games from my hard drive & redownloading. Ive tried doingh the Hard Drive Maintainance. Ive tried with a disc IN the console, WITHOUT a disc in the console, and the disc tray open.

Its just so odd that it works somedays, and doesn't others. All my other Arcade and Retail games work perfectly. I guess I have a moody Live Arcade Game.
adamfool99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:23 AM.